HomeRACING RESULTS  RACING RESULTSRA

   

welcome race fans TO krazyaboutracing.com  we are now in our 20th year of covering motor sports on the "world wide web"

 

 

click the series logo above for the latest news and race coverage   or the department below we update the site on a daily basis ..

(home)   (LOCAL TRACK racing) (previous racing) (site news) (driver & team press releases)   (LOCAL TRACK NEWS)  (previous  news) (MEET the staff(newsletter)  (web site info (HALL OF FAME)  (upcoming events)  (RACING INSIDER)   (track pass(the old'n days)   (multimedia)  (ONE ON ONE interviews)   (ANNUAL AWARDS)  (peeled eye)  (contact us)   

 

AMERICAN SPRINT CAR SERIES ALL STAR CIRCUT OF CHAMPIONSnational open wheel series  fast  sprint car series

  AMERICAN SPRINT CAR SERIES 

www.ascsracing.com

Reutzel & Hafertepe Split STN Prelim “Twin 20” Honors!

                                                                                                            

Lonnie Wheatley, LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (September 30, 2022) – The Lone Star State stood strong in Little Rock on Friday night as Texas natives Aaron Reutzel and Sam Hafertepe, Jr., both raced to victory lane in the 35th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires preliminary “Twin 20’s” atop the high-banked, ¼-mile I-30 Speedway clay oval.

 

Both drivers secured starting positions among the first three rows of Saturday night’s $15,041-to-win Short Track Nationals championship feature along with runner-up finishers Jason Martin and Seth Bergman.  Another two drivers that accumulate the most points from Friday’s prelim action along with Saturday’s heat races will join those four in the Pack Dash for Cash that sets the front three rows of the 41-lap finale.

 

Eighty-four drivers, the most since the 2013 edition of the STN, took part in Friday’s Lucas Oil ASCS National Tour preliminary card that was split into Programs A and B based upon pill draw.

 

Program A

 

After a convincing victory in Thursday night’s 15th Annual Ralph Henson Memorial that was worth $5,646, it was more of the same in the first of Friday’s “Twin 20’s” with Aaron Reutzel racing to another dominating win.

 

The Clute, TX, native now residing in Knoxville, IA, gridded the feature outside the second row and made the move of the race on the opening circuit when he took the Ridge & Sons Racing Mobil 1/Folkens Brothers Trucking No. 8 Sprint Car to the topside of turns one and two to pull alongside front row starters Jason Martin and Mark Smith.

 

The trio raced down the backstretch in tight, three-wide-fashion with Reutzel riding the top line through three and four to take command.

 

He never looked back as he raced to first career STN prelim win and locked himself into his fifth career STN championship finale.

 

“My guys give me such a good car, I just hope we can do it one more time tomorrow night,” Reutzel commented in victory lane after his 16th overall feature win of the season.

 

A pair of cautions in the opening eight rounds, including one for third-running Mark Smith when he slowed to a stop, kept Reutzel clear of traffic until the final handful of laps.

 

Reutzel had little trouble working through a trio of battling cars and cruised on to victory lane unabated.

 

Railing the high side much of the way, Reutzel occasionally tested the waters on the low side as well.

 

“I felt like we had a comfortable enough lead that I could search around some and hopefully learn something that will make us better for tomorrow night,” Reutzel explained.

 

Liberal, Kansas, native Jason Martin tried to keep pace with Reutzel but to no avail and was under pressure from California’s Justin Sanders and Arizona’s Colton Hardy as he encountered the same trio of lapped cars in the closing laps.

 

Martin was up to the task as he held on to the runner-up slot to lock into his second career STN finale.

 

After starting eighth, Sanders worked his way into fifth in the opening pair of circuits and ultimately took third away from Hardy on the ninth round.

 

Fending off Hardy the rest of the way, Sanders set his sights on Martin only to fall short as Hardy crossed the stripe in fourth.  Canada’s Dylan Westbrook rounded out the top five with Dylan Postier, two-time STN winner Tony Bruce, Jr., Jeremy Middleton, 19th-starter Garet Williamson and 17th-starter Matt Covington completed the top ten.

 

Reutzel established the standard in qualifying with a new track record of 11.812 seconds before Mark Smith, Middleton, Alex Sewell and Westbrook picked up wins in tumultuous heat race action.  Covington and Chase Porter won the “B” Mains.

 

Program B

 

Sunnyvale, Texas’ Sam Hafertepe, Jr., established that he is once again a top contender for Saturday night’s lucrative payday by picking up his fifth career STN preliminary feature win in Friday’s second “Twin 20” main event.

 

The 2020 STN champion gunned into the lead from the front row outside and kept Seth Bergman and Ryan Timms at bay throughout the frantic, non-stop affair to secure the win aboard the Hills Racing Cigar Port/Truenorth.bet No. 15h, locking into his tenth career STN finale.

 

“We finished second last night, which was decent,” Hafertepe, Jr., commented.   “We made a lot of changes for tonight and the car was a lot better.”

 

With Hafertepe, Jr., racing to the green flag from the front row outside, Snohomish, Washington native Bergman tried to repeat Reutzel’s move around the extreme topside of the track in turns one and two.  But when pole starter Timms slid to the cushion in front of him, Bergman’s momentum was slowed to allow Hafertepe into the lead.

 

Bergman made his way into second in the next pair of corners as Timms slipped back another spot before finding the top line and reclaiming third by the fifth round.

 

Hafertepe, Jr., was pressured by Bergman throughout with Timms reeling in the lead duo to make a three-way chase for the point as traffic came into play on the ninth round.

 

Bergman made his big bid for the lead with a slider in turn four on  the 15th round, only to bang off the cushion with Hafertepe countering back into the lead.  Timms pounced on the slight Bergman miscue a half-lap later only to do a 360-degree loop in turn two.

 

With the lead trio a full straightaway ahead of the rest of the pack, Timms retained the third position but lost significant ground to the lead pair.

 

Hafertepe, Jr., held steady over the final rounds and took his sixth win of the year ahead of Bergman, who secured a position in his eighth career STN finale.

 

Timms settled for the show position with Tim Crawley crossing the stripe fourth in his final weekend of I-30 Speedway competition.  Three-time and reigning STN champion Blake Hahn rounded out the top five as Wayne Johnson, Derek Hagar, Howard Moore, Joe B. Miller and Steven Russell completed the top ten.

 

Those ten were the only cars on the lead lap with all 19 cars that started making it to the checkered flag after scheduled third-starter Cody Gardner was forced pitside with mechanical gremlins before the race went green.

 

Hafertepe, Jr., bested the 42-car portion of Program B with a lap of 11.932 seconds in qualifying with Bergman, Moore, Crawley and Gardner posting heat race wins.  Landon Crawley and Landon Britt topped the “B” Mains.

 

 

The 35th and final COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires to be contested at I-30 Speedway wraps up with Saturday night’s $15,041-to-win finale.

 

Lucas Oil ASCS National Tour

 

I-30 Speedway - 35th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires

 

Friday Night Results:

 

PROGRAM A:

 

Qualifying:

 

Group One:  1. 8r-Aaron Reutzel 11.812, 2. 39-Justin Sanders 11.973, 3. 12h-Tony Bruce, Jr. 12.221, 4. 43m-Mark Smith 12.315, 5. 95-Matt Covington 12.325, 6. 0-Eric Baldaccini 12.433, 7. 74-Tucker Boulton 12.617, 8. 5L-Dusty Young 12.978, 9. 48-Wade Buttrey 13.207, 10. 27J-Joseph Poe, Jr. 13.409, 11. 132-Jamie Manley 13.861.

