RACING RESULTS  RACING RESULTSRA

     welcome TO krazyaboutracing.com  we are now in our 19th year of covering motor sports on the "world wide web"    

"we may not have all the whistles and bells like the other auto race websites have however we have the best coverage of the sport period"

click the series logo above for the latest news and race coverage   or the department below we update the site on a daily basis ..

(home)   (LOCAL TRACK racing) (previous racing) (site news) (driver & team press releases)   (LOCAL TRACK NEWS)

 (previous  news) (MEET the staff(newsletter)  (web site info (HALL OF FAME)  (upcoming events(RACING INSIDER)

   (trackpass(the old'n days)   (multimedia(ONE ON ONE interviews)   (ANNUAL AWARDS)    (the peeled eye)  (contact us)

united states auto club united rebel sprint series world of outlaws sprint car series

buckeye outlaw sprint series  midwest sprint car series

  united states auto club  

www.usacracing.com

Seavey Takes Turkey Night, Kofoid is USAC Midget Champ

Devin Mayo

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media

 
Ventura, California (November 27, 2021)………Logan Seavey knows how to close the curtain, fade to black and roll credits in style.

 
On Saturday night, Seavey slammed the door on the 2021 USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship campaign with a monumental score in Saturday’s 80th running of the 98-lap ARP Turkey Night Grand Prix.

 
The season closing victory with the series at southern California’s Ventura Raceway allowed Seavey to become the first driver to win the season finales on dirt for all three of USAC’s National divisions.

 
In September of this year, he etched his name as the winner of the final USAC Silver Crown race of the year on dirt at Eldora Speedway. In mid-November, he shut down the Arizona Speedway dirt oval for the final time with a triumph in the USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship season finale.

 
For a born and bred California racer such as Seavey, the best truly was saved for last.

 
The Sutter, Calif. native and his California based team led three different times for a total of 70 laps in the Tom Malloy/Trench Shoring – Rodela Specialty Fabrication/King/Ed Pink Toyota, but their third time in the lead proved to be the charm.

 
Seavey swapped the lead with newly crowned USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Champion Buddy Kofoid a total of four times in a 25-lap span with Seavey taking the lead for good on the 42nd circuit, then controlling the remainder of the way with Kofoid in close quarters just behind.

 
The second victory of the year, and eighth of Seavey’s USAC National Midget career, moved him into a tie for 80th on the all-time series win list alongside Brady Bacon, Merle Bettenhausen, Tony Bettenhausen, Hank Butcher, Kevin Doty, Dan Drinan, Ronnie Duman, Brian Gerster, Justin Grant, Kenny Irwin Jr, Eddie Johnson, Buddy Kofoid, Michael Lewis, Andy Michner and Josh Wise.

 
However, for Seavey, this particular win was, by far, the one they’ll most cherish.

 
“Turkey Night has basically been number one on the list for our whole team,” Seavey explained. “I’m from California, crewmen Jerome Rodela and Chris Tramel are both from California and (car owner) Tom Malloy is from California. This is the race we’ve been looking at all year and this is the race we’ve been preparing for. This is the biggest race of the year for us.”

 
Saturday night’s race was chock-full of historical USAC moments. Kaylee Bryson (Muskogee, Okla.) recorded Fatheadz Fast Qualifying time to become the first woman to win the pole in Turkey Night’s grand history, which dates back to its inaugural running in 1934.

 
Her Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports counterpart, Taylor Reimer (Bixby, Okla.), qualified second and started alongside Bryson, making it the first time in USAC National Midget history that two women qualified first and second.

 
The duo led the field to the green with Bryson controlling the pace early on, leading the initial 17 laps of the event, which were the first ever in Turkey Night history led by a woman.

 
The action was interrupted early on by a crash in turn three on the 15th lap which involved both Brenham Crouch and Thomas Meseraull while they tussled for the 27th spot.  Crouch was the unluckiest victim, getting upside down.

 
Meseraull started the race via provisional after falling ill earlier in the day, arriving at the track just about an hour before feature time. Both drivers were okay, although both dropped out early after initially returning to the track following the incident.

 
Just before the red, Seavey, who started the race from the ninth position, had surged from fifth to third in one fell swoop on lap 15. After the red, he remained on a rapid advance to the second spot on lap 17 around the outside of Reimer for second, then around the outside of Bryson for the race lead just moments later on lap 18.

 
Following Seavey through the grapevine was Kofoid who utilized a slider to gravitate into the lead in turn three on lap 26. Seavey subsequently returned the favor and powered around the outside of Kofoid in turn four to regain the lead on lap 28.

 
Back and forth, back and forth, they went with Kofoid charging back into the lead on lap 33, using the topside to make the successful maneuver, amid both he and Seavey encountering an intimate meeting with lapped traffic.

 
Kofoid’s run proved to be short-lived yet again as, nine trips around the 1/5-mile dirt oval later, Seavey found a crevice to sneak back under Kofoid for the lead in turn one on lap 41 as the leaders continued to negotiate the endless logjam of lapped cars. It all came just in time, according to Seavey.

 
“When he went by for the lead, I knew it was going to be tough to get back,” Seavey admitted. “He was really trying to get to the rubber first. Luckily, it wasn’t quite in coming off four and I was able to drive back around him. We put on a decent race for a few laps, then the rubber came, and it was just hold on and save tires.”

 
A yellow on lap 50 for 22nd running Emerson Axsom’s backwards spin in turn one nearly collected the race leader, Seavey, as he darted right to narrowly avoid catastrophe. No harm, no foul. But the stoppage, as it turned out, would completely change the complexion of the race, something Seavey looked into his crystal ball and foretold.

 
“I kind of knew early that the rubber was coming, and I was just charging really hard to get to the front,” Seavey detailed. “As soon as I got to the lead, it was full save. But then Buddy got me, and I thought at the time, that was going to be it.

 
For me, it was just like Silver Crown racing where you get to the lead and try to hold on for the rest of the race,” Seavey continued.  “That experience probably helped me a lot right there.  I was able to get back by Buddy in lapped traffic and I saw him move down, so I knew he was feeling something on the bottom.  As soon as I went by him, I went straight back to the bottom, and I wasn’t moving after that."

 
And that’s where he stayed throughout the remainder, never meandering from the bottom, which didn’t allow Kofoid any room to search and make an attack even though he was able to get to Seavey’s rear bumper numerous occasions throughout the second half of the race, keeping pace within one to five car lengths throughout.

 
Following a lap 85 restart in which 21st running Jade Avedisian spun in turn one and ninth-place Cannon McIntosh stopped with a flat right rear on the back straightaway, the 45-minute rule came into effect, forcing the feature to be red flagged and necessitating an open red situation for fuel and additional adjustments as long as tires did not leave the ground.

 
Mitchel Moles used the late-race restart with 15 laps remaining to blitz underneath and past Kyle Larson for third exiting turn two. One last caution hit with seven to go for a Cannon McIntosh spin between turns three and four, creating one more final restart for Seavey to handle.

 
Seavey expertly navigated the choppy waters, not allowing Kofoid much of a chance to get a bumper in edgewise. Although, there was once such occasion with five laps to go in which Kofoid got into Seavey, which received the full brunt of Seavey’s attention at that point, even though time was running out on his right rear rubber, and Kofoid’s too.

 
“Both of our tires were about gone,” Seavey noted of he and Kofoid’s right rears during the final laps.  “I felt him bump me off four with a few to go and I knew it was time to go.  I knew I had a little bit of tire left and kind of took off a little bit. I don’t know how close he was at the end, but I was nervous.  I ran hard the last five laps, and I was praying the last lap that we didn’t blow a tire.”

 
The tire remained strong and the driver in the seat stood tall. Seavey kept Kofoid at bay in the final round and delivered the final knockout blow with an exhilarating wheelstand as he raced under the checkered flag for his first Turkey Night winning experience with Kofoid, Moles, Larson and Bryson rounding out the top-five.

 
Buddy Kofoid (Penngrove, Calif.) already had knowledge of his USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship when he took the green flag in Saturday night’s feature. The insurmountable 51-point lead allowed Kofoid to play with house money where he led twice for 11 laps to earn a career-best Turkey Night Grand Prix result of second in his Keith Kunz-Curb-Agajanian Motorsports/Mobil 1 – TRD – Toyota/Bullet By Spike/Speedway Toyota.

 
Mitchel Moles (Raisin City, Calif.) rounded out the podium in his first Turkey Night Grand Prix start, which earned him both a career best USAC National Midget feature finish and Don Basile Rookie of the Race honors to become just the seventh recipient of the award to finish inside the top-three, joining Kody Swanson (2nd in 2006), Levi Roberts (2nd in 2009), Dalton Armstrong (3rd in 2010), Ryan Bernal (3rd in 2012), Carson Macedo (3rd in 2016) and Cannon McIntosh (2nd in 2019).

 
Kyle Larson’s fourth-place finish was, oddly enough, the lowest finishing position of his Turkey Night Grand Prix career. The Elk Grove, Calif. native also finished fourth in his Rookie year of 2011. However, he did continue his incredible run in the event to nine consecutive top-four finishes in nine career starts.

 
Prior to Saturday, the best Turkey Night Grand Prix finish by a woman was 13th by Denise Bennet in 1988. In 2021, three drivers finished 13th or better with Kaylee Bryson leading the way in fifth, Taylor Reimer eighth and Macdoel, California’s Maria Cofer 13th.

 

 
===================================

 

 
USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: November 27, 2021 – Ventura Raceway Speedway – Ventura, California – 1/5-Mile Dirt Oval – 80th ARP Turkey Night Grand Prix

 
FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Kaylee Bryson, 71, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-11.678 ; 2. Taylor Reimer, 25K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-11.724; 3. Buddy Kofoid, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-11.735; 4. Mitchel Moles, 07w, Wood-11.740; 5. Ryan Timms, 85T, CBI-11.758; 6. Cannon McIntosh, 08, Dave Mac-11.778; 7. Maria Cofer, 57, Abacus-11.782; 8. Kyle Larson, 1K, Larson-11.801; 9. Logan Seavey, 25, Malloy-11.813; 10. Ryan Bernal, 87w, Wood-11.824; 11. Chris Windom, 89, CBI-11.834; 12. Brenham Crouch, 97, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-11.835; 13. Bryant Wiedeman, 01, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-11.845; 14. Justin Grant, 2J, RMS-11.856; 15. Emerson Axsom, 15, Petry-11.875; 16. Tanner Carrick, 71K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-11.915; 17. Tanner Thorson, 19T, Reinbold/Underwood-11.923; 18. Chase Elliott, 9, Larson-11.979; 19. Carson Macedo, 21, Tarlton-11.993; 20. Chance Crum, 26R, Rudeen-11.998; 21. Jade Avedisian, 86, CBI-12.022; 22. Chase Randall, 19A, Reinbold/Underwood-12.023; 23. Kaleb Montgomery, 8w, Woodland-12.053; 24. Hayden Reinbold, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-12.062; 25. Kevin Thomas Jr., 5, Petry-12.062; 26. Zeb Wise, 37w, Wood-12.068; 27. Cory Eliason, 26, Rudeen-12.103; 28. Matt Mitchell, 37m, Mitchell-12.151; 29. Dylan Ito, 73, Ford-12.205; 30. Chase Johnson, 68, Six8-12.227; 31. C.J. Leary, 89x, Ford-12.235; 32. Colby Copeland, 25m, Malloy-12.273; 33. Jarrett Soares, 12, Soares-12.297; 34. Caden Sarale, 32, Sarale-12.305; 35. Tyler Dolacki, 35, MF-12.307; 36. Ben Worth, 5K, Alexander-12.322; 37. Max Adams, 7NZ, BSL-12.326; 38. Carson Garrett, 15x, Garrett-12.358; 39. Brody Fuson, 51, Carlile-12.536; 40. Robby Josett, 73B, Ford-12.726; 41. Sage Bordenave, 35x, MF-12.730; 42. C.J. Sarna, 20, Sarna-12.912; 43. Terry Nichols, 1p, NP-12.966; 44. Ron Hazelton, 15ws, Hazelton-13.101; 45. Ryan Padgett, 1N, NP-13.282; 46. Joey Bishop, 45, Bishop-13.311; 47. Randi Pankratz, 8, Pankratz-NT; 48. Ricky Lewis, 1EM, NP-NT; 49. Jason McDougal, 5T, Alexander-NT; 50. Thomas Meseraull, 7x, RMS-NT.

 
SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST QUALIFIER: (12 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Justin Grant, 2. Chance Crum, 3. Chris Windom, 4. Tanner Thorson, 5. Zeb Wise, 6. Colby Copeland, 7. Dylan Ito, 8. Kaleb Montgomery, 9. Carson Garrett, 10. Tyler Dolacki, 11. Sage Bordenave, 12. Ron Hazelton, 13. Randi Pankratz. 2:25.65

 
COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND QUALIFIER: (12 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Brenham Crouch, 2. Jade Avedisian, 3. Emerson Axsom, 4. Cory Eliason, 5. Chase Johnson, 6. Chase Elliott, 7. Brody Fuson, 8. Ben Worth, 9. Hayden Reinbold, 10. Ryan Padgett, 11. C.J. Sarna, 12. Jarrett Soares. 2:28.09

 
INDY METAL FINISHING / INDY RACE PARTS THIRD QUALIFIER: (12 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Bryant Wiedeman, 2. Tanner Carrick, 3. Carson Macedo, 4. Kevin Thomas Jr., 5. Chase Randall, 6. Matt Mitchell, 7. Robby Josett, 8. Max Adams, 9. Caden Sarale, 10. Terry Nichols, 11. Joey Bishop, 12. C.J. Leary. NT

 
ELLIOTT’S CUSTOM TRAILERS & CARTS SEMI: (15 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Zeb Wise, 2. Chase Johnson, 3. Colby Copeland, 4. Chase Randall, 5. Matt Mitchell, 6. Robby Josett, 7. Kaleb Montgomery, 8. Max Adams, 9. Chase Elliott, 10. Caden Sarale, 11. Hayden Reinbold, 12. Ryan Padgett, 13. Terry Nichols, 14. Tyler Dolacki, 15. Brody Fuson, 16. Ben Worth, 18. Dylan Ito. NT

 
FEATURE: (98 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Logan Seavey (9), 2. Buddy Kofoid (3), 3. Mitchel Moles (4), 4. Kyle Larson (8), 5. Kaylee Bryson (1), 6. Justin Grant (11), 7. Ryan Bernal (10), 8. Taylor Reimer (2), 9. Tanner Thorson (20), 10. Zeb Wise (23), 11. Bryant Wiedeman (13), 12. Chase Randall (26), 13. Maria Cofer (7), 14. Kevin Thomas Jr. (22), 15. Chance Crum (14), 16. Colby Copeland (25), 17. Chris Windom (17), 18. Carson Macedo (19), 19. Cannon McIntosh (6), 20. Tanner Carrick (16), 21. Chase Johnson (24), 22. Chase Elliott (27-O), 23. Jade Avedisian (15), 24. Ryan Timms (5), 25. Brenham Crouch (12), 26. Cory Eliason (21), 27. Emerson Axsom (18), 28. Thomas Meseraull (28-P). NT

 
(O) represents a promoter’s option

 
(P) represents a USAC provisional starter

 
**Jason McDougal flipped during practice. Dylan Ito flipped during the semi. Brenham Crouch flipped on lap 15 of the feature.

 
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-17 Kaylee Bryson, Laps 18-25 Logan Seavey, Laps 26-27 Buddy Kofoid, Laps 28-32 Logan Seavey, Laps 33-41 Buddy Kofoid, Laps 42-98 Logan Seavey.

 
FINAL USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Buddy Kofoid-2586, 2-Chris Windom-2497, 3-Justin Grant-2372, 4-Emerson Axsom-2322, 5-Tanner Thorson-2293, 6-Logan Seavey-2211, 7-Thomas Meseraull-1982, 8-Kevin Thomas Jr.-1972, 9-Daison Pursley-1892, 10-Cannon McIntosh-1852.

 
FINAL OVERALL PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Justin Grant-230, 2-Tanner Thorson-209, 3-Chris Windom-204, 4-Thomas Meseraull-178, 5-Logan Seavey-171, 6-Brady Bacon-170, 7-Kevin Thomas Jr.-167, 8-Robert Ballou-131, 9-Buddy Kofoid-123, 10-Shane Cottle-106.

 

 
CONTINGENCY AWARD WINNERS:

 
GSP Driving Performance of the Night: Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
Don Basile Rookie of the Race: Mitchel Moles

 
Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifier: Kaylee Bryson

 
Simpson Race Products First Qualifier Winner: Justin Grant

 
Competition Suspension, Inc. Second Qualifier Winner: Brenham Crouch

 
Indy Metal Finishing / Indy Race Parts Third Qualifier Winner: Bryant Wiedeman

 
Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts Semi Winner: Zeb Wise

 
KSE Racing Products Hard Charger: Chase Randall (26th to 12th)

 
Saldana Racing Products First Non-Transfer: Matt Mitchell

 
Wilwood Brakes 13th Place Finisher: Maria Cofer

 

CANNON FIRES THE FIRST SHOT:
McINTOSH TOPS TURKEY NIGHT PRACTICE
By: Richie Murray – USAC Media

 
Ventura, California (November 26, 2021)………Cannon McIntosh led all challengers as the fastest driver in Friday night’s USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship practice at California’s Ventura Raceway.

 
The Bixby, Okla. native timed in with an 11.827 second lap in his Dave Mac Motorsports/DriveWFX.com – D.A. McIntosh – Smith Titanium/Spike/Speedway Toyota around the 1/5-mile dirt oval during the session, which was the final tune-up prior the 80 th running of the ARP Turkey Night Grand Prix at Ventura on Saturday, November 27.

 
McIntosh took the track on Friday in the Dave Mac Motorsports No. 17B, renumbered to his traditional No. 08 for this weekend’s activity. The No. 08 was out of commission following a last lap incident during Wednesday night’s feature at Merced (Calif.) Speedway.

 
The last, and only prior visit by McIntosh to Ventura and Turkey Night, came in 2019 when he led a race-high 67 laps before finishing 2nd to Kyle Larson in the 98-lapper, and was subsequently named the Don Basile Rookie of the Race.

 
USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship point leader Buddy Kofoid was second overall in practice at 11.842. Kofoid (Penngrove, Calif.) holds a 47-point lead over defending series champion Chris Windom entering the season finale on Saturday. Windom (Canton, Ill.) was eighth overall.

 
Thomas Meseraull (San Jose, Calif.) timed in third overall at 11.874 while Ryan Bernal (Hollister, Calif.) was fourth at 11.903 and the fastest Turkey Night Rookie, Mitchel Moles (Raisin City, Calif.), was fifth at 11.954.