 

Group Two:  1. 24w-Garet Williamson 11.949, 2. 36-Jason Martin 12.270, 3. 67-Hayden Martin 12.343, 4. 15J-Jeremy Middleton 12.407, 5. 21x-Carson Short 12.415, 6. 91-Michael Day 12.482, 7. 85-Josh McCord 12.511, 8. 30-Joseph Miller 12.522, 9. 17b-Ryan Bickett 12.702, 10. 17a-Alex Lyles 12.948, 11. 37-Ayden Gatewood NT.

 

Group Three:  1. 41-Colton Hardy 11.986, 2. 2-Chase Porter 12.218, 3. 26-Marshall Skinner 12.369, 4. 17-Alex Sewell 12.429, 5. 99-Blake Jenkins 12.485, 6. 10p-Dylan Postier 12.487, 7. 99L-Lewis Jenkins, Jr. 12.803, 8. 73-Samuel Wagner 12.921, 9. 13m-Chance McCrary 13.330, 10. 38-Rick Pringle 13.385.

 

Group Four:  1. 47x-Dylan Westbrook 12.073, 2. 22s-Slater Helt 12.387, 3. 91a-Ernie Ainsworth 12.554, 4. 4x-Brad Bowden 12.639, 5. 21k-Kevin Hinkle 12.684, 6. 17J-Jerry Brey 12.727, 7. 13-Chase Howard 12.741, 8. 21-Spencer Meredith 13.058, 9. 44-Ronny Howard 13.060, 10. 69-Jamey Mooney 13.853.

 

Heat Races (Top 4 Transfer from each):

 

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 43m-Mark Smith (1), 2. 8r-Aaron Reutzel (4), 3. 39-Justin Sanders (3), 4. 12h-Tony Bruce, Jr. (2), 5. 95-Matt Covington (5), 6. 0-Eric Baldaccini (6), 7. 74-Tucker Boulton (7), 8. 5L-Dusty Young (8), 9. 27J-Joseph Poe, Jr. (10), 10. 48-Wade Buttrey (9), 11. 132-Jamie Manley (11).

 

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 15J-Jeremy Middleton (1), 2. 36-Jason Martin (3), 3. 85-Josh McCord (7), 4. 21x-Carson Short (5), 5. 30-Joseph Miller (8), 6. 91-Michael Day (6), 7. 37-Ayden Gatewood (11), 8. 17b-Ryan Bickett (9), 9. 17a-Alex Lyles (10), 10. 24w-Garet Williamson (4), 11. 67-Hayden Martin (2).

 

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 17-Alex Sewell (1), 2. 10p-Dylan Postier (6), 3. 99L-Lewis Jenkins, Jr. (7), 4. 41-Colton Hardy (4), 5. 73-Samuel Wagner (8), 6. 26-Marshall Skinner (2), 7. 13m-Chance McCrary (9), 8. 38-Rick Pringle (10), 9. 2-Chase Porter (3), 10. 99-Blake Jenkins (5).

 

Fourth Heat (8 Laps):  1. 47x-Dylan Westbrook (4), 2. 91a-Ernie Ainsworth (2), 3. 4x-Brad Bowden (1), 4. 13-Chase Howard (7), 5. 22s-Slater Helt (3), 6. 17J-Jerry Brey (6), 7. 44-Ronny Howard (9), 8. 21-Spencer Meredith (8), 9. 69-Jamey Mooney (10), 10. 21k-Kevin Hinkle (5).

 

“B” Mains – Top 2 from Each Transfer to “A”:

                                                                   

“B” Feature One (12 Laps):  1. 95-Matt Covington (2), 2. 24w-Garet Williamson (1), 3. 26-Marshall Skinner (4), 4. 17b-Ryan Bickett (8), 5. 30-Joseph Miller (3), 6. 91-Michael Day (5), 7. 17a-Alex Lyles (10), 8. 67-Hayden Martin (13), 9. 21-Spencer Meredith (9), 10. 74-Tucker Boulton (6), 11. 69-Jamey Mooney (11), 12. 13m-Chance McCrary (7), 13. 21k-Kevin Hinkle (12).

 

“B” Feature Two (12 Laps):  1. 2-Chase Porter (1), 2. 22s-Slater Helt (2), 3. 17J-Jerry Brey (5), 4. 0-Eric Baldaccini (4), 5. 73-Samuel Wagner (3), 6. 5L-Dusty Young (8), 7. 37-Ayden Gatewood (7), 8. 44-Ronny Howard (6), 9. 99-Blake Jenkins (11), 10. 38-Rick Pringle (9), 11. 132-Jamie Manley (13), 12. 27J-Joseph Poe, Jr. (10), 13. 48-Wade Buttrey (12).

 

“A” Feature – Top 2 Lock-in to Saturday’s STN Championship Feature

 

A Feature (20 Laps – Starting position in parentheses):  1. 8r-Aaron Reutzel (1), 2. 36-Jason Martin (1), 3. 39-Justin Sanders (8), 4. 41-Colton Hardy (5), 5. 47x-Dylan Westbrook (7), 6. 10p-Dylan Postier (10), 7. 12h-Tony Bruce, Jr. (9), 8. 15J-Jeremy Middleton (6), 9. 24w-Garet Williamson (19), 10. 95-Matt Covington (17), 11. 21x-Carson Short (15), 12. 17-Alex Sewell (3), 13. 22s-Slater Helt (20), 14. 2-Chase Porter (18), 15. 4x-Brad Bowden (13), 16. 13-Chase Howard (16), 17. 99L-Lewis Jenkins, Jr. (14), 18. 85-Josh McCord (12), 19. 43m-Mark Smith (2), 20. 91a-Ernie Ainsworth (11).

 

Lap Leaders:  Aaron Reutzel 1-20.

 

 

PROGRAM B:

 

Qualifying:

 

Group One:  1. 23-Seth Bergman 12.214, 2. 77-Jack Wagner 12.348, 3. 45x-Kyler Johnson 12.364, 4. 8m-Kade Morton 12.369, 5. 55b-Brandon Anderson 12.430, 6. 71-Bradyn Baker 12.487, 7. 91z-Zach Pringle 12.580, 8. 17F-Chad Frewaldt 12.630, 9. 72p-Gary Floyd 12.847, 10. 938-Bradley Fezard 13.005, 11. 21s-Kobe Simpson 13.363.

 

Group Two:  1. 5T-Ryan Timms 11.971, 2. 52-Blake Hahn 11.977, 3. 3-Howard Moore 12.221, 4. 22-Riley Goodno 12.226, 5. 187-Landon Crawley 12.236, 6. 10-Landon Britt 12.249, 7. 14-Jordon Mallett 12.407, 8. 97-Scotty Milan 12.655, 9. 1s-Joey Schmidt 12.721, 10. 6-Christopher Townsend 12.812, 11. 19-Jason Long 13.007.

 

Group Three:  1. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr. 11.932, 2. 2c-Wayne Johnson 12.127, 3. 87-Tim Crawley 12.409, 4. 87J-Jace Park 12.412, 5. 9jr-Derek Hagar 14.481, 6. 55-Donnie Howard 12.802, 7. 10k-Dewayne White 13.149, 8. 2T-Todd Bradford 13.201, 9. 63-Chris Williams 13.262, 10. 93-Chris Sweeney 13.709.

 

Group Four:  1. 1jr-Steven Russell 12.268, 2. 51b-Joe B. Miller 12.320, 3. 47-Dale Howard 12.393, 4. G6-Cody Gardner 12.631, 5. 84-Brandon Hanks 12.695, 6. 21r-Gunner Ramey 12.717, 7. 24-Jeffrey West 12.784, 8. 29-Chad Jones 13.003, 9. 12m-Greg Merritt 13.066, 10. 16-Steven Howell 13.637.