 
Forty-four cars took time in the practice. Three-time Turkey Night Grand Prix winner and 2021 NASCAR Cup Series champion Kyle Larson (Elk Grove, Calif.) did not participate in practice nor did Turkey Night Rookie and 2020 NASCAR Cup Series titlist Chase Elliott (Dawsonville, Calif.) due to prior obligations.

 
Larson’s No. 1K was driven in practice by Kevin Thomas Jr. (Cullman, Ala.) who was 29 th quickest in the car. Thomas also practiced in his ride for Saturday’s race, the Petry Motorsports No. 5, and timed in 20 th quickest. Shane Golobic (Fremont, Calif.) practiced Elliott’s No. 9, timing in 22 nd overall. Golobic will compete in Matt Wood Racing’s No. 17w on Saturday.

 
Automotive Racing Products, the title sponsor of the 80th running of the Turkey Night Grand Prix, has added $15,000 to the event purse from top-to-bottom for the $10,000-to-win USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship event at Ventura on Saturday night, November 27.

 
USAC Western States Midget champions Robby Flock (1986-1989-1993-2002) and Johnny Cofer (1994) will serve as co-grand marshals for Saturday’s race.

 
Saturday’s program features single-car qualifying, three last chance races and a 98-lap feature event for the USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship along with a USAC West Coast Sprint Car semi-feature and feature.

 
On Saturday, pits open at 11am Pacific, with the drivers meeting at 2:30pm, the grandstands opening at 3pm and cars on track at 3:30pm, followed by qualifying and racing.

 
On Saturday, all tickets that are not reserved are $35. Reserved seats are $45 for ages 13 and older and $25 for ages 12 and under. Pit passes are $45 for members & $50 for non-members.

 
Race tickets are available now at www.venturaraceway.net.

 
The Turkey Night Grand Prix at Ventura will be streamed live on FloRacing at https://bit.ly/2ZpafUr.

 

 
===================================

 

 
USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP PRACTICE RESULTS: November 26, 2021 – Ventura Raceway Speedway – Ventura, California – 1/5-Mile Dirt Oval – 80th ARP Turkey Night Grand Prix

 
PRACTICE: 1. Cannon McIntosh, 08, Dave Mac-11.827; 2. Buddy Kofoid, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-11.842; 3. Thomas Meseraull, 7x, RMS-11.874; 4. Ryan Bernal, 87w, Wood-11.903; 5. Mitchel Moles, 07w, Wood-11.954; 6. Taylor Reimer, 25K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-11.970; 7. Zeb Wise, 37w, Wood-12.019; 8. Chris Windom, 89, CBI-12.036; 9. Mariah Ede, 71E, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.042; 10. Kaylee Bryson, 71, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.048; 11. Chase Johnson, 68, Six8-12.084; 12. Bryant Wiedeman, 01, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.089; 13. Justin Grant, 2J, RMS-12.095; 14. Emerson Axsom, 15, Petry-12.125; 15. Tanner Carrick, 71K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.143; 16. Chase Randall, 19A, Reinbold/Underwood-12.161; 17. Jade Avedisian, 86, CBI-12.182; 18. Carson Macedo, 21, Tarlton-12.197; 19. Ryan Timms, 85T, CBI-12.205; 20. Kevin Thomas Jr., 5, Petry-12.207; 21. Matt Mitchell, 37, Mitchell-12.218; 22. Shane Golobic, 9, Larson-12.224; 23. Brenham Crouch, 97, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.235; 24. Maria Cofer, 57, Abacus-12.283; 25. Max Adams, 7NZ, BSL-12.314; 26. Chance Crum, 26R, Rudeen-12.316; 27. Kaleb Montgomery, 8w, Woodland-12.411; 28. C.J. Leary, 89x, Ford-12.413; 29. Kevin Thomas Jr., 1K, Larson-12.427; 30. Hayden Reinbold, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-12.433; 31. Carson Garrett, 15x, Garrett-12.437; 32. Caden Sarale, 32, Sarale-12.441; 33. Ben Worth, 5K, Alexander-12.458; 34. Dylan Ito, 73, Ford-12.460; 35. Brody Fuson, 51, Carlile-12.490; 36. Ricky Lewis, 1EM, NP-12.524; 37. Tyler Dolacki, 35, MF-12.631; 38. Terry Nichols, 1p, NP-12.681; 39. C.J. Sarna, 20, Sarna-12.780; 40. Sage Bordenave, 35x, MF-12.869; 41. Jarrett Soares, 12, Soares-12.900; 42. Joey Bishop, 45, Bishop-13.018; 43. Ron Hazelton, 15ws, Hazelton-13.063; 44. Tanner Thorson, 19T, Reinbold/Underwood-13.142.

 
NEXT USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: November 27, 2021 – Ventura Raceway Speedway – Ventura, California – 1/5-Mile Dirt Oval – 80th ARP Turkey Night Grand Prix

 

KOFOID MAKES CHAMPIONSHIP STATEMENT WITH VICTORY AT MERCED 

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media

Merced, California (November 24, 2021)………In crunch time, you’ve got to deliver the goods if you want to reap the awards.

Buddy Kofoid brought the hammer and nail to California’s Merced Speedway on Wednesday night and, ultimately, arrived one step closer to sealing up the USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship in the penultimate round of the series.

The Penngrove, Calif. native took control of the feature with 14 laps remaining, then prevailed following a bevy of late-race restarts to score his sixth series victory of the season in his Keith Kunz-Curb-Agajanian Motorsports/Mobil 1 – TRD – Toyota/Bullet By Spike/Speedway Toyota.

Kofoid’s ninth career USAC National Midget feature triumph equaled Billy Boat, Chad Boat, Tony Elliott, Justin Grant and Chuck Gurney for ninth on the all-time win list.

Most importantly, though, Kofoid extended his lead to 47 in the series’ title race entering the season finale this Saturday night at southern California’s Ventura Raceway for the Turkey Night Grand Prix where another standard Kofoid performance would cement a championship season.

Kofoid maximized his effort, and point total, to open and close the curtain on the evening at Merced, earning his long-awaited first career USAC National Midget fast time during Fatheadz Eyewear Qualifying with a new one-lap track record run of 11.635, erasing the mark of 11.714 set by Carson Macedo 24 hours earlier.

Winning and winning often are two traits that make championship seasons easier to come by.  After going more than five months sans a feature win, Kofoid broke through with a score at Bakersfield (Calif.) Speedway on Nov. 16 and one more for good measure, five races later.

And, speaking of breaking through, Kofoid’s Merced win included a hurdle that had stood in his way for over a calendar year after finishing 2nd in both of his two most recent USAC National Midget feature starts at the track dating back an entire calendar year.

“It’s really cool to get my sixth win,” Kofoid said.  “We were close here last year, so I’m glad that we could be one spot better and pick up another win.  We got some more points, which is crucial going into Ventura.  But there’s nothing like winning; it’s pretty damn cool.”

Kofoid started his race from sixth while CB Industries teammates Jade Avedisian and Kofoid’s championship challenger, Chris Windom, occupied the front row.  Windom nailed the start and tore around the outside of Avedisian to take over the top spot.

By lap seven, Kofoid had clawed his way to second with a slider of Avedisian between turns three and four.  Avedisian, the 15-year-old Californian making just her sixth career series start, wasn’t gunshy on trading barbs with Kofoid as she countered Kofoid’s move with one of her own in turn one on the eighth lap, retaking the lead briefly before Kofoid got the last word a half-lap later in turns three and four on the cushion.

A lap past halfway of the 30-lap distance, Kofoid tracked down Windom, diving underneath the defending champ in turn three to occupy the spot briefly, but Windom turned down with great zeal and blitzed past Kofoid off the fourth corner to maintain the lead by a half-car length.

Suddenly, on lap 17, seventh starting Tanner Carrick became a player in the game, crawling the bottom to position himself in third place alongside Windom in turn two.  However, Kofoid kicked a shine and split between the pair at the exit of two, promptly shooting out the other side and into the lead while Carrick slotted into second ahead of Windom.

“When Chris gets out front, he can set a really good pace himself and, sometimes, it’s hard to beat them when they’re in clear air,” Kofoid explained.  “I felt like I could run the top really hard in turns one and two.  If anything, I thought we were kind of even in three and four, then it just got too far around, so I just started sliding myself and picking it up off and it started to work.  Luckily, (the track surface) started getting dark and I could see it taking rubber, so I got back up at the right time.”

Carrick’s thrill ride came to a crashing conclusion while running second, 1.1 ticks behind Kofoid, with only seven laps to go.  At that moment, Carrick snagged the turn one cushion, sending him spiraling upside down over the banking and through turns one and two, to grandmother’s house we go.  Carrick walked away unscathed.

While Kofoid decidedly had everything check at the front of the field, Avedisian cut in between the championship contenders on the lap 24 restart to put herself into second and in a prime position with a shot at becoming the first woman to ever win a USAC National Midget feature event.

Thomas Meseraull (17th) walked away from a lap 26 flip in turn two, setting up a restart with five laps remaining that saw Kofoid once again establish the alpha role as the leader of the pack while Avedisian and Windom tussled it out for second, each taking their respective turns in front of the other until both Windom (top) and Grant (bottom) simultaneously jetted by Avedisian for second and third at the exit of turn two.

Meanwhile, those two were just a distant note to Kofoid during the final stretch, stretching out to a comfortably pleasant 1.529 second victory over Windom, Grant, Avedisian and Logan Seavey.

Windom’s title defense now sees just a small glimmer of hope following Kofoid’s recent tear.  Windom makes note of the little things that have compounded of late in comparison to point leader Kofoid throughout USAC’s western tour in November following the Canton, Illinois driver’s runner-up finish in his CB Industries/NOS Energy Drink – PristineAuction.com – K & C Drywall/Spike/Speedway Toyota.

“They’re just on their game now,” Windom said of Kofoid and KKM.  “We aren’t on top of it.  I made a couple mistakes at Placerville, and we just haven’t been that good here.  I felt really good the first part of that race, then we ran out of tire, and I was just barely hanging on for second at the end.  Luckily, we still ended up second to keep it alive going into Ventura, but Buddy and his crew are on top of their game.  They deserve where they’re at.  We’ll go to Ventura, and you never know what can happen; we’ll give it our best.”

Justin Grant (Ione, Calif.) followed up Tuesday night’s Merced victory with a third-place result on Wednesday night after starting 17th on the grid in his RMS Racing/NOS Energy Drink – EnviroFab – Response Management Services/Spike/Speedway Toyota.  He’s now finished five of the last six races on the podium and his 13-place advancement in the feature earned him KSE Racing Products Hard Charger honors.

“We were really just rolling the infield berm right from the get-go,” Grant recalled.  “Our car was really good again, but we just got a little behind the eight-ball in qualifying, didn’t win our heat race and started pretty deep.  My car would dig up off the corners really really hard.  As we got to the front, those guys would start sliding each other, and when they killed their momentum off the corner, we could get them there and just go after the next one.  The bottom kind of went away the last two laps and we weren’t able to get off turn four like we had earlier.  But it was good night for us and everybody on this team.”

With her fourth-place finish, Jade Avedisian (Clovis, Calif.) became the fifth female driver to record a top-five finish in a dirt USAC National Midget feature event.  She joins the late Jeri Rice, Sarah McCune, Holly Shelton and Kaylee Bryson as the only ones to accomplish the feat.

Tucson, Arizona’s Rice recorded a 5th place finish at Eagle (Neb.) Raceway in 1988.  Perrysburg, Ohio’s Sarah McCune was a 5th place finisher at Tri-City Speedway in Granite City, Illinois in 2003.  Shelton raced to a pair of 3rd place results in 2017 at both Lawrenceburg Speedway during Indiana Midget Week and at Solomon Valley Speedway in Kansas.

Other top-fives earned by ladies throughout the history of USAC National Midget racing that occurred on pavement include Zionsville’s Bev Griffis, who finished 3rd at Winchester (Ind.) Speedway in 1991, and Westfield, Indiana’s Stephanie Mockler who took a 3rd at Indianapolis Raceway Park in 2006 and 5th at Toledo (OH) Speedway in 2007.  Taylor Ferns from Shelby Township, Michigan, took 5th at Fountain, Colorado’s Pikes Peak International Raceway in 2013.

No woman has ever won a USAC National Midget, National Sprint Car or Silver Crown feature.  The best ever finish for a woman in a USAC National event was a 2nd, earned by Sarah McCune at a midget race at Winchester in 1999.

 

===================================

 

USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: November 24, 2021 – Merced Speedway – Merced, California – 1/4-Mile Dirt Oval – Midget Madness

FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Buddy Kofoid, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-11.635 (New Track Record); 2. Kyle Larson, 1K, Larson-11.754; 3. Logan Seavey, 25, Malloy-11.760; 4. Cannon McIntosh, 08, Dave Mac-11.775; 5. Bryant Wiedeman, 01, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-11.789; 6. Carson Macedo, 21, Tarlton-11.798; 7. Shane Golobic, 17w, Wood-11.800; 8. Taylor Reimer, 25K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-11.830; 9. Chris Windom, 89, CBI-11.866; 10. Chase Randall, 19A, Reinbold/Underwood-11.866; 11. Jade Avedisian, 86, CBI-11.873; 12. Mitchel Moles, 07w, Wood-11.875; 13. Ryan Bernal, 87w, Wood-11.906; 14. Tanner Carrick, 71K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-11.915; 15. Brenham Crouch, 97, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-11.933; 16. Hayden Reinbold, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-11.933; 17. Ryan Timms, 85T, CBI-11.945; 18. Chase Johnson, 7NZ, BLS-11.947; 19. Justin Grant, 2J, RMS-11.969; 20. Maria Cofer, 57, Abacus-11.975; 21. Kaylee Bryson, 71, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-11.982; 22. Jake Andreotti, 00, Davis-12.015; 23. Tanner Thorson, 19T, Reinbold/Underwood-12.020; 24. Emerson Axsom, 15, Petry-12.037; 25. Kevin Thomas Jr., 5, Petry-12.053; 26. Thomas Meseraull, 7x, RMS-12.066; 27. Jason McDougal, 5T, Alexander-12.081; 28. Chance Crum, 26, Rudeen-12.167; 29. Kyle Beilman, 31, Beilman-12.192; 30. Chase Elliott,  9, Larson-12.299; 31. Santino Ferrucci, 16, Dave Mac-12.440; 32. Zeb Wise, 37w, Wood-NT.

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Chris Windom, 2. Ryan Timms, 3. Kaylee Bryson, 4. Buddy Kofoid, 5. Ryan Bernal, 6. Kevin Thomas Jr., 7. Bryant Wiedeman, 8. Kyle Beilman. 2:01.46

COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Tanner Carrick, 2. Carson Macedo, 3. Jake Andreotti, 4. Thomas Meseraull, 5. Kyle Larson, 6. Chase Johnson, 7. Chase Randall, 8. Chase Elliott. 2:03.06

INDY METAL FINISHING THIRD HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Tanner Thorson, 2. Jade Avedisian, 3. Justin Grant, 4. Logan Seavey, 5. Brenham Crouch, 6. Shane Golobic, 7. Jason McDougal, 8. Santino Ferrucci. 2:03.02

INDY RACE PARTS FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Emerson Axsom, 2. Maria Cofer, 3. Cannon McIntosh, 4. Mitchel Moles, 5. Taylor Reimer, 6. Chance Crum, 7. Hayden Reinbold. 2:02.10

ELLIOTT’S CUSTOM TRAILERS & CARTS SEMI: (12 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Shane Golobic, 2. Bryant Wiedeman, 3. Kyle Larson, 4. Taylor Reimer, 5. Brenham Crouch, 6. Jason McDougal, 7. Chase Johnson, 8. Kevin Thomas Jr., 9. Ryan Bernal, 10. Chase Randall, 11. Chance Crum, 12. Hayden Reinbold, 13. Chase Elliott, 14. Kyle Beilman, 15. Santino Ferrucci. 2:31.74

FEATURE: (30 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Buddy Kofoid (6), 2. Chris Windom (2), 3. Justin Grant (17), 4. Jade Avedisian (1), 5. Logan Seavey (5), 6. Emerson Axsom (9), 7. Bryant Wiedeman (11), 8. Shane Golobic (12), 9. Tanner Thorson (8), 10. Ryan Timms (16), 11. Taylor Reimer (13), 12. Kevin Thomas Jr. (23-P), 13. Maria Cofer (18), 14. Chance Crum (24-P), 15. Jake Andreotti (20), 16. Cannon McIntosh (4), 17. Mitchel Moles (14), 18. Kaylee Bryson (19), 19. Brenham Crouch (15), 20. Carson Macedo (3), 21. Thomas Meseraull (21), 22. Tanner Carrick (7), 23. Jason McDougal (22), 24. Kyle Larson (10). NT

(P) represents a provisional starter

**Tanner Carrick flipped on lap 24 of the feature. Thomas Meseraull flipped on lap 26 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-16 Chris Windom, Laps 17-30 Buddy Kofoid.

USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Buddy Kofoid-2515, 2-Chris Windom-2468, 3-Justin Grant-2317, 4-Emerson Axsom-2299, 5-Tanner Thorson-2247, 6-Logan Seavey-2141, 7-Thomas Meseraull-1959, 8-Kevin Thomas Jr.-1937, 9-Daison Pursley-1892, 10-Cannon McIntosh-1826.

OVERALL PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Justin Grant-225, 2-Chris Windom-204, 3-Tanner Thorson-198, 4-Thomas Meseraull-178, 5-Brady Bacon-170, 6-Logan Seavey-163, 7-Kevin Thomas Jr.-159, 8-Robert Ballou-131, 9-Buddy Kofoid-122, 10-Shane Cottle-106.

NEXT USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: November 27, 2021 – Ventura Raceway Speedway – Ventura, California – 1/4-Mile Dirt Oval – 80th ARP Turkey Night Grand Prix

 

CONTINGENCY AWARD WINNERS:

GSP Driving Performance of the Night: Thomas Meseraull

Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifier: Buddy Kofoid

Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner: Chris Windom

Competition Suspension, Inc. Second Heat Winner: Tanner Carrick

Indy Metal Finishing Third Heat Winner: Tanner Thorson

Indy Race Parts Fourth Heat Winner: Emerson Axsom

Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts Semi Winner: Shane Golobic

KSE Racing Products Hard Charger: Justin Grant (17th to 3rd)

Saldana Racing Products First Non-Transfer: Chase Johnson

Wilwood Brakes 13th Place Finisher: Maria Cofer

 

NO STOPPING GRANT IN NON-STOP MERCED USAC MIDGET OPENER

 

Rich Forman

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media

 
Merced, California (November 23, 2021)………Throughout the month of November, Justin Grant has repeatedly shown how the west is won.

 
Traveling south, east and north throughout the first 31 races on the USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship schedule this season, the Ione, Calif. driver managed just one single victory.

 
In the past seven races, Grant has quadrupled his total to four wins on the season, including three of the last seven, and each of the last two.

 
The latest of those triumphs came Tuesday night in the first of two consecutive evenings at California’s Merced Speedway where Grant tussled to-and-fro with Tanner Thorson throughout the entire 30-lap distance, securing the spot on lap six, then taking control of the preferred line to stave off the frequent challenges posed by Thorson.

 
Grant, for the first time in his career, won back-to-back USAC National Midget feature events, and he did it in record fashion during a non-stop, green-to-checkered race that was completed in 6:14.35, demolishing the former 30-lap track record for the series at the quarter-mile dirt oval, a 7:18.810 set by Tanner Thorson in 2020.

 
The victory, in his RMS Racing/NOS Energy Drink – EnviroFab – Response Management Services/Spike/Speedway Toyota, was the ninth of Grant’s USAC National Midget career, tying him with Billy Boat, Chad Boat, Tony Elliott and Chuck Gurney for 76th place on the all-time list.
Speaking of wins, it was Grant’s 12 th overall in USAC National competition this season, tying himself with Thorson for the most in the series. Grant has 4 Midget, 7 Sprint and 1 Silver Crown. Thorson has 7 midget and 5 sprint.

 
As for the recent flurry of additions to the win column for Grant, he chalks it up to good ol’ fashioned momentum. Once the ball got rolling with an opening night win at Western World on November 12, followed by a 100-lap victory at Placerville on Nov. 20, the air of confidence became paramount for both driver and team, a self-assurance which carried over to even more success at Merced, where the team similarly won last year’s opening night with driver Thomas Meseraull.

 
“I’ve had a great car all year, but I really think we just finally got a little bit of momentum,” Grant explained. ‘’This series is so tough; everybody’s so, so close.  Just catching a little bit of momentum can change your whole year; it can turn your whole year around, and we’ve seen that here.”

 
Grant began his race from the outside of the front row, alongside Thorson who jumped out to the early advantage at the drop of the green. However, Grant landed a barrage of sliders on Thorson that Thorson was able to counteract three different times throughout the first five circuits.

 
On lap six, Grant finally found the upper hand when he took a diamond approach between turns three and four. As Thorson slid through the middle, Grant dug in and powered underneath the 2016 USAC National Midget champ at the exit of turn four to lead by a half car length at the stripe.

 
“The first 10 laps, I had what was probably the best car I’ve ever driven,” Grant revealed. “This thing was just wide open, and I was hardly moving my hands.”

 
At the halfway point, Grant was in the midst of enjoying the relative comfort of a one-plus second lead as he navigated the topside of turns one and two and the bottom of turns three and four. However, as it goes on long green flag runs, a clear view out in front of him was on the brink of extinction as he continued his rapid descent on lapped traffic.

 
“Just watching lapped traffic, I was kind of running the top down there, then entering in the middle and coming off the bottom, and it got to where I couldn’t catch lapped cars anymore,” Grant explained. “I wasn’t closing on them and I couldn’t really get around them even if they were slow or just on the bottom, so I knew if I just stayed on the bottom, he was going to have to be a lot better than me to get around me, and I thought our car was good enough, so it wasn’t going to be a problem.”

 
Down to two car lengths by lap 19 and down to one car length by lap 20, Thorson was now wheel-to-wheel with Grant coming off the fourth corner with eight laps remaining, missing out on the lead by a mere half-car length at the line.

 
Thorson briefly appeared to have the bottom line to himself as the two entered turn one, but caught a crumb of the berm, and pushing him slightly up the track, erasing all the ground he had deleted from Grant. Five laps later, however, Thorson had caught back up to Grant in turn three, clipping the same pesky berm that wrote the epitaph for Thorson’s second-straight Merced winning bid.

 
“I tried to run the top a little bit when I was leading down in three and four and tried to peel off,” Thorson stated. “The fastest lane was on the bottom, so it would’ve taken a lot. I got to him at one point getting into turn three and got the left front on the berm and shot my chances right there.”

 
Grant sensed the pressure and subsequently realized he had to safeguard his position ever so subtly as the laps ticked down.

 
“We were a little free at the end and I knew I had to protect,” Grant remembered. “I figured Tanner would be getting better; his stuff digs up through the slick pretty good.”

 
For the most part, Grant’s path to victory down the stretch was unaffected as the lappers went straight to the top while Grant buckled in on the low line, keeping up his momentum through the turns, and in turn, the season, as was the theme of the night.

 
“I caught a lot of breaks with the lappers moving high and I was able to roll by,” Grant recalled.  “I didn’t really break my momentum, which was huge.  You don’t want to get into a dogfight with Tanner.  He’s pretty good at dogfighting, but so am I. Between he and I, they usually get pretty rowdy.  But we avoided that, and we ended up in victory lane.”

 
With one more clip of the berm between turns three and four by Thorson, Grant was on easy street from there on out as he opened his lead up to seven car lengths by races’ end, eventually closing the evening with a 0.515 second margin of victory over Thorson, Buddy Kofoid, Emerson Axsom and Cannon McIntohs.

 
“I’ve got to be the luckiest guy in the world, I tell you what,” Grant exclaimed. “I’ve got a smoking hot wife, I’ve got great kids, I get to come out here and drive racecars and lappers just seem to move out of the way. I’m catching inverts all the time.  I might be the luckiest guy in the world.  I’ll take them how I can get them anyway and I’ll take all the help I can get.  I love driving midgets and I love racing this car.”

 
Thorson (Minden, Nev.) finished second for his best result since winning at Wisconsin’s Angell Park Speedway on September 5. Thorson acknowledges he felt Grant was better at the start but did his best to fend him off at the start to lead the opening five laps in his Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports/AME Electrical – MVT – Smith Titanium/Spike/Stanton SR-11x.

 
Buddy Kofoid’s third-place result, coupled with Chris Windom’s 11 th place finish, put Kofoid up on Windom in the USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship standings by a relatively wide 41-point margin in his Keith Kunz-Curb-Agajanian Motorsports/Mobil 1 – TRD – Toyota/Bullet By Spike/Speedway Toyota with now just two races remaining.

 
Furthermore, new track records were rampant throughout the event with the one, 10, 12 and 30-lap records for USAC National Midgets at Merced falling.

 
The main man in Tuesday night’s Fatheadz Qualifying was Carson Macedo, who set quick time and a new USAC National Midget track record with a blistering lap of 11.714 seconds, which broke the previous record of 11.838, set by Kyle Larson in 2020.

 
Chris Windom's time of 2:00.07 in Simpson Race Products Heat Race One obliterated the previous 10-lap record of 2:06.569, which was set by Thomas Meseraull in 2020.

 
Macedo’s second track record of the night came during the Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts Semi-Feature, when he paced the field for 12 laps in 2:28.240.

 
Merced’s former one-lap track record holder and newly crowned NASCAR Cup Series Champion, Kyle Larson suffered engine woes during hot laps and qualifying. He returned for his heat race, driving from 8 th to 5 th which put him one spot out of a transfer position. In the semi-feature, Larson made a valiant charge from 15 th to 8 th, missing the final transfer spot and a position in the feature starting lineup by two positions.

 
              
===================================

 

 
USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: November 23, 2021 – Merced Speedway – Merced, California – 1/4-Mile Dirt Oval – Midget Madness

 
FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Carson Macedo, 21, Tarlton-11.714 (New Track Record); 2. Logan Seavey, 25, Malloy-11.738; 3. Emerson Axsom, 15, Petry-11.826; 4. Zeb Wise, 37w, Wood-11.884; 5. Cannon McIntosh, 08, Dave Mac-11.932; 6. Mitchel Moles, 07w, Wood-11.947; 7. Thomas Meseraull, 7x, RMS-11.969; 8. Buddy Kofoid, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-11.989; 9. Justin Grant, 2J, RMS-11.997; 10. Tanner Thorson, 19T, Reinbold/Underwood-12.001; 11. Jason McDougal, 5T, Alexander-12.016; 12. Brenham Crouch, 97, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.020; 13. Tanner Carrick, 71K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.020; 14. Kevin Thomas Jr., 5, Petry-12.026; 15. Shane Golobic, 17w, Wood-12.053; 16. Ryan Bernal, 87w, Wood-12.056; 17. Jade Avedisian, 86, CBI-12.092; 18. Kaylee Bryson, 71, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.100; 19. Maria Cofer, 57, Abacus-12.115; 20. Ryan Timms, 85T, CBI-12.116; 21. Chris Windom, 89, CBI-12.141; 22. Hayden Reinbold, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-12.141; 23. Jake Andreotti, 00A, Davis-12.148; 24. Chase Johnson, 7NZ, BLS-12.198; 25. Taylor Reimer, 25K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.215; 26. Chance Crum, 26, Rudeen-12.243; 27. Chase Elliott, 9, Larson-12.321; 28. Carson Sousa, 00, Mounce/Stout-12.421; 29. Kyle Beilman, 31, Beilman-12.527; 30. Santino Ferrucci, 16, Dave Mac-12.560; 31. Kyle Larson, 1K, Larson-NT; 32. Chase Randall, 19A, Reinbold/Underwood-NT; 33. Bryant Wiedeman, 01, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-NT (Time of 11.996 disallowed).

 
SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Chris Windom, 2. Cannon McIntosh, 3. Justin Grant, 4. Tanner Carrick, 5. Carson Macedo, 6. Taylor Reimer, 7. Jade Avedisian, 8. Bryant Wiedeman, 9. Kyle Beilman. 2:00.070 (New Track Record)

 
COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Kaylee Bryson, 2. Tanner Thorson, 3. Mitchel Moles, 4. Kevin Thomas Jr., 5. Logan Seavey, 6. Hayden Reinbold, 7. Chance Crum, 8. Santino Ferrucci. 2:01.960

 
INDY METAL FINISHING THIRD HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Shane Golobic, 2. Jason McDougal, 3. Emerson Axsom, 4. Maria Cofer, 5. Kyle Larson, 6. Jake Andreotti, 7. Thomas Meseraull, 8. Chase Elliott. NT

 
INDY RACE PARTS FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Buddy Kofoid, 2. Ryan Timms, 3. Chase Johnson, 4. Ryan Bernal, 5. Brenham Crouch, 6. Zeb Wise, 7. Chase Randall, 8. Carson Sousa. 2:01.820

 
ELLIOTT’S CUSTOM TRAILERS & CARTS SEMI: (12 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Carson Macedo, 2. Logan Seavey, 3. Thomas Meseraull, 4. Brenham Crouch, 5. Zeb Wise, 6. Jade Avedisian, 7. Jake Andreotti, 8. Kyle Larson, 9. Taylor Reimer, 10. Chance Crum, 11. Chase Elliott, 12. Hayden Reinbold, 13. Bryant Wiedeman, 14. Kyle Beilman, 15. Santino Ferrucci, 16. Chase Randall. 2:28.240 (New Track Record)

 
FEATURE: (30 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Justin Grant (2), 2. Tanner Thorson (1), 3. Buddy Kofoid (3), 4. Emerson Axsom (6), 5. Cannon McIntosh (5), 6. Shane Golobic (7), 7. Mitchel Moles (4), 8. Logan Seavey (11), 9. Carson Macedo (10), 10. Jason McDougal (14), 11. Chris Windom (9), 12. Zeb Wise (12), 13. Tanner Carrick (16), 14. Thomas Meseraull (13), 15. Ryan Bernal (18), 16. Kaylee Bryson (8), 17. Kevin Thomas Jr. (17), 18. Ryan Timms (21), 19. Jade Avedisian (19), 20. Maria Cofer (20), 21. Chase Johnson (22), 22. Brenham Crouch (15), 23. Bryant Wiedeman (23-P), 24. Hayden Reinbold (24-P). 6:14.35 (New Track Record)

 
(P) represents a provisional starter

 
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-5 Tanner Thorson, Laps 6-30 Justin Grant.

 
USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Buddy Kofoid-2434, 2-Chris Windom-2393, 3-Justin Grant-2247, 4-Emerson Axsom-2236, 5-Tanner Thorson-2193, 6-Logan Seavey-2074, 7-Thomas Meseraull-1931, 8-Kevin Thomas Jr.-1898, 9-Daison Pursley-1892, 10-Cannon McIntosh-1786.

 
OVERALL PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Justin Grant-211, 2-Chris Windom-204, 3-Tanner Thorson-198, 4-Thomas Meseraull-178, 5-Brady Bacon-170, 6-Logan Seavey-163, 7-Kevin Thomas Jr.-159, 8-Robert Ballou-131, 9-Buddy Kofoid-117, 10-Shane Cottle-106.

 
NEXT USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE: November 24, 2021 – Merced Speedway – Merced, California – 1/4-Mile Dirt Oval

 

 
CONTINGENCY AWARD WINNERS:

 
GSP Driving Performance of the Night: Jade Avedisian

 
Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifier: Carson Macedo

 
Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner: Chris Windom

 
Competition Suspension, Inc. Second Heat Winner: Kaylee Bryson

 
Indy Metal Finishing Third Heat Winner: Shane Golobic

 
Indy Race Parts Fourth Heat Winner: Buddy Kofoid

 
Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts Semi Winner: Carson Macedo

 
KSE Racing Products Hard Charger: Jason McDougal (14th to 10th)

 
Saldana Racing Products First Non-Transfer: Jake Andreotti

 
Wilwood Brakes 13th Place Finisher: Tanner Carrick
 
 
 

Kofoid's Ups & Downs Lead Him to the Mountaintop of USAC Midgets in 2021

Dave Olson

 

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media


 
Speedway, Indiana (December 1, 2021)………When posed the question prior to the start of his 2021 season of whether anything less than a USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship would be a disappointment, Buddy Kofoid showed no hesitation in unequivocally acknowledging that fact.

 
After capturing Rookie of the Year honors in 2020, the Penngrove, Calif. driver elevated his game even more the following year, scoring the series title in his second full season of competition on the strength of six victories in a campaign that saw its share of triumphs and tribulations, including an injury that very easily could’ve derailed what became the 19-year-old driver’s destiny.

 
The pressure, whether it’s produced by Kofoid himself or thrust upon him, is what he thrives upon. An outlook of “championship and nothing less” gave the uber-talented Kofoid the chip on his shoulder that provided an unwavering edge needed to succeed at the national level.

 
“I bring that pressure on myself; I guess that’s kind of how I work,” Kofoid acknowledged.  “To me, my job was to win the championship and that’s what I was brought on to do.  I knew that, and I knew I wouldn’t accept anything less anyway.  For me, personally, winning races and winning championships is what keeps you going. I like the pressure and, to me, if you don’t get nervous, that’s not a good thing.  You get nervous because you care, and you want to do good, and you put that kind of pressure on yourself when you want to achieve something.”

 
Returning to the fold with the same crew chief as the previous year – Jarrett Kramer – the same venerable Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports team and high expectations from himself, his peers and the public, Kofoid came flying right out the box with victories in two of the first three events, including February’s daytime opener at Bubba Raceway Park in Ocala, Fla. followed by the biggest charge by any driver during the season, a 16 th to 1 st performance to win at Tulsa, Oklahoma’s Port City Raceway in April.

 
Adding victories at Bloomington Speedway and Gas City I-69 Speedway in June propelled Kofoid to the Indiana Midget Week title. A solid July saw three more top-ten finishes in four additional starts, which provided Kofoid a sturdy 37-point lead over defending series champion Chris Windom entering the second half of the season. But that’s where things took an unexpected excursion.

 
A late model crash at Minnesota’s Elko Speedway on July 24 resulted in a broken right wrist and a broken left foot for Kofoid. With an arm cast grooved to fit the curvature of his steering wheel, ala Jim Hurtubise, Kofoid finished 10 th his first time out in the body armor at Pennsylvania’s Grandview Speedway. Coupled with Windom’s victory that same night, Kofoid’s point lead was in jeopardy after being sliced down to 13.

 
Kofoid was forced to acclimate to his new clime inside the racecar, firstly merely discovering a new comfort level in the car. Since he couldn’t close his right hand all the way, the team beefed up the steering wheel with extra padding on one side to make it fatter and easier to grip. Furthermore, the body on the right side of the car was spaced out a bit more in order for him to lift his arm up higher since he had no wrist movement.

 
“It was frustrating; It was a nuisance; and it hurt,” Kofoid explained.  “I made sure that I could race because I wanted that championship, and I accepted the challenges that it was going to bring.  I made sure to get a custom, form-fitted cast and tried to take all the right steps to make myself as comfortable as I could.  When your wrist movement is taken away, it forces you to chicken wing.  With little stuff like that, we did as much as we could to help.  It was definitely tough, and I feel like I float my right hand a lot.  But when you take it away completely, you realize how much you actually use it.”

 
While Kofoid didn’t win with the cast, coming as close as second on two occasions at Pennsylvania’s Lanco’s Clyde Martin Memorial Speedway and at South Dakota’s Huset’s Speedway, he continued to perform at a high level with 12 top-tens in 12 starts with the cast, including eight top-five results.

 
The spectacular run of consistency gave Kofoid the confidence that if he could run halfway decent with the cast, once he returned to normal, he felt like he would perform even better. Akin to running with ankle weights or swinging a fungo bat before going to the real deal, theoretically, everything would seemingly become easier once the medical shackles were released.

 
Despite that, Kofoid did lose his grip on the point lead following the 4-Crown Nationals at Ohio’s Eldora Speedway, falling behind Windom. However, that marked the final race Kofoid had to endure with the cast.

 
From that point forward, the season took on a new look for Kofoid beginning with the ensuing event in October at Indiana’s Tri-State Speedway, which returned his full confidence despite a less-than-stellar finish that resulted in a dip further back in the point standings behind Windom. While battling for the race lead that night, Kofoid was involved in a kerfuffle that caused him to flip but managed to save face by returning to finish ninth in the final rundown.

 
At that juncture, Kofoid and team discovered something else that had been shackling their performance.

 
“We found out in October, after the cast came off, that the car that we had run during the summer months was built with a different kind of chromoly and it ended up not working really well for us,” Kofoid detailed.  “We really struggled with it, and once we got rid of that car and back to what all the other cars were like, and what my older car was like, that fixed some of those problems we were having.  That started to help get our speed back and getting the cast off helped even more.”

 
With knowledge of the car issue and now free of pain as he headed out west for the final nine events of the season, Kofoid felt a flip of the switch was coming soon in the Golden State.

 
“There’s something about home state racing; it does something to you; I don’t know what it is,” Kofoid comprehended.  “The start of the western swing was really where it started to click again like it had been the rest of the year.”

 
Kofoid shot back ahead of Windom and into the point lead with his first victory in five months at Bakersfield Speedway on Nov. 16. However, a rough go in the Hangtown 100 opener at Placerville Speedway demoted Kofoid back to second in the standings, down 13 to Windom. The tables were turned the following night at Placerville as Kofoid took fifth and Windom uncharacteristically spun out on his own while leading the feature.