 

Heat Races (Top 4 Transfer from each):

 

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 23-Seth Bergman (4), 2. 45x-Kyler Johnson (2), 3. 77-Jack Wagner (3), 4. 71-Bradyn Baker (6), 5. 21s-Kobe Simpson (11), 6. 8m-Kade Morton (1), 7. 17F-Chad Frewaldt (8), 8. 938-Bradley Fezard (10), 9. 72p-Gary Floyd (9), 10. 55b-Brandon Anderson (5), 11. 91z-Zach Pringle (DNS).

 

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 3-Howard Moore (2), 2. 5T-Ryan Timms (4), 3. 22-Riley Goodno (1), 4. 52-Blake Hahn (3), 5. 10-Landon Britt (6), 6. 187-Landon Crawley (5), 7. 14-Jordon Mallett (7), 8. 6-Christopher Townsend (10), 9. 1s-Joey Schmidt (9), 10. 97-Scotty Milan (8), 11. 19-Jason Long (11).

 

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 87-Tim Crawley (1), 2. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (3), 3. 2c-Wayne Johnson (2), 4. 9jr-Derek Hagar (4), 5. 55-Donnie Howard (5), 6. 2T-Todd Bradford (7), 7. 93-Chris Sweeney (9), 8. 63-Chris Williams (8), 9. 10k-Dewayne White (6), 10. 87J-Jace Park (DNS).

 

Fourth Heat (8 Laps):  1. G6-Cody Gardner (1), 2. 47-Dale Howard (2), 3. 51b-Joe B. Miller (3), 4. 1jr-Steven Russell (4), 5. 84-Brandon Hanks (5), 6. 29-Chad Jones (8), 7. 21r-Gunner Ramey (6), 8. 24-Jeffrey West (7), 9. 12m-Greg Merritt (9), 10. 16-Steven Howell (10).

 

“B” Main – Top 4 Transfer to “A”:

                                                                   

First “B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 187-Landon Crawley (1), 2. 14-Jordon Mallett (5), 3. 84-Brandon Hanks (2), 4. 21r-Gunner Ramey (6), 5. 29-Chad Jones (4), 6. 21s-Kobe Simpson (3), 7. 55b-Brandon Anderson (9), 8. 12m-Greg Merritt, 9. 1s-Joey Schmidt (7), 10. 938-Bradley Fezard (8), 11. 24-Jeffrey West (DNS), 12. 16-Steven Howell (DNS), 13. 19-Jason Long (DNS).

 

Second “B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 10-Landon Britt (1), 2. 8m-Kade Morton (3), 3. 2T-Todd Bradford (2), 4. 97-Scotty Milan (11), 5. 6-Christopher Townsend (7), 6. 17F-Chad Frewaldt (5), 7. 93-Chris Sweeney (4), 8. 55-Donnie Howard (12), 9. 72p-Gary Floyd (9), 10. 63-Chris Williams (6), 11. 10k-Dewayne White (8), 12. 91z-Zach Pringle (10), 13. 87J-Jace Park (DNS).

 

“A” Feature – Top 2 Lock-in to Saturday’s STN Championship Feature

 

A Feature (20 Laps – Starting position in parentheses):  1. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (2), 2. 23-Seth Bergman (4), 3. 5T-Ryan Timms (1), 4. 87-Tim Crawley (6), 5. 52-Blake Hahn (8), 6. 2c-Wayne Johnson (7), 7. 9jr-Derek Hagar (13), 8. 3-Howard Moore (3), 9. 51b-Joe B. Miller (11), 10. 1jr-Steven Russell (5), 11. 47-Dale Howard (9), 12. 14-Jordon Mallett (17), 13. 45x-Kyler Johnson (10), 14. 22-Riley Goodno (12), 15. 77-Jack Wagner (14), 16. 10-Landon Britt (18), 17. 187-Landon Crawley (15), 18. 71-Bradyn Baker (16), 19. 8m-Kade Morton (19), 20. G6-Cody Gardner (DNS).

 

 

 

 

Friday STN Preliminary Points

 

Lonnie Wheatley, LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (October 1, 2022) – Four drivers have locked themselves into Saturday night’s 35th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires 41-lap finale at I-30 Speedway.

 

Another 80 will vie for the remaining 16 positions to the $15,041-to-win, $1,100-to-start main event during Saturday’s action that includes heat races, D Mains, C Mains and B Mains before the championship finale.

 

Heat races with standard ASCS passing points will be contested on Saturday night with those points adding during Friday’s preliminary action that included qualifying points (per group), heat race points and feature points.

 

The top two overall will join Aaron Reutzel, Sam Hafertepe, Jr., Seth Bergman and Jason Martin in Saturday night’s Pack’s Dash for Cash that will set the front three rows of the main event.

 

The next eight in points will earn positions seven through 14 in the main event with the balance distributed through “B”, “C” and “D” Mains with the top three from the “B” Mains ultimately filling out the 20-car STN championship feature field.  The 21st provisional starting position is reserved for Derek Hagar should he need it.

 

Friday night preliminary points are as follows:

 

Rank

No.

Name

Qual Time

Qual

Heat

Ftr

Total


 

1

8r

Aaron Reutzel (Clute, TX)

11.812

20

27

100

147

Locked-In

2

15h

Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (Sunnyvale, TX)

11.932

20

27

100

147

Locked-In

3

23

Seth Bergman (Snohomish, WA)

12.214

20

30

95

145

Locked-In

4

36

Jason Martin (Liberal, KS)

12.270

18

27

95

140

Locked-In

5

5T

Ryan Timms (Oklahoma City, OK)

11.971

20

27

91

138


 

6

47x

Dylan Westbrook (Scotland, ON)

12.073

20

30

85

135


 

7

87

Tim Crawley (Benton, AR)

12.409

16

30

88

134


 

8

39

Justin Sanders (Aromas, CA)

11.973

18

24

91

133


 

9

41

Colton Hardy (Phoenix, AZ)

11.986

20

21

88

129


 

10

52

Blake Hahn (Salpulpa, OK)

11.977

18

21

85

124


 

11

2c

Wayne Johnson (Oklahoma City, OK)

12.127

18

24

82

124


 

12

3

Howard Moore (Memphis, TN)

12.221

16

30

76

122


 

13

15J

Jeremy Middleton (N. Little Rock, AR)

12.407

14

30

76

120


 

14

10p

Dylan Postier (Stillwater, OK)

12.487

10

27

82

119


 

15

12h

Tony Bruce, Jr. (Liberal, KS)

12.221

16

21

79

116


 

16

51b

Joe B. Miller (Millersburgville, MO)

12.320

18

24

73

115


 

17

9jr

Derek Hagar (Marion, AR)

12.481

12

21

79

112


 

18

1jr

Steven Russell (Russellville, MO)

12.268

20

21

70

111


 

19

47

Dale Howard (Byhalia, MS)

12.393

16

27

68

111


 

20

17

Alex Sewell (Broken Arrow, OK)

12.429

14

30

66

110


 

21

45x

Kyler Johnson (Quinter, KS)

12.364

16

27

64

107


 

22

77

Jack Wagner (Lone Jack, MO)

12.348

18

24

60

102


 

23

21x

Carson Short (Marion, IL)

12.415

12

21

68

101


 

24

95

Matt Covington (Glenpool, OK)

12.325

12

18

70

100


 

25

22s

Slater Helt (Harrisonville, MO)

12.387

18

18

64

100


 

26

22

Riley Goodno (Knoxville, IA)