 
Kofoid never relinquished the point lead from that point forward, finishing on the podium in each of the final three races, starting with a second on the first night at Merced Speedway. His first career fast qualifying time with the series followed the next night, which was punctuated by a feature victory.

 
At the finale in Ventura, Calif., Kofoid wrapped up the championship by gaining four points in qualifying after timing in third quick. With house money, he took second place in the Turkey Night Grand Prix feature and celebrated an 89-point advantage in the final standings.

 
Kofoid became the sixth teenager to win the USAC National Midget driving title, joining Jeff Gordon (1990), Bobby East (2004), Christopher Bell (2013), Spencer Bayston (2017) and Cole Whitt (2008), who was the youngest to win it at age 17.

 
Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports’ 11 th entrant title is a new record, breaking the tie it held with Steve Lewis. Kunz’s previous series entrant championships came in 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017 and 2018.

 
The 40 races run in 2021 were the most contested by the USAC National Midget division since 49 were held in 1988, 33 years ago.

 
Kofoid became the sixth driver, and the first in seven seasons, to score the Indiana Midget Week title and the USAC National Midget championship in the same season. He joins Jerry Coons Jr. (2007), Bryan Clauson (2011), Darren Hagen (2012), Christopher Bell (2013) and Rico Abreu (2014) in that category.

 
For the first time since 1977, three drivers reached six wins or more during a USAC National Midget season: Tanner Thorson (7), Chris Windom (7) and Buddy Kofoid (6). Forty-four years ago, it was Johnny Parsons (10), Rich Vogler (6) and Sleepy Tripp (6).

 
Kofoid’s mark of 37 top-tens during the 2021 USAC National Midget season was the most since Danny Caruthers in 1971. Kofoid’s mark of 28 top-fives was also historic, with it being the most since Mel Kenyon 1977. All three drivers captured the championship during those respective seasons.

 
There were five first-time USAC National Midget winners in 2021, tied for the most over the last 13 seasons. Among them were Emerson Axsom, Daison Pursley, Kyle Cummins, Corey Day and Ryan Timms who, at just 15 years, 3 months and 12 days old, became the youngest feature winner in the history of the series with a victory at California’s Placerville Speedway in November.

 
Chris Windom and Justin Grant each scored the most lucrative victories of the 2021 USAC National Midget season. Windom collected $20,000 at South Dakota’s Huset’s Speedway in September while Grant notched $20 Grand for himself with a victory in November at Placerville. Both races were 100-lappers, the two longest races on the schedule.

 
Waco, Texas native Chase Randall became the first Texan to capture USAC National Midget Rookie of the Year honors since James McElreath in 1976.

 
Kyle Larson became the first driver ever to win a USAC National Midget feature on dirt and the NASCAR Cup Series championship in the same season. The Elk Grove, Calif. driver won twice in 2021 with USAC, first at the BC39 at The Dirt Track at Indianapolis Motor Speedway in August then again at his home track of Placerville in November.

 
Logan Seavey, meanwhile, became the first driver to win the season finales on dirt for all three of USAC’s National divisions. In September, he etched his name as the winner of the final USAC Silver Crown race of the year on dirt at Eldora. In mid-November, he shut down the Arizona Speedway dirt oval for the final time with a triumph in the USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship season finale, then finished off with a midget win in the Turkey Night Grand Prix at Ventura in late-November. He also captured a score in June during Indiana Midget Week at Lawrenceburg.

 
Returning to victory lane during the 2021 season were Thomas Meseraull who scored four wins in four different months throughout the year as well as Tyler Courtney who moved into the top-five all-time in terms of USAC National feature victories at Eldora Speedway with his win in the race held the night before the 4-Crown Nationals.

 

 
==================================

 
 
2021 USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK NATIONAL MIDGET STAT LEADERS

 
Driver Champion: Buddy Kofoid

 
Entrant Champion: Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #67

 
Rookie of the Year: Chase Randall (11 th)

 
Most Feature Wins: 7-Tanner Thorson & Chris Windom

 
Laps Led: 217-Buddy Kofoid

 
Top-Fives: 28-Buddy Kofoid

 
Top-Tens: 37-Buddy Kofoid

 
Fast Qualifying Times: 6-Tanner Thorson

 
Heat Race Wins: 11-Thomas Meseraull

 
Feature Starts: 40-Emerson Axsom, Justin Grant, Buddy Kofoid, Cannon McIntosh, Thomas Meseraull, Logan Seavey, Tanner Thorson & Chris Windom

 
Most Positions Gained in a Feature: Apr 10: Port City Raceway – Buddy Kofoid (16 th to 1 st) & Jun 9: Circle City Raceway – Logan Seavey (22 nd to 7 th)

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
2021 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE & RESULTS

 
Feb 6: Bubba Raceway Park – Ocala, FL
WINNER: Buddy Kofoid (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #67)

 
Feb 8: Bubba Raceway Park – Ocala, FL
WINNER: Thomas Meseraull (RMS Racing #7x)

 
Apr 10: Port City Raceway – Tulsa, OK
WINNER: Buddy Kofoid (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #67)

 
Apr 11: Port City Raceway – Tulsa, OK
WINNER: Tanner Thorson (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports #19T)

 
Apr 30: Kokomo Speedway – Kokomo, IN
WINNER: Emerson Axsom (Petry Motorsports #15)

 
May 1: Kokomo Speedway – Kokomo, IN
WINNER: Chris Windom (CB Industries #89)

 
Jun 3: (I) Paragon Speedway – Paragon, IN
WINNER: Thomas Meseraull (RMS Racing #7x)

 
Jun 4: (I) Bloomington Speedway – Bloomington, IN
WINNER: Buddy Kofoid (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #67)

 
Jun 5: (I) Lawrenceburg Speedway – Lawrenceburg, IN
WINNER: Logan Seavey (Tom Malloy #25)

 
Jun 6: (I) Tri-State Speedway – Haubstadt, IN
WINNER: Kyle Cummins (Glenn Styres Racing #3G)

 
Jun 9: (I) Circle City Raceway – Indianapolis, IN
WINNER: Corey Day (Clauson Marshall Racing #47BC)

 
Jun 10: (I) Lincoln Park Speedway – Putnamville, IN
WINNER: Tanner Thorson (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports #19T)

 
Jun 11: (I) Gas City I-69 Speedway – Gas City, IN
WINNER: Buddy Kofoid (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #67)

 
Jun 12: (I) Kokomo Speedway – Kokomo, IN
WINNER: Chris Windom (CB Industries #89)

 
Jul 13: (M) Red Dirt Raceway – Meeker, OK
WINNER: Daison Pursley (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #71K)

 
Jul 15: (M) Solomon Valley Raceway – Beloit, KS
WINNER: Tanner Thorson (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports #19T)

 
Jul 16: (M) Jefferson County Speedway – Fairbury, NE
WINNER: Tanner Thorson (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports #19T)

 
Jul 17: (M) (F) Jefferson County Speedway – Fairbury, NE
WINNER: Emerson Axsom (Petry Motorsports #15)

 
Aug 3: (E) Grandview Speedway – Bechtelsville, PA
WINNER: Chris Windom (CB Industries #89)

 
Aug 4: (E) Action Track USA – Kutztown, PA
WINNER: Daison Pursley (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #71K)

 
Aug 5: (E) Bridgeport Motorsports Park – Swedesboro, NJ
WINNER: Tanner Thorson (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports #19T)

 
Aug 6: (E) Bloomsburg Fair Raceway – Bloomsburg, PA
WINNER: Tanner Thorson (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports #19T)

 
Aug 7: (E) Lanco's Clyde Martin Memorial Speedway – Newmanstown, PA
WINNER: Justin Grant (RMS Racing #2J)

 
Aug. 19: (F) The Dirt Track at IMS – Indianapolis, IN
WINNER: Kyle Larson (CB Industries #86x)

 
Sep 5: Angell Park Speedway – Sun Prairie, WI
WINNER: Tanner Thorson (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports #19T)

 
Sep 10: (F) Huset's Speedway – Brandon, SD
WINNER: Thomas Meseraull (RMS Racing #7x)

 
Sep 11: (F) Huset's Speedway – Brandon, SD
WINNER: Chris Windom (CB Industries #89)

 
Sep 12: (F) Huset's Speedway – Brandon, SD
WINNER: Chris Windom (CB Industries #89)

 
Sep 24: Eldora Speedway – Rossburg, OH
WINNER: Tyler Courtney (Clauson Marshall Racing #7BC)

 
Sep 25: (F) Eldora Speedway – Rossburg, OH
WINNER: Chris Windom (CB Industries #89)

 
Oct 9: Tri-State Speedway – Haubstadt, IN
WINNER: Thomas Meseraull (RMS Racing #7x)

 
Nov 12: Arizona Speedway – San Tan Valley, AZ
WINNER: Justin Grant (RMS Racing #2J)

 
Nov 13: Arizona Speedway – San Tan Valley, AZ
WINNER: Chris Windom (CB Industries #89)

 
Nov 16: Bakersfield Speedway – Bakersfield, CA
WINNER: Buddy Kofoid (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #67)

 
Nov 18: Placerville Speedway – Placerville, CA
WINNER: Ryan Timms (CB Industries #85T)

 
Nov 19: Placerville Speedway – Placerville, CA
WINNER: Kyle Larson (Kyle Larson Racing #1K)

 
Nov 20: Placerville Speedway – Placerville, CA
WINNER: Justin Grant (RMS Racing #2J)

 
Nov 23: Merced Speedway – Merced, CA
WINNER: Justin Grant (RMS Racing #2J)

 
Nov 24: Merced Speedway – Merced, CA
WINNER: Buddy Kofoid (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #67)

 
Nov 27: Ventura Raceway – Ventura, CA
WINNER: Logan Seavey (Tom Malloy #25)

 
------------------------ KEY DEFINITIONS -------------------------

 
(I) represents an Indiana Midget Week event

 
(M) represents a Mid-America Midget Week event

 
(E) represents an Eastern Midget Week event

 
(F) represents a race awarding feature points only

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
2021 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP DRIVER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10)

 
POS.     PTS.      DRIVER, HOMETOWN

 
1            2586     Buddy Kofoid, Penngrove, Calif.

 
2            2497     Chris Windom, Canton, Ill.

 
3            2372     Justin Grant, Ione, Calif.

 
4            2322     Emerson Axsom, Franklin, Ind.

 
5            2293     Tanner Thorson, Minden, Nev.

 
6            2214     Logan Seavey, Sutter, Calif.

 
7            1984     Thomas Meseraull, San Jose, Calif.

 
8            1972     Kevin Thomas Jr., Cullman, Ala.

 
9            1892     Daison Pursley, Locust Grove, Okla.

 
10          1852     Cannon McIntosh, Bixby, Okla.

 
11          1488     Chase Randall (R), Waco, Texas

 
12          1281     Bryant Wiedeman (R), Colby, Kan.

 
13          1221     Brenham Crouch (R), Lubbock, Texas

 
14          1124     Ethan Mitchell, Mooresville, N.C.

 
15          1108     Jason McDougal, Broken Arrow, Okla.

 
16          909       Kaylee Bryson, Muskogee, Okla.

 
17          777       Hayden Reinbold (R), Gilbert, Ariz.

 
18          690       Ryan Timms (R), Oklahoma City, Okla.

 
19          598       Hayden Williams (R), Auckland, N.Z.

 
20          581       Chance Crum (R), Snohomish, Wash.

 
21          529       Taylor Reimer (R), Bixby, Okla.

 
22          524       Kyle Cummins, Princeton, Ind.

 
23          485       Tanner Carrick, Lincoln, Calif.

 
24          481       Trey Gropp (R), Lincoln, Neb.

 
25          469       Corey Day (R), Clovis, Calif.

 
26          349       Sam Johnson, St. Peters, Mo.

 
27          313       Brian Carber (R), Pipersville, Pa.

 
28          294       Austin Barnhill (R), Wilmington, N.C.

 
29          278       Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, Okla.

 
30          264       Jade Avedisian (R), Clovis, Calif.

 
31          241       Cole Bodine, Rossville, Ind.

 
32          196       Travis Buckley (R), Auckland, N.Z.

 
33          176       Jonathan Shafer (R), Ashland, Ohio

 
34          144       Jake Neuman, New Berlin, Ill.

 
35          137       Tyler Thomas, Collinsville, Okla.

 
36          90          Blake Brannon (R), Morgan Hill, Calif.

 
37          90          Oliver Akard (R), Fort Myers, Fla.

 
38          77          Clinton Boyles, Greenwood, Mo.

 
39          72          Kenney Johnson (R), Bethany, Conn.

 
40          62          Jacob Denney (R), Galloway, Ohio

 
41          50          Emilio Hoover (R), Broken Arrow, Okla.

 
42          40          Blake Spicer (R), Marysville, Kan.

 
43          40          J.R. Ewing (R), Phillipsburg, Kan.

 
44          30          Tyler Nelson, Olathe, Kan.

 
45          30          Mariah Ede (R), Fresno, Calif.

 
46          20          Ryan Bickett (R), Ramona, S.D.

 
(R) = USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget Rookie of the Year Contender

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
2021 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP ENTRANT POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10)

 
POS.     PTS.      ENTRANT, TEAM LOCATION

 
1            2586     Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, Columbus, Ind. (#67)

 
2            2497     CB Industries, Mooresville, N.C. (#89)

 
3            2372     RMS Racing, Western Springs, Ill. (#2J)

 
4            2322     Petry Motorsports, Greenfield, Ind. (#15)

 
5            2214     Tom Malloy, El Monte, Calif. (#25)

 
6            2144     Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, Columbus, Ind. (#71K)

 
7            2138     Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports, Gilbert, Ariz. (#19T)

 
8            1984     RMS Racing, Western Springs, Ill. (#7x)

 
9            1972     Petry Motorsports, Greenfield, Ind. (#5)

 
10          1852     Dave Mac Motorsports, Bixby, Okla. (#08)

 
11          1488     Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports, Gilbert, Ariz. (#19A)

 
12          1281     Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, Columbus, Ind. (#01)

 
13          1221     Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, Columbus, Ind. (#97)

 
14          1124     Bundy Built Motorsports, Mooresville, N.C. (#19m)

 
15          909       Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, Columbus, Ind. (#71)

 
16          777       Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports, Gilbert, Ariz. (#19AZ)

 
17          730       Rudeen Racing, Liberty Lake, Wash. (#26)

 
18          636       CB Industries, Mooresville, N.C. (#85T)

 
19          634       Robert Dalby Motorsports, Chino, Calif. (#4)

 
20          598       BSL Racing, Auckland, N.Z. (#1NZ)

 
21          558       Mounce-Stout Motorsports, Collinsville, Okla. (#00)

 
22          529       Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, Columbus, Ind. (#25K)

 
23          524       Glenn Styres Racing, Ohsweken, Ont. (#3G)

 
24          469       Clauson Marshall Racing, Fishers, Ind. (#47BC)

 
25          442       Hayward Motorsports, Morrison, Ill. (#19)

 
26          410       CB Industries, Mooresville, N.C. (#84)

 
27          349       Sam Johnson Racing, O’Fallon, Mo. (#72J)

 
28          298       BSL Racing, Auckland, N.Z. (#7NZ)

 
29          278       TKH Motorsports, Sweet Springs, Mo. (#21H)

 
30          241       Clauson Marshall Racing, Fishers, Ind. (#39BC)

 
31          203       Dave Mac Motorsports, Bixby, Okla. (#17B)

 
32          176       Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, Columbus, Ind. (#67K)

 
33          155       Dave Mac Motorsports, Bixby, Okla. (#88)

 
34          144       Jim Neuman, New Berlin, Ill. (#3N)

 
35          137       Tyler Thomas Motorsports, Catoosa, Okla. (#91T)

 
36          111       Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, Columbus, Ind. (#98K)

 
37          107       Chris Lewis, Jackson, Mo. (#49)

 
38          97          Klatt Enterprises, Hastings, Neb. (#4x)

 
39          90          Brannon Corporation, Morgan Hill, Calif. (#40)

 
40          90          OMR Motorsports, Fort Myers, Fla. (#41)

 
41          77          RAMS Racing, Lees Summit, Mo. (#14s)

 
42          72          Jeff Johnson, Bethany, Conn. (#46)

 
43          70          RAMS Racing, Lees Summit, Mo. (#4A)

 
44          69          Team Ripper, Springfield, Ill. (#21KS)

 
45          62          Petry Motorsports, Greenfield, Ind. (#35)

 
46          50          Team Ripper, Springfield, Ill. (#21K)

 
47          40          Terry John, Marysville, Kan. (#4s)

 
48          40          J.R. Ewing, Phillipsburg, Kan. (#2c)

 
49          30          Tyler Nelson Racing, Indianapolis, Ind. (#88x)

 
50          20          Mounce-Stout Motorsports, Collinsville, Okla. (#14H)

 
51          20          Ryan Bickett, Ramona, S.D. (#17H)

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
2021 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP ROOKIE DRIVER POINT STANDINGS
(TOP-10)

 
POS.     PTS.      DRIVER, HOMETOWN

 
1            1488     Chase Randall (R), Waco, Texas

 
2            1281     Bryant Wiedeman (R), Colby, Kan.

 
3            1221     Brenham Crouch (R), Lubbock, Texas

 
4            777       Hayden Reinbold (R), Gilbert, Ariz.

 
5            690       Ryan Timms (R), Oklahoma City, Okla.

 
6            598       Hayden Williams (R), Auckland, N.Z.

 
7            581       Chance Crum (R), Snohomish, Wash.

 
8            529       Taylor Reimer (R), Bixby, Okla.

 
9            481       Trey Gropp (R), Lincoln, Neb.

 
10          469       Corey Day (R), Clovis, Calif.

 
11          313       Brian Carber (R), Pipersville, Pa.

 
12          294       Austin Barnhill (R), Wilmington, N.C.

 
13          264       Jade Avedisian (R), Clovis, Calif.

 
14          196       Travis Buckley (R), Auckland, N.Z.

 
15          176       Jonathan Shafer (R), Ashland, Ohio

 
16          90          Blake Brannon (R), Morgan Hill, Calif.

 
17          90          Oliver Akard (R), Fort Myers, Fla.

 
18          72          Kenney Johnson (R), Bethany, Conn.

 
19          62          Jacob Denney (R), Galloway, Ohio

 
20          50          Emilio Hoover (R), Broken Arrow, Okla.

 
21          40          Blake Spicer (R), Marysville, Kan.

 
22          40          J.R. Ewing (R), Phillipsburg, Kan.

 
23          30          Mariah Ede (R), Fresno, Calif.

 
24          20          Ryan Bickett (R), Ramona, S.D.