12.226

14

24

62

100


 

27

4x

Brad Bowden (Hernando, MS)

12.639

14

24

60

98


 

28

24w

Garet Williamson (Columbia, MO)

11.949

20

3

73

96


 

29

43m

Mark Smith (Sunbury, PA)

12.315

14

30

52

96


 

30

g6

Cody Gardner (Benton, AR)

12.631

14

30

50

94


 

31

91a

Ernie Ainsworth (Bartlett, TN)

12.554

16

27

50

93


 

32

99L

Lewis Jenkins, Jr. (Bryant, AR)

12.803

8

24

56

88


 

33

13

Chase Howard (Nesbit, MS)

12.741

8

21

58

87


 

34

14

Jordon Mallett (Greenbrier, AR)

12.407

8

12

66

86


 

35

2

Chase Porter (St. Joseph, MO)

12.218

18

6

62

86


 

36

10

Landon Britt (Memphis, TN)

12.249

10

18

58

86


 

37

85

Josh McCord (Bossier City, LA)

12.511

8

24

54

86


 

38

71

Bradyn Baker (Benton, AR)

12.487

10

21

54

85


 

39

187

Landon Crawley (Benton, AR)

12.236

12

15

56

83


 

40

8m

Kade Morton (Coweta, OK)

12.369

14

15

52

81


 

41

26

Marshall Skinner (Marion, AR)

12.369

16

15

48

79


 

42

84

Brandon Hanks (Burlison, TN)

12.695

12

18

48

78


 

43

17J

Jerry Brey (Billings, MT)

12.727

10

15

48

73


 

44

0

Eric Baldaccini (Cypress, TX)

12.433

10

15

46

71


 

45

2T

Todd Bradford (Arlington, TN)

13.201

6

15

48

69


 

46

21R

Gunner Ramey (Sedalia, MO)

12.717

10

12

46

68


 

47

30

Joseph Miller (Cove, AR)

12.522

6

18

44

68


 

48

73

Samuel Wagner (Lone Jack, MO)

12.921

6

18

44

68


 

49

91

Michael Day (Farmersville, TX)

12.482

10

15

42

67


 

50

55

Donnie Howard (Nesbit, MS)

12.802

10

18

38

66


 

51

29

Chad Jones (Memphis, TN0

13.003

6

15

44

65


 

52

21s

Kobe Simpson (Bonham, TX)

13.363

1

18

42

61


 

53

17F

Chad Frewaldt (Kansas City, KS)

12.630

6

12

42

60


 

54

17b

Ryan Bickett (Sioux Falls, SD)

12.701

4

9

46

59


 

55

5L

Dusty Young (Benton, AR)

12.978

6

9

42

57


 

56

97

Scotty Milan (Fort Collins, CO)

12.655

6

3

46

55


 

57

6

Christopher Townsend (Tarkington, TX)

12.812

2

9

44

55


 

58

55b

Brandon Anderson (Glenpool, OK)

12.430

12

3

40

55


 

59

67

Hayden Martin (Byhalia, MS)

12.343

16

1

38

55


 

60

93

Chris Sweeney (Houston, TX)

13.709

2

12

40

54


 

61

44

Ronny Howard (Nesbit, MS)

13.060

4

12

38

54


 

62

74

Tucker Boulton (Brighton, TN)

12.617

8

12

34

54


 

63

37

Ayden Gatewood (Caruthersville, MO)

99.000

1

12

40

53


 

64

99

Blake Jenkins (Alexander, AR)

12.485

12

3

36

51


 

65

21

Spencer Meredith (Hernando, MS)

13.058

6

9

36

51


 

66

24

Jeffrey West (Atoka, TN)

12.784

8

9

32

49


 

67

17a

Alex Lyles (Memphis, TN)

12.948

2

6

40

48


 

68

12m

Greg Merritt (Nesbit, MS)

13.066

4

6

38

48


 

69

63

Chris Williams (Forney, TX)

13.262

4

9

34

47


 

70

1s

Joey Schmidt (Laurel, MS)

12.721

4

6

36

46


 

71

72p

Gary Floyd (San Angelo, TX)

12.847

4

6

36

46


 

72

10k

Dewayne White (Byhalia, MS)

13.149

8

6

32

46


 

73

13m

Chance McCrary (Farmersville, TX)

13.330

4

12

30

46


 

74

938

Bradley Fezard (Bonnerdale, AR)

13.005

2

9

34

45


 

75

38

Rick Pringle (Benton, AR)

13.385

2

9

34

45


 

76

87j

Jace Park (Overland Park, KS)

12.412

14

3

28

45


 

77

21k

Kevin Hinkle (Austin, AR)

12.684

12

3

28

43


 

78

69

Jamey Mooney (Heber Springs, AR)

13.853

2

6

32

40


 

79

91z

Zach Pringle (Benton, AR)

12.580

8

1

30

39


 

80

27J

Joseph Poe, Jr. (Scott, AR)

13.409

2

6

30

38


 

81

16

Steven Howell (Byhalia, MS)

13.637

2

3

30

35


 

82

48

Wade Buttrey (Fairview, TN)

13.207

4

3

28

35


 

83

132

Jamie Manley (Memphis, TN)

13.861

1

1

32

34


 

84

19

Jason Long (Benton, AR)

13.007

1

1

28

30


 

 

The Broadcast:  If you can’t make it to the STN to catch all the breathtaking action in person, no need to fret as you can catch it all live online at www.floracing.com.

 

For more information regarding I-30 Speedway’s Short Track Nationals, check at www.i-30speedway.com or call the track at 501-455-4567.

 


 

 

 

Reutzel Romps to Henson Memorial Triumph at I-30 Speedway!

                                                                                                            

Lonnie Wheatley, LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (September 29, 2022) – Aaron Reutzel kicked off the final Short Track Nationals weekend at I-30 Speedway by racing to victory lane in Thursday night’s 25-lap “15th Annual Ralph Henson Memorial” event atop the high-banked, ¼-mile clay oval.

 

Reutzel outlasted fellow front row starter Wayne Johnson in the opening circuits and then raced on to a convincing $5,646 victory aboard the Ridge & Sons Racing Mobil 1/Folkens Brothers Trucking No. 8 Sprint Car in the ASCS Mid-South season finale.

 

“We’ve still got a few things to clean up to have a chance to win on Saturday night,” the Clute, TX, native commented in victory lane.  “It does feel really good to get at least one more win at one of my favorite tracks to race at, hopefully we can get at least one more this weekend.”

 

Reutzel gridded the field from the front row outside and gunned into a commanding lead over pole starter Johnson on the original start only to have it negated when the red flag flew for a backstretch double-tumble involving California’s Justin Sanders and Pennsylvania’s Mark Smith.

 

Johnson got the better of Reutzel on the second start only to have Reutzel slide back into the lead in turns three and four on the opening lap.  Johnson slid back around Reutzel in the next pair of corners only to have Reutzel counter the move again a half-lap later.

 

Reutzel fought off Johnson for several rounds and began to extend his lead when he reached traffic after just seven laps.

 

Reutzel worked through traffic in the ensuing rounds, riding a treacherous cushion as Sam Hafertepe, Jr., made his way past Johnson for second on the 15th round before a caution flew for Michael Day’s stalled mount in turn two.

 

With three lapped cars separating himself from Hafertepe, Jr., and Johnson on the restart, Reutzel stretched out a near straightaway lead by the time Hafertepe, Jr., finally navigated his way through traffic and held the advantage to the stripe.

 

“That cushion was wild, it was pretty tricky,” Reutzel said afterward.

 

Hafertepe, Jr., the 2020 Short Track Nationals champion, held the runner-up position the rest of the way while Jordon Mallett slipped past the dicing Oklahoma City duo of Johnson and Ryan Timms in the final corner to snare the final podium position as the trio crossed the stripe in three-wide formation.

 

Johnson settled for fourth, while Timms’ run from 13th nearly netted third before losing two positions in the final corner to cross the line in fifth.  Timms wasted little time working forward from the seventh row, moving into fourth by the tenth circuit and spent the rest of the way battling with Mallett and then Johnson.

 

Derek Hagar finished sixth to secure not only the ASCS Mid-South Region championship but the I-30 Speedway track title as well that secures a provisional starting position in Saturday’ 35th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires finale if needed.

“It’s nice to know I have a guaranteed spot, but I’m hoping we can race our way to a better starting position,” Hagar explained.

 

Brad Bowden claimed seventh with Garet Williamson earning a $200 Hard Charger bonus by racing from 18th to eighth.  Kyler Johnson was ninth with Dylan Westbrook the final car on the lead lap in 20th.

 

Smith and Sanders shared Hard Luck honors for the night.

 

With 74 cars filling the pit area, Chad Jones, Day, Mallett, Ryan Bickett, Jace Park, Kyler Johnson, Wayne Johnson and Bowden topped heat race action with Timms, Westbrook, Moore and Tim Crawley winning “B” Mains.

 

“B” Main action was marred by several flips including a wild ride off the top of turn two by Indiana’s Tylar Rankin as well as tumbles by Cody Gardner and Ronny Howard.  There were no reported injuries.

 

Thursday’s card set the stage for the $15,041-to-win 35th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires that takes place at I-30 Speedway on Friday and Saturday.

 

ASCS Mid-South Region Sprint Cars

 

I-30 Speedway – Little Rock, AR

 

15th Annual Ralph Henson Memorial

 

Heat Races (Eight Heat Winners Plus Top Four in Passing Points Lock into “A” Main; Balance to Four “B” Mains):

 

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 29-Chad Jones (1), 2. 10-Landon Britt (2), 3. 23-Seth Bergman (3), 4. G6-Cody Gardner (6), 5. 2-Chase Porter (5), 6. 39-Justin Sanders (8), 7. 2T-Todd Bradford (7), 8. 5L-Dusty Young (9), 9. 17F-Chad Frewaldt (10), 10. 72p-Gary Floyd (4).

 

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 91-Michael Day (2), 2. 22-Riley Goodno (4), 3. 8r-Aaron Reutzel (7), 4. 55b-Brandon Anderson (6), 5. 5T-Ryan Timms (8), 6. 16-Steven Howell (3), 7. 42p-Preston Perlmutter (9), 8. 38-Rick Pringle (5), 9. 85-Josh McCord (10), 10. 132-Jamie Manley (1).

 

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 14-Jordon Mallett (2), 2. 52-Blake Hahn (4), 3. 74-Tucker Boulton (1), 4. 95-Matt Covington (8), 5. 99L-Lewis Jenkins, Jr. (3), 6. 43m-Mark Smith (9), 7. 44-Ronny Howard (6), 8. 8m-Kade Morton (7), 9. 938-Bradley Fezard (5).

 

Fourth Heat (8 Laps):  1. 17b-Ryan Bickett (1), 2. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (6), 3. 10p-Dylan Postier (2), 4. 16c-Tylar Rankin (5), 5. 77-Jack Wagner (5), 6. 22s-Slater Helt (7), 7. 91z-Zach Pringle (9), 8. 1k-Dewayne White (3), 9. 13-Chase Howard (8).

 

Fifth Heat (8 Laps):  1. 87J-Jace Park (2), 2. 41-Colton Hardy (3), 3. 24-Jeffrey West (1), 4. 12m-Greg Merritt (4), 5. 1s-Joey Schmidt (6), 6. 19-Jason Long (5), 7. 97-Scotty Milan (7), 8. 21k-Kevin Hinkle (8), 9. 21r-Gunner Ramey (DNS).

 

Sixth Heat (8 Laps):  1. 45x-Kyler Johnson (2), 2. 24w-Garet Williamson (3), 3. 47x-Dylan Westbrook (6), 4. 12h-Tony Bruce, Jr. (4), 5. 26-Marshall Skinner (1), 6. 30-Joseph Miller (5), 7. 99-Blake Jenkins (8), 8. 73-Daniel Wagner (9), 9. 71-Bradyn Baker (7).

 

Seventh Heat (8 Laps):  1. 2c-Wayne Johnson (3), 2. 9jr-Derek Hagar (5), 3. 1jr-Steven Russell (1), 4. 87-Tim Crawley (7), 5. 36-Jason Martin (4), 6. 91a-Ernie Ainsworth (9), 7. 17a-Alex Lyles (2), 8. 13m-Chance McCrary (8), 9. 48-Wade Buttrey (6).

 

Eighth Heat (8 Laps):  1. 4x-Brad Bowden (2), 2. 47-Dale Howard (3), 3. 3-Howard Moore (6), 4. 67-Hayden Martin (1), 5. 51b-Joe B. Miller (9), 6. 187-Landon Crawley (8), 7. 84-Brandon Hanks (5), 8. 15J-Jeremy Middleton (7), 9. 27J-Joseph Poe, Jr. (4).

 

“B” Mains – Top 2 from Each Transfer to “A” Main:

                                                                   

First “B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 5T-Ryan Timms (4), 2. 39-Justin Sanders (7), 3. 77-Jack Wagner (8), 4. 52-Blake Hahn (1), 5. 41-Colton Hardy (2), 6. 10-Landon Britt (3), 7. 8m-Kade Morton (13), 8. 97-Scotty Milan (11), 9. 48-Wade Buttrey (15), 10. 132-Jamie Manley (16), 11. 84-Brandon Hanks (12), 12. 30-Joseph Miller (10), 13. 91a-Ernie Ainsworth (6), 14. 38-Rick Pringle (14), 15. 74-Tucker Boulton (5), 16. 42p-Preston Perlmutter (9).

 

Second “B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 47x-Dylan Westbrook (1), 2. 24w-Garet Williamson (2), 3. 51b-Joe B. Miller (3), 4. 24-Jeffrey West (5), 5. 36-Jason Martin (6), 6. 187-Landon Crawley (7), 7. 91z-Zach Pringle (9), 8. 99-Blake Jenkins (8), 9. 15J-Jeremy Middleton (13), 10. 12m-Greg Merritt (4), 11. 938-Bradley Fezard (15), 12. 21k-Kevin Hinkle (10), 13. 44-Ronny Howard (13), 14. 10k-Dewayne White (12), 15. 21r-Gunner Ramey (14), 16. 23-Seth Bergman (DNS).

 

Third “B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 3-Howard Moore (1), 2. 47-Dale Howard (2), 3. 1jr-Steven Russell (5), 4. 10p-Dylan Postier (4), 5. 26-Marshall Skinner (7), 6. 17F-Chad Frewaldt (11), 7. 13m-Chance McCrary (12), 8. 12h-Tony Bruce, Jr. (6), 9. 5L-Dusty Young (9), 10. 13-Chase Howard (14), 11. 16-Steven Howell (10), 12. 27J-Joseph Poe, Jr. (13), 13. 22s-Slater Helt (8), 14. G6-Cody Gardner (3), 15. 67-Hayden Martin (DNS).