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
2021 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP STATISTICS

 
FEATURE WINS

 
7-Tanner Thorson (Apr 11 at Port City Raceway, Jun 10 at Lincoln Park Speedway, Jul 15 at Solomon Valley Raceway, Jul 16 at Jefferson County Speedway, Aug 5 at Bridgeport Motorsports Park, Aug 6 at Bloomsburg Fair Raceway & Sep 5 at Angell Park Speedway)

 
7-Chris Windom (May 1 at Kokomo Speedway, Jun 12 at Kokomo Speedway, Aug 3 at Grandview Speedway, Sep 11 at Huset’s Speedway, Sep 12 Huset’s Speedway, Sep 25 at Eldora Speedway & Nov 13 at Arizona Speedway)

 
6-Buddy Kofoid (Feb 6 at Bubba Raceway Park, Apr 10 at Port City Raceway, Jun 4 at Bloomington Speedway, Jun 11 at Gas City I-69 Speedway, Nov 16 at Bakersfield Speedway & Nov 24 at Merced Speedway)

 
4-Justin Grant (Aug 7 at Lanco’s Clyde Martin Memorial Speedway, Nov 12 at Arizona Speedway, Nov 20 at Placerville Speedway & Nov 23 at Merced Speedway)

 
4-Thomas Meseraull (Feb 8 at Bubba Raceway Park, Jun 3 at Paragon Speedway, Sep 10 at Huset’s Speedway & Oct 9 at Tri-State Speedway)

 
2-Emerson Axsom (Apr 30 at Kokomo Speedway & Jul 17 at Jefferson County Speedway)

 
2-Kyle Larson (Aug 19 at The Dirt Track at Indianapolis Motor Speedway & Nov 19 at Placerville Speedway)

 
2-Daison Pursley (Jul 13 at Red Dirt Raceway & Aug 4 at Action Track USA)

 
2-Logan Seavey (Jun 5 at Lawrenceburg Speedway & Nov 27 at Ventura Raceway)

 
1-Tyler Courtney (Sept 24 at Eldora Speedway)

 
1-Kyle Cummins (Jun 6 at Tri-State Speedway)

 
1-Corey Day (Jun 9 at Circle City Raceway)

 
1-Ryan Timms (Nov 18 at Placerville Speedway)

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
FEATURE LAPS LED

 
217-Buddy Kofoid

 
204-Chris Windom

 
163-Logan Seavey

 
134-Tanner Thorson

 
103-Emerson Axsom

 
90-Thomas Meseraull

 
78-Justin Grant

 
77-Daison Pursley

 
63-Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
55-Chase Randall

 
50-Cannon McIntosh

 
30-Corey Day & Ryan Timms

 
29-Kyle Cummins

 
26-Kaylee Bryson

 
23-Cory Eliason

 
20-Zeb Wise

 
16-Kyle Larson

 
14-Tyler Courtney

 
9-Sam Johnson

 
7-Alex Bright & Jason McDougal

 
2-Bryant Wiedeman

 
1-Jonathan Beason

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
TOP-5 FEATURE FINISHES

 
28-Buddy Kofoid

 
26-Chris Windom

 
22-Justin Grant

 
20-Emerson Axsom

 
14-Daison Pursley & Tanner Thorson

 
11-Logan Seavey

 
10-Thomas Meseraull & Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
8-Cannon McIntosh

 
3-Brady Bacon, Shane Golobic, Kyle Larson, Jason McDougal & Bryant Wiedeman

 
2-Spencer Bayston, Tyler Courtney, Brenham Crouch & Corey Day

 
1-Jade Avedisian, Alex Bright, Kaylee Bryson, Brian Carber, Tanner Carrick, Kyle Cummins, Zach Daum, Cory Eliason, Carson Macedo, Ethan Mitchell, Mitchel Moles, Chase Randall, Ryan Timms & Hayden Williams

 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
TOP-10 FEATURE FINISHES

 
37-Buddy Kofoid

 
32-Justin Grant & Chris Windom

 
30-Tanner Thorson

 
29-Logan Seavey

 
28-Emerson Axsom

 
25-Daison Pursley

 
23-Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
20-Thomas Meseraull

 
17-Cannon McIntosh

 
12-Jason McDougal & Chase Randall                                                                         

 
8-Bryant Wiedeman

 
7-Shane Golobic

 
5-Tanner Carrick, Brenham Crouch, Corey Day & Ryan Timms

 
4-Jerry Coons Jr., Kyle Cummins, Cory Eliason, Kyle Larson, Ethan Mitchell, Taylor Reimer & Hayden Williams

 
3-Brady Bacon, Alex Bright, Kaylee Bryson, Tyler Courtney, Zach Daum, Carson Macedo, Mitchel Moles & Zeb Wise

 
2-Spencer Bayston, Brian Carber, Chance Crum, Kyle Jones & Joe B. Miller

 
1-Jade Avedisian, Jonathan Beason, Ryan Bernal, Trey Gropp, Jake Neuman & Hayden Reinbold

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
FATHEADZ EYEWEAR FAST QUALIFYING TIMES

 
6-Tanner Thorson

 
4-Cannon McIntosh

 
3-Logan Seavey

 
2-Corey Day, Thomas Meseraull, Daison Pursley, Kevin Thomas Jr. & Chris Windom

 
1-Emerson Axsom, Brady Bacon, Spencer Bayston, Alex Bright, Kaylee Bryson, Shane Golobic, Buddy Kofoid, Carson Macedo, Ethan Mitchell, Mitchel Moles, Chase Randall, Taylor Reimer & Bryan Wiedeman

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
HEAT RACE WINS: (Presented by Simpson Race Products, Competition Suspension, Inc., Indy Metal Finishing & Indy Race Parts)

 
11-Thomas Meseraull

 
9-Emerson Axsom, Justin Grant, Buddy Kofoid & Tanner Thorson

 
7-Cannon McIntosh, Daison Pursley, Kevin Thomas Jr. & Chris Windom

 
5-Ethan Mitchell & Chase Randall

 
4-Tanner Carrick, Brenham Crouch, Jason McDougal & Bryant Wiedeman

 
3-Kaylee Bryson & Logan Seavey

 
2-Cole Bodine, Corey Day, Cory Eliason, Shane Golobic, Carson Macedo, Taylor Reimer, Tyler Thomas, Ryan Timms & Hayden Williams

 
1-Austin Barnhill, Jonathan Beason, Alex Bright, Jake Bubak, Jerry Coons Jr., Tyler Courtney, Chance Crum, Kyle Cummins, Zach Daum, Chase Elliott, Michael Faccinto, Trey Gropp, Chase Johnson, Colby Johnson, Sam Johnson, Kyle Jones, Max McLaughlin, Aiden Purdue, Caden Sarale & Zac Taylor

 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
QUALIFYING RACE WINS

 
1-Emerson Axsom, Brady Bacon, Tyler Courtney, Brenham Crouch, Justin Grant, Cannon McIntosh, Kevin Thomas Jr., Bryant Wiedeman & Chris Windom

 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
ELLIOTT’S CUSTOM TRAILERS & CARTS SEMI-FEATURE WINS

 
3-Chase Randall & Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
2-Emerson Axsom, Brenham Crouch, Shane Golobic, Justin Grant, Daison Pursley & Logan Seavey

 
1-Chance Crum, Michael Faccinto, Trey Gropp, Carson Macedo, Jason McDougal, Thomas Meseraull, Jace Park, Karter Sarff, Jonathan Shafer, Tanner Thorson, Ryan Timms, Hayden Williams & Zeb Wise

 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
C-MAIN WINS

 
1-Jacob Denney, Dylan Ito, Chance Morton & Logan Seavey

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
D-MAIN WINS

 
1-Jacob Denney & Tanner Thorson

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
FEATURE STARTS

 
40-Emerson Axsom, Justin Grant, Buddy Kofoid, Cannon McIntosh, Thomas Meseraull, Logan Seavey, Tanner Thorson & Chris Windom

 
39-Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
35-Chase Randall

 
32-Brenham Crouch & Daison Pursley

 
29-Bryant Wiedeman

 
28-Ethan Mitchell

 
23-Kaylee Bryson

 
22-Jason McDougal

 
17-Hayden Reinbold & Ryan Timms

 
15-Taylor Reimer & Hayden Williams

 
13-Chance Crum

 
12-Kyle Cummins & Trey Gropp

 
11-Tanner Carrick

 
9-Corey Day & Sam Johnson

 
8-Brian Carber, Jerry Coons Jr., Zach Daum & Shane Golobic

 
7-Jade Avedisian, Maria Cofer, Cory Eliason & Carson Macedo

 
6-Cole Bodine, Kyle Jones, Kyle Larson, Mitchel Moles, Zeb Wise & Kevin Woody Jr.

 
5-Brady Bacon, Austin Barnhill & Alex Bright

 
4-Colby Copeland, Chase Elliott, Michael Faccinto, Jonathan Shafer, Tyler Thomas & Glenn Waterland

 
3-Spencer Bayston, Jonathan Beason, Ryan Bernal, Travis Buckley, Tyler Courtney, Chad Frewaldt, Jimmy Glenn, Chase Johnson, Jake Neuman, Bryan Stanfill & Brandon Waelti

 
2-Lance Bennett, Clinton Boyles, Jake Bubak, Steve Buckwalter, Trevor Casey, Eric Heydenreich, Casey Hicks, Kenney Johnson, Michael Markey, Shannon McQueen, Joe B. Miller, Greg Mitchell, Kade Morton, Brant O'Banion, Daniel Robinson, Alex Sewell, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Jim Vanzant & Aaron Werner

 
1-Jake Andreotti, Blaze Bennett, Tanner Berryhill, Chase Briscoe, Jacob Denney, Carson Garrett, Tony Gomes, Colby Johnson, Tommy Kunsman, Trey Marcham, Shannon Mausteller, Ace McCarthy, Chase McDermand, Max McLaughlin, Jace Park, Keith Rauch, Matt Rechek, Jack Routson, Tyler Rust, Caden Sarale, Karter Sarff, Stephen Schnapf, Mark Sokol, Carson Sousa, Zac Taylor, Brett Wanner & Jeff Zelinski

 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
GSP QUALITY DRIVING PERFORMANCE OF THE RACE:

 
Apr 10: Port City Raceway – Trey Marcham

 
Apr 11: Port City Raceway – Ace McCarthy

 
Apr 30: Kokomo Speedway – Daison Pursley

 
May 1: Kokomo Speedway – Logan Seavey

 
Jun 3: Paragon Speedway – Logan Seavey

 
Jun 4: Bloomington Speedway – Chris Windom

 
Jun 5: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Hayden Williams

 
Jun 6: Tri-State Speedway – Daison Pursley

 
Jun 9: Circle City Raceway – Corey Day

 
Jun 10: Lincoln Park Speedway – Chase Randall

 
Jun 11: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Cannon McIntosh

 
Jun 12: Kokomo Speedway – Jason McDougal

 
Jul 13: Red Dirt Raceway – Kaylee Bryson

 
Jul 15: Solomon Valley Raceway – Emerson Axsom

 
Jul 16: Jefferson County Speedway – Daison Pursley

 
Jul 17: Jefferson County Speedway – Jake Bubak

 
Aug 3: Grandview Speedway – Emerson Axsom

 
Aug 4: Action Track USA – Thomas Meseraull

 
Aug 5: Bridgeport Motorsports Park – Cannon McIntosh

 
Aug 6: Bloomsburg Fair Raceway – Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
Aug 7: Lanco’s Clyde Martin Memorial Speedway – Daison Pursley

 
Aug 19: The Dirt Track at Indianapolis Motor Speedway – Tanner Thorson

 
Sep 5: Angell Park Speedway – Brandon Waelti

 
Sep 10: Huset’s Speedway – Thomas Meseraull

 
Sep 11: Huset’s Speedway – Shane Golobic

 
Sep 12: Huset’s Speedway – Chase Randall

 
Sep 24: Eldora Speedway – Logan Seavey

 
Sep 25: Eldora Speedway – Spencer Bayston

 
Oct 9: Tri-State Speedway – Tyler Rust

 
Nov 12: Arizona Speedway – Justin Grant

 
Nov 13: Arizona Speedway – Chase Randall

 
Nov 16: Bakersfield Speedway – Thomas Meseraull

 
Nov 18: Placerville Speedway – Carson Macedo

 
Nov 19: Placerville Speedway – Justin Grant

 
Nov 20: Placerville Speedway – Cory Eliason

 
Nov 23: Merced Speedway – Jade Avedisian

 
Nov 24: Merced Speedway – Thomas Meseraull

 
Nov 27: Ventura Raceway – Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
KSE RACING PRODUCTS “HARD CHARGER” OF THE RACE

 
Feb 6: Bubba Raceway Park – Tanner Carrick (14 th to 8 th)

 
Feb 8: Bubba Raceway Park – Daison Pursley (10 th to 5 th)

 
Apr 10: Port City Raceway – Buddy Kofoid (16 th to 1 st)

 
Apr 11: Port City Raceway – Chris Windom (13 th to 4 th)

 
Apr 30: Kokomo Speedway – Tanner Thorson (17 th to 7 th)

 
May 1: Kokomo Speedway – Kevin Thomas Jr. (13rd to 3 rd)

 
Jun 3: Paragon Speedway – Thomas Meseraull (12th to 1st)

 
Jun 4: Bloomington Speedway – Emerson Axsom (22nd to 11th)

 
Jun 5: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Brian Carber (22nd to 10th)

 
Jun 6: Tri-State Speedway – Justin Grant (19th to 8th)

 
Jun 9: Circle City Raceway – Logan Seavey (22 nd to 7 th)

 
Jun 10: Lincoln Park Speedway – Corey Day (12 th to 5 th)

 
Jun 11: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Tanner Thorson (20 th to 8 th)

 
Jun 12: Kokomo Speedway – Kevin Thomas Jr. (18 th to 9 th)

 
Jul 13: Red Dirt Raceway – Justin Grant (13th to 2nd)

 
Jul 15: Solomon Valley Raceway – Logan Seavey (17th to 7th)

 
Jul 16: Jefferson County Speedway – Brenham Crouch (22nd to 11th)

 
Jul 17: Jefferson County Speedway – Buddy Kofoid (15th to 2nd)

 
Aug 3: Grandview Speedway – Thomas Meseraull (15th to 8th)

 
Aug 4: Action Track USA – Alex Bright (16th to 6th)

 
Aug 5: Bridgeport Motorsports Park – Kevin Thomas Jr. (14th to 6th)

 
Aug 6: Bloomsburg Fair Raceway – Kevin Woody Jr. (21st to 15th)

 
Aug 7: Lanco’s Clyde Martin Memorial Speedway – Kevin Woody Jr. (20th to 11th)

 
Aug 19: The Dirt Track at Indianapolis Motor Speedway – Emerson Axsom (19 th to 5 th)

 
Sep 5: Angell Park Speedway – Brandon Waelti (22 nd to 11 th)

 
Sep 10: Huset’s Speedway – Maria Cofer (20th to 12th)

 
Sep 11: Huset’s Speedway – Thomas Meseraull (16th to 8th)

 
Sep 12: Huset’s Speedway – Tanner Thorson (18th to 4th)

 
Sep 24: Eldora Speedway – Hayden Reinbold (20 th to 15 th)

 
Sep 25: Eldora Speedway – Kevin Thomas Jr. (20 th to 10 th)

 
Oct 9: Tri-State Speedway – Justin Grant (17th to 3rd)

 
Nov 12: Arizona Speedway – Chance Crum (23rd to 14th)

 
Nov 13: Arizona Speedway – Chase Randall (23rd to 9th)

 
Nov 16: Bakersfield Speedway – Thomas Meseraull (22nd to 11th)

 
Nov 18: Placerville Speedway – Thomas Meseraull (17th to 9th)

 
Nov 19: Placerville Speedway – Justin Grant (24th to 11th)

 
Nov 20: Placerville Speedway – Tanner Carrick (22nd to 9th)

 
Nov 23: Merced Speedway – Jason McDougal (14th to 10th)

 
Nov 24: Merced Speedway – Justin Grant (17th to 3rd)

 
Nov 27: Ventura Raceway – Chase Randall (26th to 12th)

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHERS

 
Feb 6: Bubba Raceway Park – Bryant Wiedeman

 
Feb 8: Bubba Raceway Park – Logan Seavey

 
Apr 10: Port City Raceway – Daison Pursley

 
Apr 11: Port City Raceway – Emerson Axsom

 
Apr 30: Kokomo Speedway – Logan Seavey

 
May 1: Kokomo Speedway – Bryant Wiedeman

 
Jun 3: Paragon Speedway – Tanner Thorson

 
Jun 4: Bloomington Speedway – Thomas Meseraull

 
Jun 5: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Tanner Thorson

 
Jun 6: Tri-State Speedway – Logan Seavey

 
Jun 9: Circle City Raceway – Chase Randall

 
Jun 10: Lincoln Park Speedway – Chris Windom

 
Jun 11: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Cole Bodine

 
Jun 12: Kokomo Speedway – Daison Pursley

 
Jul 13: Red Dirt Raceway – Emerson Axsom

 
Jul 15: Solomon Valley Raceway – Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
Jul 16: Jefferson County Speedway – Bryant Wiedeman

 
Jul 17: Jefferson County Speedway – Chase Randall

 
Aug 3: Grandview Speedway – Taylor Reimer

 
Aug 4: Action Track USA – Hayden Reinbold

 
Aug 5: Bridgeport Motorsports Park – Logan Seavey

 
Aug 6: Bloomsburg Fair Raceway – Ethan Mitchell

 
Aug 7: Lanco’s Clyde Martin Memorial Speedway – Ethan Mitchell

 
Aug 19: The Dirt Track at Indianapolis Motor Speedway – Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
Sep 5: Angell Park Speedway – Jack Routson