 

Fourth “B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 87-Tim Crawley (2), 2. 43m-Mark Smith (5), 3. 2-Chase Porter (7), 4. 71-Bradyn Baker (14), 5. 2T-Todd Bradford (10), 6. 73-Samuel Wagner (11), 7. 17a-Alex Lyles (12), 8. 19-Jason Long (9), 9. 99L-Lewis Jenkins, Jr. (8), 10. 95-Matt Covington (1), 11. 55b-Brandon Anderson (3), 12. 85-Josh McCord (13), 13. 16c-Tylar Rankin (4), 14. 1s-Joey Schmidt (6), 15. 72p-Gary Floyd (DNS).

 

“A” Feature:

 

A Feature (25 Laps – Starting position in parentheses):  1. 8r-Aaron Reutzel (2), 2. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (3), 3. 14-Jordon Mallett (6), 4. 2c-Wayne Johnson (1), 5. 5T-Ryan Timms (13), 6. 9jr-Derek Hagar (4), 7. 4x-Brad Bowden (9), 8. 24w-Garet Williamson (18), 9. 45x-Kyler Johnson (7), 10. 47x-Dylan Westbrook (14), 11. 22-Riley Goodno (10), 12. 29-Chad Jones (11), 13. 87J-Jace Park (8), 14. 17b-Ryan Bickett (12), 15. 91-Michael Day (5), 16. 47-Dale Howard (19), 17. 87-Tim Crawley (16), 18. 3-Howard Moore (15), 19. 39-Justin Sanders (17), 20. 43m-Mark Smith (20).

 

Lap Leaders:  Aaron Reutzel 1-25.

 

 

  ALL STAR CIRCUT OF CHAMPIONS 

www.allstarsprint.com

 

 

  national open wheel series 

www.now600series.com

 

 

  fast 410 sprint car series 

www.fastondirt.com


 

 

AMERICAN SPRINT CAR SERIESALL STAR CIRCUT OF CHAMPIONS

2022 Lucas Oil ASCS National Lineup


Date – Location (City, State) To Win


3/18/2022-Devil's Bowl Speedway (Mesquite, TX) $3,000

3/19/2022-Devil's Bowl Speedway (Mesquite, TX) $4,000

3/24/2022-Superbowl Speedway (Greenville, TX) $3,000

3/25/2022-I-30 Speedway (Little Rock, AR) $3,000

3/26/2022-I-30 Speedway (Little Rock, AR) $4,000


 

4/1/2022-Jackson Motor Speedway (Byram, MS) $3,000

4/2/2022-Jackson Motor Speedway (Byram, MS) $10,000

4/22/2022-Thunderbird Speedway (Muskogee, OK) $4,000

4/23/2022-US 36 Raceway (Osborn, MO) $4,000


 

5/13/2022-Black Hills Speedway (Rapid City, SD) $3,000

5/14/2022-Black Hills Speedway (Rapid City, SD) $4,000

5/20/2022-Tri City Speedway (Granite City, IL) $3,000

5/21/2022-Tri City Speedway (Granite City, IL) $4,000

5/27/2022-Lake Ozark Speedway (Eldon, MO) $3,000

5/28/2022-Lake Ozark Speedway (Eldon, MO) $4,000

5/29/2022-Outlaw Motor Speedway (Oktaha, OK) $3,000

6/17/2022-Texarkana 67 Speedway (Texarkana, AR) $4,000

6/18/2022-Boothill Speedway (Greenwood, LA) $4,000

6/24/2022-I-70 Speedway (Odessa, MO) $1,500**

6/25/2022-I-70 Speedway (Odessa, MO) $7,000**

7/1/2022-Boone County Raceway (Albion, NE) $3,000

7/2/2022-WaKeeney Speedway (WaKeeney, KS) $3,000

7/3/2022-WaKeeney Speedway (WaKeeney, KS) $5,000

7/8/2022-TBA

7/9/2022-Revolution Park (Monroe, LA) $4,000

7/15/2022-US 36 Raceway (Osborn, MO) $4,000

7/16/2022-Arrowhead Speedway (Colcord, OK) $4,000

7/21/2022-Tri-State Speedway (Pocola, OK) $3,000

7/22/2022-Batesville Motor Speedway (Batesville, AR) $3,000

7/23/2022-I-30 Speedway (Little Rock, AR) $3,000

7/27/2022-Caney Valley Speedway (Caney, KS) $3,000

7/28/2022-81 Speedway (Park City, KS) $3,000

7/29/2022-Creek County Speedway (Sapulpa, OK) $3,000

7/30/2022-Salina Highbanks Speedway (Salina, OK) $3,000

8/2/2022-Lakeside Speedway (Kansas City, KS) $3,000

8/4/2022-Knoxville Raceway (Knoxville, IA) $3,000**

8/5/2022-Knoxville Raceway (Knoxville, IA) $3,000**

8/6/2022-Knoxville Raceway (Knoxville, IA) $15,000+Lap Money**

8/26/2022-Dodge City Raceway Park (Dodge City, KS) $3,000

8/27/2022-Dodge City Raceway Park (Dodge City, KS) $4,000

9/2/2022-Lake Ozark Speedway (Eldon, MO) $3,000

9/3/2022-Lake Ozark Speedway (Eldon, MO) $3,000

9/4/2022-Lake Ozark Speedway (Eldon, MO) $5,000

9/8/2022-Lakeside Speedway (Kansas City, KS) $4,000

9/10/2022-Caney Valley Speedway (Caney, KS) $4,000

9/13/2022-Clay County Fair Speedway (Spencer, IA) $3,000

9/15/2022-Lucas Oil Speedway (Wheatland, MO) $3,000

9/16/2022-Lucas Oil Speedway (Wheatland, MO) $3,000

9/17/2022-Lucas Oil Speedway (Wheatland, MO) $10,000

9/22/2022-TBA

9/24/2022-Super Bee Speedway (Chatham, LA) $4,000

9/30/2022-I-30 Speedway (Little Rock, AR) TBA**


 

10/1/2022-I-30 Speedway (Little Rock, AR) $10,041**

10/14/2022-Devil's Bowl Speedway (Mesquite, TX) $3,000

10/15/2022-Devil's Bowl Speedway (Mesquite, TX) $4,000

10/28/2022-Creek County Speedway (Sapulpa, OK) $3,000

10/29/2022-Creek County Speedway (Sapulpa, OK) $4,000


 

**Indicates non-point events.

 

 

2022 ASCS Elite North Non-Wing Schedule:


 

Date - Track - City, State


4/30/2022-El Paso County Raceway - Calhan, CO
5/14/2022-El Paso County Raceway - Calhan, CO

5/28/2022-El Paso County Raceway - Calhan, CO

5/29/2022-Phillips County Raceway - Holyoke, CO


6/11/2022-El Paso County Raceway - Calhan, CO

6/18/2022-Honor Speedway - Pueblo, CO

6/25/2022-El Paso County Raceway - Calhan, CO


7/9/2022-Phillips County Raceway - Holyoke, CO


8/12/2022-Dodge City Raceway Park - Dodge City, KS

8/13/2022-Dodge City Raceway Park - Dodge City, KS

8/20/2022-Honor Speedway - Pueblo, CO

8/27/2022-El Paso County Raceway - Calhan, CO
9/9/2022-Honor Speedway - Pueblo, CO

9/10/2022-El Paso County Raceway - Calhan, CO

9/24/2022-El Paso County Raceway - Calhan, CO

**Subject to change without notice.

 

2022 ASCS Sooner Region Schedule:

 

Date – Track (City, State)

 

4/1/2022-The New Tulsa Speedway (Tulsa, OK)

4/2/2022-81 Speedway (Park City, KS)

4/15/2022-Creek County Speedway (Sapulpa, OK)

4/16/2022-Caney Valley Speedway (Caney, KS)

4/29/2022-Lake Ozark Speedway (Eldon, MO)

4/30/2022-Lake Ozark Speedway (Eldon, MO)

 5/6/2022-Humboldt Speedway (Humboldt, KS)

5/7/2022-Lucas Oil Speedway (Wheatland, MO)

5/29/2022-Outlaw Motor Speedway (Oktaha, OK)

 

6/3/2022-Creek County Speedway (Sapulpa, OK)

6/4/2022-Creek County Speedway (Sapulpa, OK)

6/17/2022-The New Tulsa Speedway (Tulsa, OK)

6/18/2022-Lawton Speedway (Lawton, OK)

 7/16/2022-Arrowhead Speedway (Colcord, OK)

7/29/2022-Creek County Speedway (Sapulpa, OK)

7/30/2022-Salina Highbanks Speedway (Salina, OK)

8/26/2022-Creek County Speedway (Sapulpa, OK)

8/27/2022-Tri-State Speedway (Pocola, OK)

9/10/2022-Caney Valley Speedway (Caney, KS)

 

10/28/2022-Creek County Speedway (Sapulpa, OK)

10/29/2022-Creek County Speedway (Sapulpa, OK)

 

*Subject to change without notice.

 

 
 
fast 410 sprint car series

March:

26th: Atomic Speedway - Waverly, OH

 April:

30th: Muskingum County Speedway - Dresden, OH

 May:

13th: Ohio Valley Speedway - Washington, WV

14th: West Virginia Motor Speedway - Mineral Wells, WV ($5,000 to win!)

27th: Atomic Speedway - Waverly, OH ($10,000 to win!)

28th: Fremont Speedway - Fremont, OH

 June:

3rd: I-96 Speedway - Lake Odessa, MI

4th: I-96 Speedway - Lake Odessa, MI

25th: Wayne County Speedway - Orville, OH

29th: Atomic Speedway - Waverly, OH ($5,000 to win!)

 July:

2nd: TBA

3rd: Waynesfield Raceway Park - Waynesfield, OH ($TBA to win!)

29th: I-96 Speedway - Lake Odessa, MI

30th: Butler Motor Speedway - Quincy, MI

 August:

6th: Muskingum County Speedway - Dresden, OH ($TBA to win!)

13th: Fremont Speedway - Fremont, OH

27th: West Virginia Motor Speedway - Mineral Wells, WV ($10,000 to win!)

 September:

10th: Atomic Speedway - Waverly, OH ($5,000 to win!)

17th: Lernerville Speedway - Sarver, PA ($20,000 to win!)

 October:

1st: Atomic Speedway - Waverly, OH ($5,000 to win, $750 to start!)

14th: Lernerville Speedway - Sarver, PA

15th: Lernerville Speedway - Sarver, PA ($TBA to win!)

2022 All Star Circuit of Champions Schedule:
*Friday |2/4/22 | Senoia Raceway | $8,000
*Saturday | 2/5/22 | Senoia Raceway $10,000
*Tuesday | 2/8/22 | Volusia Speedway Park | $6,000
*Wednesday | 2/9/22 | Volusia Speedway Park | $6,000
*Monday | 2/14/22 | East Bay Raceway Park | $6,000
*Tuesday | 2/15/22 | East Bay Raceway Park | $6,000
Friday | 4/8/22 | Attica Raceway Park | $6,000
Saturday | 4/9/22 | Attica Raceway Park | $6,000
Thursday | 4/21/22 | Bloomsburg Fair Raceway | $6,000
Friday | 4/22/22 | Williams Grove Speedway | $6,000
Saturday | 4/23/22 | Port Royal Speedway | $10,000
Sunday | 4/24/22 | Bedford Speedway | $6,000
Saturday | 4/30/22 | Sharon Speedway | $6,000
Sunday | 5/1/22 | Waynesfield Raceway Park | $6,000
Friday | 5/13/22 | I-96 Speedway | $8,500
Saturday | 5/14/22 | Dirt Oval at Route 66 | $8,000
Friday | 5/20/22 | Wilmot Raceway | $6,000
Saturday | 5/21/22 | Plymouth Dirt Track | $6,000
Sunday | 5/22/22 | Angell Park Speedway | $6,000
Friday | 5/27/22 | Williams Grove Speedway | $10,000
Saturday | 5/28/22 | Port Royal Speedway | $10,000
Sunday | 5/29/22 | Port Royal Speedway | $29,000
Friday | 6/3/22 | TBD
Saturday | 6/4/22 | Atomic Speedway | $15,000
**Friday | 6/10/22 | Attica Raceway Park | $6,000
**Saturday | 6/11/22 | Fremont Speedway | $10,000
**Sunday | 6/12/22 | Fremont Speedway | $6,000
**Monday | 6/13/22 | Wayne County Speedway | $6,000
**Tuesday | 6/14/22 | Sharon Speedway | $6,000
**Wednesday | 6/15/22 | Atomic Speedway | $6,000
**Thursday | 6/16/22 | Waynesfield Raceway Park | $6,000
**Friday | 6/17/22 | Limaland Motorsports Park | $6,000
**Saturday | 6/18/22 | Portsmouth Raceway Park | $20,554
Friday | 7/8/22 | Ransomville Speedway | $12,000
Saturday | 7/9/22 | Stateline Speedway | $6,000
Friday | 7/22/22 | Lake Ozark Speedway | $8,000
Saturday | 7/23/22 | Lake Ozark Speedway | $10,000
Thursday | 7/28/22 | I-70 Motorsports Park | $10,000
Friday | 7/29/22 | I-70 Motorsports Park | $26,000
Saturday | 7/30/22 | Knoxville Raceway | $8,000
Friday | 8/19/22 | Outlaw Speedway | $8,000
Saturday | 8/20/22 | Utica-Rome Speedway | $10,000
Sunday | 8/21/22 | Weedsport Speedway | $8,000
Wednesday | 8/24/22 | Bloomsburg Fair Raceway | $6,000
Thursday | 8/25/22 | Bridgeport Speedway | $12,000
Friday | 8/26/22 | Williams Grove Speedway | Twin $4,000
Saturday | 8/27/22 | Lincoln Speedway | $7,300
Friday | 9/2/22 | Sharon Speedway | $6,000
Saturday | 9/3/22 | Sharon Speedway | $12,000
Thursday | 9/8/22 | Port Royal Speedway | $8,000
Friday | 9/9/22 | Port Royal Speedway | $10,000
Saturday | 9/10/22 | Port Royal Speedway | $55,000
Friday | 9/16/22 | Williams Grove Speedway | $6,000
Saturday | 9/17/22 | Lincoln Speedway | $20,000
Saturday | 9/24/22 | Eldora Speedway | $6,000
Friday | 10/7/22 | Fremont Speedway | $6,000
Saturday | 10/8/22 | Fremont Speedway | $10,000