 
Sep 10: Huset’s Speedway – Ethan Mitchell

 
Sep 11: Huset’s Speedway – Tanner Thorson

 
Sep 12: Huset’s Speedway – Brant O’Banion

 
Sep 24: Eldora Speedway – Chance Crum

 
Sep 25: Eldora Speedway – Thomas Meseraull

 
Oct 9: Tri-State Speedway – Carson Garrett

 
Nov 12: Arizona Speedway – Thomas Meseraull

 
Nov 13: Arizona Speedway – Kaylee Bryson

 
Nov 16: Bakersfield Speedway – Brenham Crouch

 
Nov 18: Placerville Speedway – Tanner Carrick

 
Nov 19: Placerville Speedway – Brenham Crouch

 
Nov 20: Placerville Speedway – Colby Copeland

 
Nov 23: Merced Speedway – Tanner Carrick

 
Nov 24: Merced Speedway – Maria Cofer

 
Nov 27: Ventura Raceway – Maria Cofer

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS FIRST NON-TRANSFERS

 
Feb 6: Bubba Raceway Park – Andrew Felker

 
Feb 8: Bubba Raceway Park – Emilio Hoover

 
Apr 10: Port City Raceway – Brenham Crouch

 
Apr 11: Port City Raceway – Noah Harris

 
Jun 3: Paragon Speedway – Cole Bodine

 
Jun 4: Bloomington Speedway – Kaylee Bryson

 
Jun 5: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Chett Gehrke

 
Jun 6: Tri-State Speedway – Travis Buckley

 
Jun 9: Circle City Raceway – Bryant Wiedeman

 
Jun 10: Lincoln Park Speedway – Brian Carber

 
Jun 11: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Chase Randall

 
Jun 12: Kokomo Speedway – Trey Gropp

 
Jul 13: Red Dirt Raceway – Jason McDougal

 
Jul 15: Solomon Valley Raceway – Sam Johnson

 
Jul 16: Jefferson County Speedway – Jake Bubak

 
Jul 17: Jefferson County Speedway – Hayden Reinbold

 
Aug 3: Grandview Speedway – Michael Markey

 
Aug 4: Action Track USA – Dan Bennett

 
Aug 6: Bloomsburg Fair Raceway – J.R. Booth

 
Aug 19: The Dirt Track at Indianapolis Motor Speedway – Tanner Thorson

 
Sep 10: Huset’s Speedway – Casey Hicks

 
Oct 9: Tri-State Speedway – Bryan Stanfill

 
Nov 16: Bakersfield Speedway – Chance Crum

 
Nov 18: Placerville Speedway – Maria Cofer & Ethan Mitchell

 
Nov 19: Placerville Speedway – Ryan Robinson & Mitchel Moles

 
Nov 20: Placerville Speedway – Chase Randall

 
Nov 23: Merced Speedway – Jake Andreotti

 
Nov 24: Merced Speedway – Chase Johnson

 
Nov 27: Ventura Raceway – Matt Mitchell

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
ALL-TIME USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FEATURE WINS

 
1. [111 wins] Mel Kenyon

 
2. [95 wins] Rich Vogler

 
3. [78 wins] Bob Wente

 
4. [63 wins] Bob Tattersall

 
5. [59 wins] Sleepy Tripp

 
6. [48 wins] Jimmy Davies

 
7. [38 wins] Bryan Clauson

 
8. [35 wins] Tracy Hines

 
9. [31 wins] Gene Hartley & Chuck Rodee

 
11. [30 wins] Dave Darland, Mike McGreevy & Johnny Parsons

 
14. [27 wins] Gary Bettenhausen, Tony Stewart & Tanner Thorson

 
17. [25 wins] Darren Hagen, Parnelli Jones, Kyle Larson & Dave Strickland

 
21. [24 wins] Billy Engelhart

 
22. [23 wins] Christopher Bell, Pancho Carter, Tommy Copp, Kevin Olson & Billy Vukovich

 
27. [22 wins] Tom Bigelow, Bobby East & Shorty Templeman

 
30. [21 wins] Steve Cannon, Jimmy Caruthers, Rex Easton & Ken Schrader

 
34. [20 wins] A.J. Foyt

 
35. [19 wins] Jerry Coons Jr., Tyler Courtney, Stan Fox & Jason Leffler

 
39. [18 wins] Dave Steele

 
40. [17 wins] Jay Drake & J.J. Yeley

 
42. [16 wins] Rico Abreu, George Amick, Billy Cantrell, Lee Kunzman, Bobby Olivero & Henry Pens

 
48. [15 wins] Don Branson & Larry Rice

 
50. [14 wins] Chuck Arnold, Jack Turner & Leroy Warriner

 
53. [13 wins] Steve Knepper, Don Meacham, Ryan Newman, Stevie Reeves & Chris Windom

 
58. [12 wins] Danny Caruthers, Gene Force, Russ Gamester, Jeff Gordon, Bobby Grim & Ron Shuman

 
64. [11 wins] Kasey Kahne, Jimmy Knight, Bob McLean, Johnny Moorhouse, Bobby Santos & Brad Sweet

 
70. [10 wins] Allen Heath, Doug Kalitta, Brad Kuhn, Steve Lotshaw, Jerry McClung & Chuck Weyant

 
76. [9 wins] Billy Boat, Chad Boat, Tony Elliott, Justin Grant, Chuck Gurney & Buddy Kofoid

 
82. [8 wins] Brady Bacon, Merle Bettenhausen, Tony Bettenhausen, Hank Butcher, Kevin Doty, Dan Drinan, Ronnie Duman, Brian Gerster, Kenny Irwin Jr, Eddie Johnson, Michael Lewis, Andy Michner, Logan Seavey & Josh Wise

 
96. [7 wins] Tommy Astone, Jack Hewitt, Don Horvath, Page Jones, Kenneth Nichols, Larry Patton, Les Scott, Len Sutton & Johnnie Tolan

 
105. [6 wins] Donnie Beechler, George Benson, Dana Carter, Bob Cicconi, Robby Flock, Nick Fornoro Jr., Arnie Knepper, Thomas Meseraull, Ricky Shelton, Mike Streicher, Dave Strickland Jr., Kevin Thomas Jr. & Roger West

 
118. [5 wins] Spencer Bayston, Mike Bliss, Lonnie Caruthers, Larry Dickson, Mike Fedorcak, Burt Foland, Mack McClellan, Danny McKnight, Cliff Spalding, Ricky Stenhouse Jr. & Jerry Weeks

 
129. [4 wins] Caleb Armstrong, Teddy Beach, Johnny Boyd, Frank Burany, Russ Congdon, Ray Elliott, Aaron Fike, Danny Frye, Billy Garrett, Mike Gregg, Jim Hettinger, John Heydenreich, Bubby Jones, Levi Jones, Andy Linden, Bobby Marshman, Roger McCluskey, Billy Mehner, Ken Nichols, Jeff Nuckles, Jan Opperman, Michael Pickens, Gary Ponzini, Davey Ray, Eddie Sachs, Don Schilling, Sam Sessions, George Snider, Dale Swaim, Kevin Swindell, Rodger Ward & Zeb Wise

 
161. [3 wins] John Batts, Gays Biro, Shane Cottle, Allen Crowe, Zach Daum, Bruce Field, A.J. Fike, Drew Fornoro, Gene Gennetten, Rick Goudy, Bob Hare, Bob Hauck, Jeff Heywood, Bill Homeier, Sam Isenhower, Jim Keeker, Jim McClean, Cannon McIntosh, Warren Mockler, Dave Moses, Earl Motter, Jerry Nuckles, Danny Oakes, Johnnie Parsons, Porky Rachwitz, Johnny Riva, Johnny Roberts, Lowell Sachs, Billy Shuman, Tom Steiner, Bobby Unser & Billy Wease

 
193. [2 wins] Al Alpern, Sonny Ates, Emerson Axsom, Johnny Baldwin, Jim Beckley, Dean Billings, Alan Brown, Jack Calabrase, Johnny Cofer, Mel Cornett, Cotton Farmer, Terry Farrar, Joe Garson, Chuck Gurney Jr., Kyle Hamilton, Bob Hogle, Rick Hood, P.J. Jones, Critter Malone, Jimmy McCune, Jason McDougal, Aaron Pollock, Daison Pursley, Barry Reed, Lloyd Ruby, Joe Saldana, Tom Sellberg, Tony Simon, Danny Stratton, Kody Swanson, Steve Troxell, Don Vogler, Bruce Walkup, Terry Wente, Johnny White, Tommy White & Cole Whitt

 
230. [1 win] John Andretti, Mario Andretti, Mike Appio, Dick Atkins, Paul Bates, Harry Beck, Bud Bogard, Tony Bonadies, Dan Boorse, Don Boorse, Dwight Brown, Steve Buckwalter, Barry Butterworth, Gary Byers, Larry Cannon, Tyce Carlson, Ed Carpenter, Tanner Carrick, Dane Carter, Billy Cassella, Bill Chennault, Bill Clemons, Roy Cook Jr., Kyle Cummins, Corey Day, Ryan Durst, Edgar Elder, Todd Forbes, Joe Gaerte, Bradley Galedrige, Steve Gennetten, Elmer George, Potsy Goacher, Shane Golobic, David Gough, Ron Gregory, Norm Hall, Bob Harkey, Vern Harriman, Scott Hatton, Al Herman, Jordan Hermansader, Mike Hess, Jim Hines, Ted Hines, Shane Hmiel, Dean Holden, Blake Hollingsworth, Chuck Hulse, Buddy Irwin, Eddie Jackson, Van Johnson, Brent Kaeding, Bud Kaeding, Jimmy Kirk, Kevin Koch, Randy Koch, Bill Kollman, Cory Kruseman, Michael Lang, Greg Leffler, Larry McCloskey, Jim McElreath, Mel McGaughy, John Meyers, J.R. Miller, Travis Miniea, Russ Moynagh, Richard Myhre, Dick Northam, Hank Nykaza, Brian Olson, Danny O'Neill, Jim Packard, Wally Pankratz, Forrest Parker, Gene Pastor, Gary Patterson, Danny Pens, Jiggs Peters, Dick Pole, Richard Powell, Buddy Rackley, Keith Rauch, Dave Ray, Jimmy Reece, Bob Richards, Bruce Robey, Johnny Rodriguez, Gene Roehl, Jack Runyon, Sam Sauer, Gio Scelzi, Dutch Schaefer, Ryan Scott, Frank Secrist, Jimmy Sills, Jigger Sirois, Lee Smith, Ron Smoker, Ned Spath, J.P. Standley, Graham Standring, Jerry Stone, Tanner Swanson, Buddy Taylor, Tyler Thomas, Ryan Timms, Randy Tolsma, Leo Tucker, Bob Veith, Joe Walter, Eric Wilkins, Mauri Wilson, Doug Wolfgang & Billy Wood

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
ALL-TIME USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FAST QUALIFYING TIMES

 
1.  (93) Mel Kenyon

 
2.  (84) Rich Vogler

 
3.  (77) Jimmy Davies

 
4.  (72) Bob Wente

 
5.  (43) Mike McGreevy

 
6.  (38) Tracy Hines, Dave Strickland & Bob Tattersall

 
9.  (36) Johnny Parsons

 
10. (33) Chuck Rodee

 
11. (29) Jimmy Caruthers

 
12. (28) Tommy Astone & Kevin Olson

 
14. (27) Parnelli Jones

 
15. (26) Jason Leffler

 
16. (25) Gary Bettenhausen

 
17. (24) Gene Hartley

 
18. (23) Tanner Thorson

 
19. (22) Stan Fox

 
20. (21) Don Branson, Tony Stewart, Shorty Templeman

 
23. (20) Bryan Clauson, Dan Drinan, Bobby East & Bobby Grim

 
27. (19) Jay Drake & Kyle Larson

 
29. (17) Dave Steele & Mike Streicher

 
31. (16) Rico Abreu, Billy Engelhart, Darren Hagen, Steve Lotshaw & Bobby Olivero

 
36. (15) Tom Bigelow, Billy Cantrell, Tyler Courtney, Bob McLean & Les Scott

 
41. (14) Jerry Coons Jr., Dave Darland, Jeff Gordon & Kenny Irwin Jr.

 
45. (13) George Benson, Jimmy Knight & J.J. Yeley

 
48. (12) Larry Rice & Josh Wise

 
50. (11) Brady Bacon, Danny Caruthers, Lonnie Caruthers, Russ Congdon, Tommy Copp, Don Meacham, Ryan Newman, Ken Schrader, Len Sutton, Brad Sweet & Sleepy Tripp

 
61. (10) George Amick, Pancho Carter, Allen Crowe, Logan Seavey, Billy Vukovich & Leroy Warriner

 
67. (9) A.J. Foyt, Doug Kalitta, Larry Patton, Stevie Reeves, Dave Strickland Jr. & Jerry Weeks

 
73. (8) Spencer Bayston, Christopher Bell, Dana Carter, Rex Easton, Russ Gamester, Don Horvath, Kasey Kahne, Sammy Sessions, George Snider & Jack Turner

 
83. (7) Mike Bliss, Ray Elliott, Allen Heath, Cannon McIntosh, Billy Mehner, Andy Michner, Henry Pens, Lowell Sachs, Kody Swanson & Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
93. (6) Chad Boat, Burt Foland, Brian Gerster, Mike Gregg, Kyle Hamilton, Lee Kunzman, Jerry McClung, Ron Shuman, Jimmy Sills, Don Vogler, Chris Windom & Billy Wood

 
105. (5) Merle Bettenhausen, Billy Boat, Steve Cannon, Ray Crawford, Kevin Doty, Ronnie Duman, Aaron Fike, Rick Goudy, Jeff Heywood, Eddie Johnson, Steve Knepper, Brad Kuhn, Andy Linden, Bobby Santos, Chris Shultz, Billy Shuman, Chuck Weyant & Mauri Wilson

 
123. (4) Johnny Anderson, Caleb Armstrong, Sonny Ates, Gary Byers, Dane Carter, Joe Corrigan, Zach Daum, Mike Fedorcak, Robby Flock, Danny Frye, Joe Garson, Shane Golobic, Chuck Gurney, Jim Hettinger, Arnie Knepper, Chuck Marshall, Danny McKnight, Jeff Nuckles, Danny Oakes, Gary Ponzini, Richard Powell, Porky Rachwitz, Ricky Shelton, Tom Steiner, Bruce Walkup, Rodger Ward, Roger West, & Zeb Wise

 
151. (3) Bob Cicconi, Cole Carter, Don Anderson, Donnie Beechler, Dwight Brown, Hank Butcher, Harry Beck, Jack Calabrase, Larry Dickson, Mario Clouser, Steve Buckwalter, Tony Bettenhausen, Tony Elliott, Bruce Field, A.J. Fike, Gene Force, Justin Grant, Bob Hare, Ted Hines, P.J. Jones, Greg Leffler, Grier Manning, Mack McClellan, Roger McCluskey, Thomas Meseraull, Ethan Mitchell, Johnny Moorhouse, Kenneth Nichols, Jerry Nuckles, Tim Pangborn, Forrest Parker, Johnnie Parsons, Johnny Roberts, Randy Roberts, Lloyd Ruby, Eddie Sachs, Don Schilling, Tom Sellberg, Dale Swaim, Johnnie Tolan & Dillon Welch

 
192. (2) Sherman Armstrong Jr., Jack Bates, Gays Biro, Art Bisch, Dan Boorse, Kaylee Bryson, Tanner Carrick, Bill Chennault, Paul Clark, Bob Cortner, Chris Cumberworth, Bob Davison, Corey Day, Edgar Elder, Todd Forbes, Nick Fornoro Jr., Gene Gennetten, Elmer George, Joe Giba, Ron Gregory, Ted Hartley, Mike Hess, Jim Hines, Shane Hmiel, Eddie Jackson, Bubby Jones, Dick Jones, Page Jones, Ronnie Kaplan, Johnny Kay, Walt Kennedy, Michael Lewis, Brad Loyet, Carson Macedo, Jim Mahoney, Jim McClean, Sarah McCune, Warren Mockler, Earl Motter, Ken Nichols, Hank Nykaza, Steve Paden, Danny Pens, Michael Pickens, Parker Price-Miller, Daison Pursley, Levi Roberts, Johnny Rodriguez, Joe Saldana, Sam Sauer, Ryan Scott, Jigger Sirois, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Danny Stratton, Russ Sweedler, Buddy Taylor, George Tichenor, Bud Tingelstad, Steve Troxell, Bobby Unser, Billy Wease, Ken Weiland, Cole Whitt & Carl Williams

 
255. (1) Bobby Allen, Al Alpern, Chuck Amati, John Andretti, Capp Arnold, Chuck Arnold, Dick Atkins, Tony Ave, Emerson Axsom, Steve Barth, Dave Bartlett, Todd Barton, John Batts, Jim Beckley, Daniel Bedford, Dick Betts, Nick Bohanon, Tony Bonadies, Johnny Boyd, Alex Bright, Bob Burbridge, Larry Cannon, Roy Caruthers, Billy Cassella, Steve Chassey, Bud Clemons, Johnny Cofer, Duke Cook, Jay Cornell, A.J. Davis, Duke DeRosa, Danny Ebberts, Bob Ellingham, Dean Erfurth, Russ Faucett, Sarah Fisher, Dan Ford, Josh Ford, Danny Frye Jr., Jim Gates, Johnny Gavin, Roy Gillhamer, Roy Graham, Bob Gregg, Mike Groff, Chuck Gurney Jr., Gene Gurney, Butch Haisman, Davey Hamilton, Garrett Hansen, Bob Harkey, Alex Harris, Scott Hatton, Jac Haudenschild, Jim Hemmings, Al Henderson, Jordan Hermansader, Mike Hill, Larry Hillerud, Bob Hogle, Shane Hollingsworth, Bill Homeier, Rick Hood, Wally Hostettler, Billy Hughes, Jeff Hunt, Tony Hunt, Gary Irvin, Bob Jesser, Ronnie Johncox, Paul Jones, Jack Jordan, Brent Kaeding, Gary Kanawyer, Jim Keeker, Harry Kern, Jimmy Kirk, Danny Kladis, George Kladis, Clay Klepper, Kevin Koch, Randy Koch, Buddy Kofoid, Bill Kojis, Bill Kollman, Jim Lauri IV, Buddy Lee, Donnie Lehmann, Bob Lithgow, Eddie Loomis, Jim Bob Luebbert, Dave Lundy, Jim Malloy, Bobby Marshman, Larry McCloskey, Jimmy McCune, Lealand McSpadden, Al Miller, J.R. Miller, Stephanie Mockler, Mitchel Moles, Davey Moses, Mike Mosley, Brad Noffsinger, Danny O'Neill, Jan Opperman, Junior Parkinson, Gary Patterson, Jiggs Peters, Dick Pole, Bill Puterbaugh, Jon Rahe, Bill Randall, Chase Randall, Norm Rapp, Keith Rauch, Dickie Reese, Taylor Reimer, Bill Renshaw, Bob Richards, Bruce Robey, Jack Runyon, John Sarna, Gio Scelzi, Chase Scott, Shane Scully, Roy Seidenstricker, Holly Shelton, Dean Shirley, Tony Simon, C.L. Smith, Bob Spoo, J.P. Standley, Tanner Swanson, Kevin Swindell, Kevin Thomas, Bob Twitty, Al Unser, Don Weaver, Terry Wente, Gene Weyant, Johnny White, Newt White, Bryant Wiedeman, Eric Wilkins & Don Wilson

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL MIDGET DRIVER CHAMPIONS

 
1956: Shorty Templeman, 1957: Shorty Templeman, 1958: Shorty Templeman, 1959: Gene Hartley, 1960: Jimmy Davies, 1961: Jimmy Davies, 1962: Jimmy Davies, 1963: Bob Wente, 1964: Mel Kenyon, 1965: Mike McGreevy, 1966: Mike McGreevy, 1967: Mel Kenyon, 1968: Mel Kenyon, 1969: Bob Tattersall, 1970: Jimmy Caruthers, 1971: Danny Caruthers, 1972: Pancho Carter, 1973: Larry Rice, 1974: Mel Kenyon, 1975: Sleepy Tripp, 1976: Sleepy Tripp, 1977: Mel Kenyon, 1978: Rich Vogler, 1979: Steve Lotshaw, 1980: Rich Vogler, 1981: Mel Kenyon, 1982: Kevin Olson, 1983: Rich Vogler, 1984: Tom Bigelow, 1985: Mel Kenyon, 1986: Rich Vogler, 1987: Kevin Olson, 1988: Rich Vogler, 1989: Russ Gamester, 1990: Jeff Gordon, 1991: Mike Streicher, 1992: Stevie Reeves, 1993: Stevie Reeves, 1994: Tony Stewart, 1995: Tony Stewart, 1996: Kenny Irwin Jr., 1997: Jason Leffler, 1998: Jason Leffler, 1999: Jason Leffler, 2000: Kasey Kahne, 2001: Dave Darland, 2002: Dave Darland, 2003: J.J. Yeley, 2004: Bobby East, 2005: Josh Wise, 2006: Jerry Coons Jr., 2007: Jerry Coons Jr., 2008: Cole Whitt, 2009: Brad Kuhn, 2010: Bryan Clauson, 2011: Bryan Clauson, 2012: Darren Hagen, 2013: Christopher Bell, 2014: Rico Abreu, 2015: Tracy Hines, 2016: Tanner Thorson, 2017: Spencer Bayston, 2018: Logan Seavey, 2019: Tyler Courtney, 2020: Chris Windom, 2021: Buddy Kofoid
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL MIDGET OWNER CHAMPIONS
1956: Ashley Wright, 1957: Lloyd Rahn, 1958: Lloyd Rahn, 1959: Ray Bolander, 1960: Jimmy Davies, 1961: Howard Linne, 1962: Jimmy Davies, 1963: Robert Shadday, 1964: Willard Coil, 1965: Mel & Don Kenyon, 1966: Don Kenyon, 1967: Mel & Don Kenyon, 1968: Mel & Don Kenyon, 1969: Jack Stroud, 1970: Doug Caruthers, 1971: Doug Caruthers, 1972: Shannon Buick Company, 1973: Doug Caruthers, 1974: Don Kenyon, 1975: Ron Tripp, 1976: Ron Tripp, 1977: Sherman Armstrong, 1978: Doug & Dana Caruthers, 1979: 3-K Racing Enterprises, 1980: Don Kenyon, 1981: 3-K Racing Enterprises, 1982: Nick Gojmeric, 1983: Streicher Racing, 1984: Wilke Racing, 1985: 3-K Racing Enterprises, 1986: Jonathan Byrd, 1987: Jonathan Byrd, 1988: Wilke Racers, 1989: George & Gary Gamester, 1990: Streicher Racing, 1991: Streicher Racing, 1992: Ralph Potter, 1993: Steve Lewis, 1994: Ralph Potter, 1995: Steve Lewis, 1996: Steve Lewis, 1997: Pete Willoughby, 1998: Steve Lewis, 1999: Steve Lewis, 2000: Steve Lewis, 2001: Steve Lewis, 2002: Steve Lewis, 2003: Steve Lewis, 2004: Steve Lewis, 2005: Wilke-Pak Racers, 2006: Keith Kunz Motorsports, 2007: Wilke-Pak Racers, 2008: Keith Kunz Motorsports, 2009: RW Motorsports, 2010: Corey Tucker Racing/Keith Kunz Motorsports/BCI, 2011: Corey Tucker Racing/BCI/Curb-Agajanian, 2012: Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, 2013: Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, 2014: Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, 2015: Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, 2016: Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, 2017: Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, 2018: Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, 2019: Clauson-Marshall Racing, 2020: Tucker-Boat Motorsports, 2021: Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL MIDGET ROOKIES OF THE YEAR

 
1969: Billy Engelhart, 1970: Danny Brown, 1971: Danny Caruthers, 1972: Tommy Astone, 1973: Mike Gregg, 1974: Richard Powell, 1975: Larry Patton, 1976: James McElreath, 1977: Lonnie Caruthers, 1978: Tommy Thomas, 1979: Barry Butterworth, 1980: Trevor Boys, 1981: Sherman Armstrong, 1982: Chris Maxson, 1983: John Andretti, 1984: Russ Gamester, 1985: Bobby Allen, 1986: Steve Enlow, 1987: John Meyers, 1988: Jim Keeker, 1989: Jeff Gordon, 1990: Dan Ford, 1991: Doug Kalitta, 1992: Brian Gerster, 1993: Chuck Leary, 1994: David Bridges, 1995: Ryan Newman, 1996: Carl Olsen, 1997: Nick Lundgreen, 1998: Michael Lewis, 1999: A.J. Fike, 2000: Aaron Fike, 2001: Bobby East, 2002: Teddy Beach & Ron Gregory, 2003: Ryan Durst, 2004: Todd Beach, 2005: Darren Hagen, 2006: Bryan Clauson, 2007: Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 2008: Chad Boat, 2009: Zach Daum, 2010: Daniel Bedford, 2011: Kyle Larson, 2012: Rico Abreu, 2013: Christopher Bell, 2014: Kevin Thomas Jr., 2015: Spencer Bayston, 2016: Carson Macedo, 2017: Tanner Carrick, 2018: Logan Seavey. 2019: Andrew Layser, 2020: Buddy Kofoid, 2021: Chase Randall

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
2021 USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP DRIVER & TEAM ROSTER:

 
A

 
MAX ADAMS/Loomis, CA (BSL Racing #7NZ)

 
®OLIVER AKARD/Fort Myers, FL (OMR Motorsports #41)

 
JAKE ANDREOTTI/Castro Valley, CA (Pete Davis #00)

 
JARETT ANDRETTI/Mooresville, NC (RMS Racing #18)

 
JADE AVEDISIAN/Clovis, CA (CB Industries #84 & CB Industries #86)

 
EMERSON AXSOM/Franklin, IN (Petry Motorsports #15)

 

 
B

 
BRADY BACON/Broken Arrow, OK (TKH Motorsports #21H)

 
®AUSTIN BARNHILL/Wilmington, NC (Dave Mac Motorsports #17B & Sam Johnson Racing #17B)

 
KEVIN BAYER/Bixby, OK (Kenny & Kevin Bayer #91K)

 
SPENCER BAYSTON/Lebanon, IN (CB Industries #84)

 
JONATHAN BEASON/Broken Arrow, OK (Hard Eight Racing #8J)

 
BRETT BECKER/Odessa, TX (Brett Becker Racing #2B)

 
KYLE BEILMAN/Los Angeles, CA (Beilman Motorsports #31)

 
ROBERT BELL/Colfax, IA (Robert Bell #71B)

 
BLAZE BENNETT/Parker, CO (Blaze Bennett #10B)

 
DAN BENNETT/Akron, NY (Dan Bennett #5J)

 
LANCE BENNETT/Aurora, CO (Cappy Mason #10 & Cappy Mason #91)

 
RYAN BERNAL/Hollister, CA (Matt Wood Racing #87w)

 
TANNER BERRYHILL/Bixby, OK (Berryhill Family Racing #17)

 
®RYAN BICKETT/Ramona, SD (Ryan Bickett #17H)

 
JOEY BISHOP/Camarillo, CA (Bishop Motorsports #45)

 
COLE BODINE/Rossville, IN (Clauson Marshall Racing #39BC)

 
J.R. BOOTH/Flemington, N.J. (Shannon Mausteller #5A)

 
SAGE BORDENAVE/French Camp, CA (MF Motorsports #35x)

 
BLAKE BOWER/Brentwood, CA (Tony Boscacci #9)

 
CLINTON BOYLES/Greenwood, MO (RAMS Racing #14s)

 
®BLAKE BRANNON/Morgan Hill, CA (Brannon Corporation #40)

 
GLENN BRATTI/Springdale, AR (Glenn Bratti #24T)

 
KEVIN BREWER/Owasso, OK (Walrus Racing-Brewer Motorsports #47K)

 
ALEX BRIGHT/Collegeville, PA (Tom Malloy #25m)

 
CHASE BRISCOE/Mitchell, IN (Chase Briscoe Racing #5B)

 
KAYLEE BRYSON/Muskogee, OK (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #71)

 
JAKE BUBAK/Arvada, CO (Patrick Bourke #27B)

 
®TRAVIS BUCKLEY/Auckland, NZ (BSL Racing #7NZ)

 
STEVE BUCKWALTER/Royersford, PA (Brian Buckwalter #25B)

 
BOBBY BUTLER/Upper Black Eddy, PA (Glenn Motorsports #12)

 

 
C

 
JORDAN CALENDINE/Peru, IN (Alan Calendine #38)

 
®BRIAN CARBER/Lewisberry, PA (Hayward Motorsports #19)

 
TANNER CARRICK/Lincoln, CA (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #71K & Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #98K)

 
ROBERT CARSON/Concord, CA (Karen & Howard Segur #99)

 
TREVOR CASEY/Altoona, IA (Mounce-Stout Motorsports #00 & Casey Racing #2c)

 
MICHAEL CLARK/Brazil, IN (Michael Clark #8)

 
MARIA COFER/Macdoel, CA (Abacus Racing #57)

 
JESSE COLWELL/Red Bluff, CA (Jay Mounce & Gavin Stout #14H)

 
JERRY COONS JR./Tucson, AZ (Central Motor Sports #85)

 
COLBY COPELAND/Roseville, CA (Tom Malloy #25m)

 
SHANE COTTLE/Kansas, IL (Danny Stamper #86)

 
TYLER COURTNEY/Indianapolis, IN (Clauson Marshall Racing #7BC)

 
CADE COWLES/Coweta, OK (Gariss Racing #70)

 
IAN CREAGER/Covington, OH (Tod Creager #36)

 
®BRENHAM CROUCH/Lubbock, TX (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #97)

 
®CHANCE CRUM/Snohomish, WA (Rudeen Racing #26)

 
KYLE CUMMINS/Princeton, IN (Glenn Styres Racing #3G)

 

 

 
D

 
CONOR DALY/Noblesville, IN (DiaEdge Racing #47D

 
MASON DAUGHERTY/Lawton, OK (Berryhill Family Racing #97m)

 
ZACH DAUM/Pocahontas, IL (Bundy Built Motorsports #9m)

 
®COREY DAY/Clovis, CA (Clauson Marshall Racing #47BC)

 
ANDREW DEAL/Caney, KS (Mike Deal #15D)

 
®JACOB DENNEY/Galloway, OH (Petry Motorsports #35)

 
JUSTIN DICKERSON/Pittsboro, IN (Mike Dickerson #21D)

 
TYLER DOLACKI/Fresno, CA (MF Motorsports #35)

 

 

 
E

 
®MARIAH EDE/Fresno, CA (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #71E)

 
TYLER EDWARDS/Salina, OK (Dragonfly Aviation #36x)

 
CORY ELIASON/Visalia, CA (Rudeen Racing #26)

 
CHASE ELLIOTT/Dawsonville, GA (Paul May Motorsports #9, Kyle Larson Racing #9 & CB Industries #84)

 
ANTHONY ESBERG/Kelseyville, CA (Anthony Esberg #1x)

 
THOMAS ESBERG/Kelseyville, CA (Thomas Esberg #8x)

 
®J.R. EWING/Phillipsburg, KS (J.R. Ewing #2c)

 

 

 
F

 
MICHAEL FACCINTO/Hanford, CA (Marcie Campbell #7J & Graunstadt Enterprises #14)

 
ANDREW FELKER/Carl Junction, MO (RAB Racing #57A)

 
SANTINO FERRUCCI/Woodbury, CT (Dave Mac Motorsports #16)

 
CHAD FREWALDT/Kansas City, KS (Chad Frewaldt #4c & Chad Frewaldt #9F)

 
BRODY FUSON/Bakersfield, CA (Rusty Carlile #51)

 

 

 
G

 
RUSS GAMESTER/Peru, IN (R & G, Inc. #46)

 
RONNIE GARDNER/Corona, CA (Kevin Arnold #43)

 
CARSON GARRETT/Littleton, CO (Broc Garrett #15x)

 
NOAH GASS/Mounds, OK (Randy Gass #20G)

 
CHETT GEHRKE/Broken Arrow, OK (A.J. Felker #37)

 
KAMERON GLADISH/Indianapolis, IN (Gladish Motorsports #4K)

 
JIMMY GLENN/Middletown, DE (Glenn Motorsports #7G)

 
SHANE GOLOBIC/Fremont, CA (Matt Wood Racing #17w)

 
TONY GOMES/Modesto, CA (Josh Ford Motorsports #73x)

 
JUSTIN GRANT/Ione, CA (RMS Racing #2J)

 
RYLAN GRAY/Greenfield, IN (Gray Racing #81G)

 
®TREY GROPP/Lincoln, NE (Jay Mounce & Gavin Stout #00 & Team Ripper #21KS)

 
MAX GUILFORD/Auckland, NZ (Benic Enterprises #3NZ)

 

 

 
H

 
NOAH HARRIS/Broken Arrow, OK (Jimmy Harris #20H)

 
RON HAZELTON/Chatsworth, CA (Ron Hazelton #15ws)

 
ERIC HEYDENREICH/Bloomsburg, PA (Rich Heydenreich #11)

 
JOHN HEYDENREICH/Bloomsburg, PA (John Givens #22)

 
CASEY HICKS/Westwood, KS (Casey Hicks #5H)

 
®EMILIO HOOVER/Broken Arrow, OK (Team Ripper #21K)

 

 
I

 
DYLAN ITO/Ventura, CA (Josh Ford Motorsports #73)

 

 
J

 
SHAWN JACKSON/Bear, DE (Shawn Jackson #7J)

 
CHASE JOHNSON/Penngrove, CA (BSL Racing #7NZ & Six8 Motorsports #68)

 
COLBY JOHNSON/Penngrove, CA (Del Morris #17K)

 
KENNEY JOHNSON/Bethany, CT (Jeff Johnson #46)

 
KYLER JOHNSON/Quinter, KS (Kyler Johnson Racing #45x)

 
SAM JOHNSON/St. Peters, MO (Sam Johnson Racing #72J)

 
CURTIS JONES/Sand Springs, OK (Curtis Jones Motorsports #10x)

 
KYLE JONES/Kennedale, TX (Tri-Fecta Motorsports #7u)

 
ROBBY JOSETT/Santa Clarita, CA (Josh Ford Motorsports #73B)

 
COREY JOYNER/Concordia, KS (Corey Joyner #11H)

 

 

 
K

 
BUDDY KOFOID/Penngrove, CA (Keith Kunz-Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #67)

 
TOMMY KOUNS/Lebanon, IN (Tommy Kouns #98)

 
RILEY KREISEL/Warsaw, MO (Ron Cox #19)

 
TOMMY KUNSMAN/Bethlehem, PA (Tommy Kunsman #21)

 
CARSON KVAPIL/Mooresville, NC (Marc Dailey #2MD)

 

 

 
L

 
GAGE LANEY/Owasso, OK (Jay Mounce & Gavin Stout #14H)

 
KYLE LARSON/Elk Grove, CA (Kyle Larson Racing #1K & CB Industries #86x)

 
BILLY LAWLESS/Fresno, CA (Lawless Racing #17L)

 
C.J. LEARY/Greenfield, IN (Josh Ford Motorsports #89x)

 
AARON LEFFEL/Springfield, OH (Team Taylor Racing #11L)

 
BEAU LEMIRE/Placerville, CA (Lemire Racing #14)

 
RICKY LEWIS/Ventura, CA (NP Motorsports #1EM)

 

 

 
M

 
CARSON MACEDO/Lemoore, CA (Tarlton Motorsports #21)

 
MICHAEL MAGIC/Winder, GA (Mike Magic #4m)

 
TREY MARCHAM/Newcastle, OK (Trey Marcham #32)

 
MICHAEL MARKEY/Hanover, PA (Michael Markey #7)

 
RANDY MAUSTELLER/Bloomsburg, PA (Randy Mausteller #21)

 
SHANNON MAUSTELLER/Selinsgrove, PA (Randy Mausteller #21m)

 
ACE McCARTHY/Tahlequah, OK (Jay Mounce & Gavin Stout #00 & MSW Motorsports #00)

 
CHASE McDERMAND/Springfield, IL (Chase McDermand #40m)

 
JASON McDOUGAL/Broken Arrow, OK (Klatt Enterprises #4, Robert Dalby Motorsports #4, RAMS Racing #4A, Dean Alexander #5T & Hayward Motorsports #19)

 
CANNON McINTOSH/Bixby, OK (Dave Mac Motorsports #08)

 
MAX McLAUGHLIN/Mooresville, NC (Bundy Built Motorsports #z8)

 
SHANNON McQUEEN/Bakersfield, CA (McQueen Racing #7)

 
THOMAS MESERAULL/San Jose, CA (RMS Racing #7x)

 
JOE B. MILLER/Millersville, MO (Chris Lewis #49)

 
ZAC MILLIKIN/Pryor, OK (Hunt Brothers #3ps)

 
ETHAN MITCHELL/Mooresville, NC (Bundy Built Motorsports #19m)

 
GREG MITCHELL/Parkersburg, WV (Greg Mitchell #001)

 
MATT MITCHELL/Yorba Linda, CA (J.W. Mitchell Motorsports #37m)

 
MITCHEL MOLES/Raisin City, CA (Matt Wood Racing #07w)

 
KALEB MONTGOMERY/Templeton, CA (Woodland Autosports #8w)

 
JAKE MORGAN/Elk Grove, CA (Luke OB Racing #45)

 
CHANCE MORTON/Coweta, OK (Blane Morton #7MF)

 
KADE MORTON/Coweta, OK (Blane Morton #8m)

 

 

 
N

 
TYLER NELSON/Olathe, KS (Tyler Nelson Racing #88)

 
JAKE NEUMAN/New Berlin, IL (Jim Neuman #3N)

 
RYAN NEWMAN/South Bend, IN (Clauson Marshall Racing #6BC)

 
TERRY NICHOLS/Delano, CA (NP Motorsports #1p)

 

 

 
O

 
BRANT O’BANION/Norfolk, NE (Aaron McDonald #9)

 

 

 
P

 
RYAN PADGETT/Anadarko, OK (NP Motorsports #1N, Phil Shapel #84J & Wayne Crow #98)

 
RANDI PANKRATZ/Atascadero, CA (Wally Pankratz #8)

 
JACE PARK/Overland Park, KS (CB Industries #87)

 
DAYLIN PERREIRA/Hilo, HI (Keliinoi Bros. Racing #8)

 
AIDEN PURDUE/Clinton, IL (Brian & Deidre Martin #11m & McCreery Motorsports #57D)

 
DAISON PURSLEY/Locust Grove, OK (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #71K)

 

 

 
R

 
®CHASE RANDALL/Waco, TX (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports #19A)

 
KEITH RAUCH/Thornton, CO (Patrick Bourke #27)

 
MATT RECHEK/Beaver Dam, WI (Shoestring Racing #38)

 
TAYLOR REIMER/Bixby, OK (Keith Kunz-Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #25K & Dave Mac Motorsports #25K)