* No Points
**Ohio Sprint Speedweek
national open wheel series

2022 - NOW600 National Micros

DateEvent 
2/18/2022
Superbowl Speedway - Greenville, TX
Stock Non-Wing: NOW600 Non-Wing Micros
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
2/19/2022
Superbowl Speedway - Greenville, TX
Stock Non-Wing: NOW600 Non-Wing Micros
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
2/26/2022
Red Dirt Raceway - Meeker, OK
Stock Non-Wing: NOW600 Non-Wing Micros
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
2/27/2022
Red Dirt Raceway - Meeker, OK
Stock Non-Wing: NOW600 Non-Wing Micros
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
3/11/2022
I-44 Riverside Speedway - Oklahoma City, OK
Stock Non-Wing: NOW600 Non-Wing Micros
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
3/12/2022
I-44 Riverside Speedway - Oklahoma City, OK
Stock Non-Wing: NOW600 Non-Wing Micros
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
3/25/2022
I-30 Speedway - Little Rock, AR
Stock Non-Wing: NOW600 Non-Wing Micros
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
3/26/2022
I-30 Speedway - Little Rock, AR
Stock Non-Wing: NOW600 Non-Wing Micros
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
4/8/2022
Dallas County Speedway (MO) - Urbana, MO
Stock Non-Wing: NOW600 Non-Wing Micros
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
4/9/2022
Dallas County Speedway (MO) - Urbana, MO
Stock Non-Wing: NOW600 Non-Wing Micros
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
4/29/2022
Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex - Sweet Springs, MO
Stock Non-Wing: NOW600 Non-Wing Micros
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
4/30/2022
Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex - Sweet Springs, MO
Stock Non-Wing: NOW600 Non-Wing Micros
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
5/6/2022
Port City Raceway - Tulsa, OK
Stock Non-Wing: NOW600 Non-Wing Micros
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
5/7/2022
Port City Raceway - Tulsa, OK
Stock Non-Wing: NOW600 Non-Wing Micros
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
5/20/2022
Tri City Speedway - Granite City, IL
Stock Non-Wing: NOW600 Non-Wing Micros
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
5/21/2022
Tri City Speedway - Granite City, IL
Stock Non-Wing: NOW600 Non-Wing Micros
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
6/8/2022
Caney Valley Speedway - Caney, KS
Sooner 600 Week - Night 1
Stock Non-Wing: NOW600 Non-Wing Micros
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
6/9/2022
Creek County Speedway - Sapulpa, OK
Sooner 600 Week - Night 2
Stock Non-Wing: NOW600 Non-Wing Micros
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
600cc Modifieds
 
6/10/2022
Red Dirt Raceway - Meeker, OK
Sooner 600 Week - Night 3
Stock Non-Wing: NOW600 Non-Wing Micros
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
6/11/2022
Port City Raceway - Tulsa, OK
Sooner 600 Week - Night 4
Stock Non-Wing: NOW600 Non-Wing Micros
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
6/12/2022
Outlaw Motor Speedway - Oktaha, OK
Sooner 600 Week - Night 5
Stock Non-Wing: NOW600 Non-Wing Micros
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
8/19/2022
Jefferson County Speedway - Fairbury, NE
Stock Non-Wing: NOW600 Non-Wing Micros
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
8/20/2022
Jefferson County Speedway - Fairbury, NE
Stock Non-Wing: NOW600 Non-Wing Micros
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
9/2/2022
Port City Raceway - Tulsa, OK
Pete Frazier Memorial
Stock Non-Wing: NOW600 Non-Wing Micros
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
Winged Outlaw, Junior Sprints
 
9/3/2022
Port City Raceway - Tulsa, OK
Pete Frazier Memorial
Stock Non-Wing: NOW600 Non-Wing Micros
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
Winged Outlaw, Junior Sprints
 
10/7/2022
Caney Valley Speedway - Caney, KS
Stock Non-Wing: NOW600 Non-Wing Micros
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
10/8/2022
Caney Valley Speedway - Caney, KS
Stock Non-Wing: NOW600 Non-Wing Micros
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
10/19/2022
Port City Raceway - Tulsa, OK
KKM Giveback Classic - Practice
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
10/20/2022
Port City Raceway - Tulsa, OK
KKM Giveback Classic
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
Winged Outlaw: POWRi 600cc Outlaw Micro Sprints
 
10/21/2022
Port City Raceway - Tulsa, OK
KKM Giveback Classic
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
Winged Outlaw: POWRi 600cc Outlaw Micro Sprints
 
10/22/2022
Port City Raceway - Tulsa, OK
KKM Giveback Classic
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
Winged Outlaw: POWRi 600cc Outlaw Micro Sprints
 
11/4/2022
Creek County Speedway - Sapulpa, OK
Stock Non-Wing: NOW600 Non-Wing Micros
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
600cc Modifieds, Dwarf Cars
 
11/5/2022
Creek County Speedway - Sapulpa, OK
Stock Non-Wing: NOW600 Non-Wing Micros
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
600cc Modifieds, Dwarf Cars
 
11/11/2022
Rocket Raceway Park - Petty, TX
Stock Non-Wing: NOW600 Non-Wing Micros
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
11/12/2022
Rocket Raceway Park - Petty, TX
Stock Non-Wing: NOW600 Non-Wing Micros
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros

 

2022 - NOW600 Mile High Region

DateEvent 
4/23/2022
El Paso County Raceway - Calhan, CO
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
4/24/2022
I-76 Speedway - Fort Morgan, CO
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
4/30/2022
El Paso County Raceway - Calhan, CO
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
5/14/2022
El Paso County Raceway - Calhan, CO
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
5/21/2022
I-76 Speedway - Fort Morgan, CO
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
6/4/2022
I-76 Speedway - Fort Morgan, CO
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
6/18/2022
Honor Speedway - Pueblo, CO
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
6/25/2022
El Paso County Raceway - Calhan, CO
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
7/16/2022
I-76 Speedway - Fort Morgan, CO
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
7/22/2022
El Paso County Raceway - Calhan, CO
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
8/6/2022
I-76 Speedway - Fort Morgan, CO
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
8/20/2022
Honor Speedway - Pueblo, CO
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
8/27/2022
El Paso County Raceway - Calhan, CO
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
9/3/2022
I-76 Speedway - Fort Morgan, CO
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
9/9/2022
Honor Speedway - Pueblo, CO
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
9/10/2022
El Paso County Raceway - Calhan, CO
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
9/24/2022
El Paso County Raceway - Calhan, CO
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
10/7/2022
I-76 Speedway - Fort Morgan, CO
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros
 
10/8/2022
I-76 Speedway - Fort Morgan, CO
Winged A-Class: NOW600 A-Class Micros
Restricted 'A' Class: NOW600 Restricted Micros


 
"we may not have all the whistles and bells like the other  motor sports web sites have however we have the best coverage of the sport period"
    https://gallery.mailchimp.com/a4270f635bf4cc53c9204e08d/images/6ea8487f-0dd6-47bb-8a1e-a6a0e7668b28.png      Image result for impact racing

https://static.wixstatic.com/media/a22407_12bfef20121a47efa29e3ca31bf32d99.jpg/v1/fill/w_195,h_108,al_c,q_80,usm_0.66_1.00_0.01/a22407_12bfef20121a47efa29e3ca31bf32d99.jpg\  

  American Auto Racing Writers & Broadcasters Association member

  National Motorsports Press association member

©2002-2022 MOTOR SPORTS GARAGE PRODUCTIONS,  All Rights Reserved

ALL LOGOS ARE REGISTERED TRADEMARKS OF THE RACING SERIES AND ARE USED FOR EDITORIAL PURPOSES ONLY

ALL PICTURES ARE PROPERTY OF THE RACING SERIES AND ARE USED FOR EDITORIAL PURPOSES ONLY

NO PART OF THE SITE CAN BE COPIED OR REPRODUCED WITHOUT WRITTEN PERMISSION OF MOTORSPORTSGARAGE PRODUCTIONS

This site is dedicated to my dad " Hoot" who introduced me to the great sport of auto racing............. rest in peace  DAD

larry criss....................A true race fan LIKE AN UNCLE TO ME

   gary lee.................auto racing broadcast legend and personnel friend

charlie patterson ............my old friend that supported me when mo one else did

 Carroll Horton .......................................life long friend and indy car owner

Judy Morris.................... a true race fan

todd shafer..............."a rock n roller" with a love for racing!

FOLLOW US on