 
®HAYDEN REINBOLD/Gilbert, AZ (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports #19AZ)

 
DANIEL ROBINSON/Ewing, IL (McCreery Motorsports #57D & RAB Racing #57K)

 
RYAN ROBINSON/Foresthill, CA (Del Morris #71R)

 
JODY ROSENBOOM/Rock Rapids, IA (Jody Rosenboom #14)

 
JACK ROUTSON/Waterman, IL (RAB Racing #57A)

 
KENDALL RUBLE/Vincennes, IN (Brian & Deidre Martin #11)

 
TYLER RUST/Haubstadt, IN (Jim Neuman #3x)

 

 

 
S

 
CADEN SARALE/Stockton, CA (Caden Sarale #32)

 
KARTER SARFF/Mason City, IL (Karter Sarff Racing #21K)

 
C.J. SARNA/Palm Desert, CA (C.J. Sarna #20)

 
JEFF SCHINDLER/Evansville, IN (Brian & Deidre Martin #11)

 
STEPHEN SCHNAPF/Newburgh, IN (Brian & Deidre Martin #11s)

 
LOGAN SEAVEY/Sutter, CA (Tom Malloy #25)

 
ALEX SEWELL/Broken Arrow, OK (Andy Sewell #8)

 
®JONATHAN SHAFER/Ashland, OH (Keith Kunz-Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #67K)

 
SHAUN SHAPEL/Wichita, KS (Phil Shapel #84s)

 
MIKE SNIDER/Kelseyville, CA (Lauren Snider #6K)

 
JARRETT SOARES/Discovery Bay, CA (Steven Soares #12)

 
MARK SOKOL/Doylestown, PA (Mark Sokol #50)

 
CARSON SOUSA/Red Bluff, CA (Jay Mounce & Gavin Stout #00)

 
®BLAKE SPICER/Marysville, KS (Terry John #4s)

 
ROBBY SPINO/Wallingford, CT (Jim Neuman #3x)

 
BRYAN STANFILL/Bakersfield, CA (Griffiths Motorsport #75AU)

 
JEFF STASA/Kingman, KS (SBR Motorsports #91)

 
KURT STELLHORN/Red Bud, IL (Kurt Stellhorn #17x)

 
RICKY STENHOUSE JR./Olive Branch, MS (Clauson Marshall Racing #17s)

 

 

 
T

 
GARY TAYLOR/Snohomish, WA (Mike & Brian Dunlap #32)

 
ZAC TAYLOR/Green River, WY (Todd Henry #71T)

 
KEVIN THOMAS JR./Cullman, AL (Petry Motorsports #5)

 
TYLER THOMAS/Collinsville, OK (Tyler Thomas Motorsports #91T)

 
TOMMY THOMPSON/Ten Mile, TN (Tommy Thompson #3T)

 
TANNER THORSON/Minden, NV (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports #19T & Dave Mac Motorsports #88)

 
®RYAN TIMMS/Oklahoma City, OK (CB Industries #84 & CB Industries #85T)

 

 
V

 
JIM VANZANT/Prescott, AZ (Jim Vanzant #3v)

 
BEN VARNER/Harbor Springs, MI (Gladish Motorsports #25v)

 

 

 
W

 
BRANDON WAELTI/Sun Prairie, WI (Martin Racing #3w)

 
BRETT WANNER/Shoemakersville, PA (Jamie Speers #00)

 
GLENN WATERLAND/Christchurch, NZ (Glenn & Hayley Waterland #11c)

 
AARON WERNER/Colman, SD (Donovan Peterson Racing #11w)

 
®BRYANT WIEDEMAN/Colby, KS (Keith Kunz-Curb-Agajanian #01)

 
BEN WIESZ/Colfax, CA (Colby Wiesz #21w)

 
®HAYDEN WILLIAMS/Auckland, NZ (BSL Racing #1NZ)

 
KYLE WILSON/Jenks, OK (Jay Wilson #05)

 
JEFF WIMMENAUER/New Whiteland, IN (Jeff Wimmenauer #15J)

 
CHRIS WINDOM/Canton, IL (CB Industries #89)

 
ZEB WISE/Angola, IN (Matt Wood Racing #37w)

 
BRENDON WISELEY/Sand Springs, OK (Rick Horn #7w)

 
KEVIN WOODY JR./Victor, NY (Brian Buckwalter #0, Dave Mac Motorsports #10 & Brian Buckwalter #25B)

 
BEN WORTH/Coalinga, CA (Dean Alexander #5K)

 

 
Y

 
J.J. YELEY/Phoenix, AZ (Rick Ware Racing #51)

 

 
Z

 
JEFF ZELINSKI/Joliet, IL (Roger Engstrom #18)
HARD CHARGIN’ GRANT
IS USAC’S 2021 PASSING MASTER
By: Richie Murray – USAC Media

 
Speedway, Indiana (December 1, 2021)………Justin Grant’s $20,000 USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget feature victory at California’s Placerville Speedway in November paid off in more ways than one.

 
The Ione, California native charged from seventh to first en route to his victory that night, which moved him to the top of the board for good in the ProSource Passing Master standings.

 
Grant kept a tight grip throughout the following three races to earn the Passing Master title with a total of 230 combined positions advanced throughout all 93 USAC National features run during the 2021 season in his Hemelgarn Racing Silver Crown car, TOPP Motorsports Sprint Car and RMS Racing Midget.

 
The 2020 USAC Silver Crown champion scored the top prize worth $2,500 from ProSource which rewarded the USAC licensed driver who passed the most total cars during feature events throughout USAC’s Silver Crown, AMSOIL National Sprint Car and NOS Energy Drink National Midget series.

 
“It’s cool to be the one to pass the most cars, but I think it mostly means I need to work on my qualifying,” Grant said with a laugh. “We didn’t qualify as good as we normally do this year that I feel like, but we raced better than we usually do.  In the end, I think that was a net gain for us.”

 
Buck Rice from ProSource has been a longtime supporter of USAC and its racers, and 2021 marked the second year of the yearlong Passing Master Award, a gift which Grant is thankful for – an opportunity for drivers to make some extra dough after putting some extra work by consistently charging up through the field.

 
“Any time I get passing money, Buck says he wishes he wasn’t giving it to me because he doesn’t want me to have to work that hard,” Grant said. “But it’s awesome of Buck and ProSource to put up an award like that for us.  It benefits guys like me who’ve had to dig out of some holes throughout the year.”

 
Inaugural ProSource Passing Master champion Chris Windom (Canton, Ill.) and Tanner Thorson (Minden, Nev.) tied for second place with 209 positions advanced while Thomas Meseraull (San Jose, Calif.) and Logan Seavey (Sutter, Calif.) were knotted up for fourth 177 passes apiece.

 
=====================

 

 
FINAL 2021 USAC PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER STANDINGS:

 
230-Justin Grant

 
209-Tanner Thorson & Chris Windom

 
177-Thomas Meseraull & Logan Seavey

 
170-Brady Bacon

 
166-Kevin Thomas Jr.

 
126-Robert Ballou & Buddy Kofoid

 
106-Shane Cottle

 
92-Emerson Axsom

 
91-Jake Swanson

 
88-Kyle Cummins

 
84-C.J. Leary

 
78-Cannon McIntosh & Chase Stockon

 
74-Jason McDougal

 
64-Brenham Crouch

 
63-Daison Pursley

 
59-Jadon Rogers & Bryant Wiedeman

 
57-Chase Randall

 
51-Brandon Mattox

 
50-Matt Westfall

 
48-Kaylee Bryson

 
45-Jerry Coons Jr.

 
44-Hayden Williams

 
43-Mike Haggenbottom

 
42-Shane Cockrum & Paul Nienhiser

 
38-Tanner Carrick & Carmen Perigo

 
34-Brian Carber, Hayden Reinbold & Kody Swanson

 
33-Stevie Sussex

 
32-Chance Crum

 
31-Austin Nemire

 
30-Cole Bodine & Isaac Chapple

 
29-Steven Drevicki

 
27-Patrick Lawson & Ethan Mitchell

 
26-Mario Clouser

 
25-Dallas Hewitt

 
23-Bryan Gossel

 
22-Nick Bilbee & Kyle Jones

 
21-Ryan Timms

 
20-Charles Davis Jr. & Eric Gordon

 
19-Max Adams

 
18-Jake Day, Kyle Robbins, Mark Smith & Brian Tyler

 
17-Annie Breidinger, Trey Gropp & Kyle O'Gara

 
16-David Byrne

 
15-Matt Goodnight

 
14-Dave Berkheimer, Tyler Courtney, Briggs Danner & Travis Welpott

 
13-Jake Neuman & Taylor Reimer

 
12-Austin Barnhill & Chris Phillips

 
10-Chase Johnson, Davey Ray & Tyler Thomas

 
9-Corey Day, Noah Gass, Davey Hamilton Jr., Sam Johnson, Kyle Steffens & Scotty Weir

 
8-Terry Babb

 
7-Nathan Byrd & Chris Fetter

 
6-Casey Buckman, Jacob Denney, Carson Garrett & Brandon Morin

 
5-Clinton Boyles, Sterling Cling, Kenney Johnson, Tyler Roahrig & Steven Russell

 
4-Travis Buckley & Tanner Swanson

 
3-Jade Avedisian, Brent Beauchamp, Robert Bell, Derek Bischak, Timmy Buckwalter, Braydon Cromwell, Dave Darland, Taylor Ferns, Erik Karlsen, Ricky Lewis & Jonathan Shafer

 
2-Bobby Santos & Kent Schmidt

 
1-Brayden Fox, Russ Gamester, Riley Kreisel, Critter Malone, Mike McVetta, Stephen Schnapf & Ken Schrader

 

AXSOM TO CHASE 2022 USAC SPRINT CAR CHAMPIONSHIP WITH CMNR

Indianapolis, Indiana (December 2, 2021)………Clauson Marshall Newman Racing, Driven2SaveLives, an Indiana Donor Network Program, and Emerson Axsom have teamed up to compete for the 2022 USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship in the Driven2SaveLives #47BC sprint car.


 
Axsom, who has been behind the wheel of a sprint car for CMR in select races in 2021, will also run the Driven2SaveLives #39BC in select USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship events in 2022.

 
Clauson Marshall Racing (CMR), co-owned by Tim Clauson and Richard Marshall, was established in 2016 to compete in the USAC National Midget series. In 2017, CMR brought NASCAR Driver Ryan Newman on board as an additional co-owner of the Clauson Marshall Newman Racing (CMNR) USAC sprint car entry. In its first full season, CMNR and driver Tyler Courtney captured the USAC National Sprint Car championship.

 
The 17-year-old Axsom (Franklin, Ind.) competed full-time in the USAC National Midget Series for Petry Motorsports in 2021, winning twice and finishing 4th in the championship points standings.  He stepped into the Driven2SaveLives Sprint Car in August of 2021 and quickly got up to speed. The 2022 season will be his first full season competing in a Clauson Marshall Newman Racing Driven2SaveLives Sprint Car as he vies for Rookie of the Year honors with the series.

 
“I’m super excited to be working with Clauson Marshall racing again and excited about the schedule we have put together,” Axsom stated.  “I have been working to be exactly where I am for a while now, so it feels great to have it finally pay off. I can’t thank Tim, Diana, Richard, Jennifer, Taylor and everyone at CMR and Driven2SaveLives enough for continuing to believe in me.  I am so thankful to be given the opportunity to live my dream while spreading awareness for organ and tissue donation in honor of Bryan Clauson.”

 
“I am really excited to chase not only Rookie of the Year, but also the USAC National Sprint Car Championship with Emerson,” team co-owner Tim Clauson exclaimed.  “We were fortunate to get to audition Emerson during the latter part of 2021, and I was really impressed with the speed we had right out of the gate with no previous sprint car experience.  As much as I was impressed with his speed, I was more impressed with the way he represented himself, our company and especially our partners out of the race car.

 
Getting an opportunity is the first step but taking full advantage of that opportunity is what leads to where we are today,” Clauson continued.  “One of the values we have as a company is to help grow the next generation of the sport, and there is little doubt in my mind that Emerson is going to be a big part of not only CMR’s future but the sport’s future as well.”

 
“Indiana Donor Network has been a loyal partner since we formed our company,” team co-owner Richard Marshall explained. “We are honored to have the opportunity to champion the Driven2SaveLives program again in 2022 with Emerson Axsom. This year, he demonstrated his talent on the track and a professional poise off the track, while representing the D2SL and CMR brands. I have no doubt this is going to be the team to watch in 2022.”

 
Driven2SaveLives has partnered with Clauson Marshall Racing since 2017 and has been a key part of the Clauson Marshall Racing program since then. Axsom will run all USAC National Sprint Car races and selected Indiana Midget races in 2022 as well as other select races that fit in to the schedule.

 
Taylor McLean, Marketing Program Specialist at Indiana Donor Network, stated, “Driven2SaveLives, an Indiana Donor Network Program, is extremely excited to continue its partnership with Clauson Marshall Racing and Emerson Axsom. In a very short amount of time, Emerson has become an amazing ambassador for organ, tissue and eye donation and has helped our program reach more race fans. We are excited to expand on our racing program and reach teenagers who are going to be asked if they want to be donors at the BMV when they get their driver’s license. We couldn’t think of a better representative for our donor heroes as we continue to talk about the importance of signing up to be an organ donor within the racing community and as we expand talking to youth about the impact they can have on others.”
 


  world of outlaws sprint car series

/www.worlldofoutlaws.com/sprintcars

  

  buckeye outlaw sprint series 

www.buckeyesprints.com  world of outlaws sprint car series buckeye outlaw sprint series  midwest sprint car series

  

  midwest sprint car series  

www.mscssprints.com

  
united rebel sprint series

www.unitedrebelsprintseries.com


  

 

united states auto clubworld of outlaws sprint car series
buckeye outlaw sprint series 

2022 SCHEDULE
Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 10-12 – Volusia Speedway Park
Friday, Feb. 25 – Magnolia Motor Speedway
Saturday, Feb. 26 – The Rev
Friday-Saturday, March 4-5 – Cotton Bowl Speedway
Friday-Saturday, March 11-12 – Thunderbowl Raceway
Friday, March 18 – Merced Speedway
Saturday, March 19 – Ocean Speedway
Friday, March 25 – Bakersfield Speedway
Saturday, March 26 – Perris Auto Speedway
Tuesday, March 29 – Vado Speedway Park
Friday, April 1 – Lawton Speedway
Saturday, April 2 – Devil’s Bowl Speedway
Friday, April 8 – US 36 Raceway
Saturday, April 9 – Lake Ozark Speedway (Jason Johnson Classic)
Friday-Saturday, April 15-16 – Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55
Friday, April 22 – Tri-City Speedway (IL)
Saturday, April 23 – Tri-State Speedway (IN)
Thursday-Saturday, April 28-30 – Bristol Motor Speedway
Friday-Saturday, May 6-7 – Eldora Speedway
Tuesday, May 10 – Lincoln Speedway
Friday-Saturday, May 13-14 – Williams Grove Speedway
Tuesday, May 17 – Bridgeport Speedway
Friday, May 20 – Attica Raceway Park
Saturday, May 21 – Sharon Speedway
Saturday, May 28 – Atomic Speedway
Monday, May 30 – Lawrenceburg Speedway
Friday, June 3 – River Cities Speedway
Sunday, June 5 – Huset’s Speedway
Friday-Saturday, June 10-11 – Knoxville Raceway
Friday-Saturday, June 17-18 – Beaver Dam Raceway
Thursday-Saturday, June 23-25 – Huset’s Speedway
Friday-Saturday, July 1-2 – Cedar Lake Speedway
Friday, July 8 – 34 Raceway
Saturday, July 9 – Wilmot Raceway
Tuesday, July 12 ­– Attica Raceway Park (Brad Doty Classic)
Wednesday-Saturday, July 13-16 – Eldora Speedway
Wednesday, July 20 – Port Royal Speedway
Friday-Saturday, July 22-23 – Williams Grove Speedway
Friday, July 29 – TBA
Saturday, July 30 – Weedsport Speedway
Friday-Saturday, Aug. 5-6 – Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55
Wednesday-Saturday, Aug. 10-13 – Knoxville Raceway
Thursday-Saturday, Aug. 18-20 – Jackson Motorplex
Friday, Aug. 26 – River Cities Speedway
Saturday, Aug. 27 – Red River Valley Speedway
Thursday-Saturday, Sept. 1-3 – Skagit Speedway
Monday, Sept. 5 – Grays Harbor Raceway
Friday-Saturday, Sept. 9-10 – Silver Dollar Speedway
Friday, Sept. 16 – Keller Auto Speedway
Saturday, Sept. 17 – Placerville Speedway
Friday, Sept. 23 – Eldora Speedway
Saturday, Sept. 24 – Sharon Speedway
Friday, Sept. 30-Saturday, Oct. 1 – Williams Grove Speedway
Friday-Saturday, Oct. 7-8 – Port Royal Speedway
Friday-Saturday, Oct. 14-15 – TBA
Friday-Saturday, Oct. 21-22 – TBA
Friday-Saturday, Oct. 28-29 – TBA
Thursday-Saturday, Nov. 3-5 – The Dirt Track at Charlotte

united rebel sprint series

 

 




    https://gallery.mailchimp.com/a4270f635bf4cc53c9204e08d/images/6ea8487f-0dd6-47bb-8a1e-a6a0e7668b28.png      Image result for impact racing

https://static.wixstatic.com/media/a22407_12bfef20121a47efa29e3ca31bf32d99.jpg/v1/fill/w_195,h_108,al_c,q_80,usm_0.66_1.00_0.01/a22407_12bfef20121a47efa29e3ca31bf32d99.jpg\  

©2002-2021 MOTOR SPORTS GARAGE PRODUCTIONS,  All Rights Reserved

ALL LOGOS ARE REGISTERED TRADEMARKS OF THE RACING SERIES AND ARE USED FOR EDITORIAL PURPOSES ONLY

ALL PICTURES ARE PROPERTY OF THE RACING SERIES AND ARE USED FOR EDITORIAL PURPOSES ONLY

NO PART OF THE SITE CAN BE COPIED OR REPRODUCED WITHOUT WRITTEN PERMISSION OF MOTORSPORTSGARAGE PRODUCTIONS

This site is dedicated to my dad " Hoot" who introduced me to the great sport of auto racing............. rest in peace  DAD

larry criss....................A true race fan LIKE AN UNCLE TO ME

   gary lee.................auto racing broadcast legend and personnel friend

charlie patterson ............my old friend that supported me when mo one else did

 Carroll Horton .......................................life long friend and indy car owner

Judy Morris.................... a true race fan

FOLLOW US on       https://sp.yimg.com/ib/th?id=OIP.M8a801590e578ad84ffe458416103b1fdH0&pid=15.1&rs=1&c=1&qlt=95&w=97&h=97#inline